Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
JBean

Travel while Green Card Removal of Conditions is Proccessed

19 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband's father recently passed away and we were hoping to go to India in the next month to be with his family. From what I understand he is legal to travel with the I-797C, but since he should be approved for his green card in the next few weeks anyway we were thinking it would be best to wait until he gets his approval just in case they decide to give him a hard time on the way back in. However, having done some poking around, I see that he will not actually get his new green card right away when he is approved and will just get another sheet of paper while we wait weeks more for the actual card. Can anyone tell me whether he will be permitted international travel after he gets the paper approval but before he gets the card? Does anyone have experience traveling with the I-797C or with the paper approval (especially to India)? Would it be better for us to wait or should we go right away before the approval?

Thanks for any insights or experiences,

Jillian

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am not sure why travel to india would be classified under some unique or special case.

The ROC receipt letter with 1-year extension + the expired green card is all that is needed for travel while ROC is under processing.

Just need to return before that 1-year extension is up.


 

i don't get it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I never heard of anyone travelling with this document. Perhaps I do not know which one you are talking about, but if it is the one that says that your I-485 has been received, and is being processed, then I would say, No. Never heard about this piece of paper either. There are just three ways an applicant can travel during this process, with an AP, with the GC stamp inside the passport, and with the official green card itself.

What exactly does the paper say? What does the I-797C say? Seems a little weird to me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi JBean, I am sorry for your (husband's) loss. (F)

I can see you (two) have submitted your petition on the 3rd of July. Based on the current Vermont processing time(line), (us) July filers won't be hearing anything prolly until late February - (early of) April, apparenlty. Sucks, I know. Who knows you may hear somthing before then.

As for the travelling, yes, your husband can travel outside the States with his (expired) GC and the original copy of his extention letter, freely. However, it is best that he get the I-551 stamped on his passport in order to avoid trouble at the airport.

By the way, if you wish, I can add your timeline to the I-751 July 2011 Filers thread. Just lemme know...


Immigration Timeline Summary

10.21.2008 – CR-1 Visa Application Filed (By Hubby's Sec)
09.04.2009 – Visa Interview | Passed
09.10.2009 – Visa Packet Received
09.17.2009 – US Entry | Home
07.05.2011 – ROC Petition Filed
05.01.2012 – ROC Approved (No Interview)
05.18.2012 – 10-year GC Received
06.19.2012 – Eligible to apply for Naturalization
(procrastinated)
06.24.2013 – N-400 Application Filed
09.30.2013 – Civics Test / Interview | Passed
10.03.2013 – Oath Taking Ceremony | Became a USCitizen!
04.14.2014 – Applied for "Expedite Service" Passport (as PI travel date was fast approaching)
04.16.2014 – Passport Issued & Shipped
04.17.2014 – US Passport Received

Our timeline vanished into thin air.

I've contacted the admin several times but I got zero response.

https://meiscookery.wordpress.com

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you use your NOA1 (I-751 Receipt Notice on Form I-797) with the expired green card as proof of your status for travel, make sure you bring the original. Others have posted here of having trouble at the airport due to having only brought a photocopy.


Improved USCIS Form G-325A (Biographic Information)

Form field input font changed to allow entry of dates in the specified format and to provide more space for addresses and employment history. This is the 6/12/09 version of the form; the current version is 8/8/11, but previous versions are accepted per the USCIS forms page.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your responses everyone. Sure happyndinlove - you can add me to the list. According the USCIS website the current processing time was 7.1 months when I checked yesterday, which is mid-February. Have you heard something to indicate that it actually takes longer than that? Do you know anything about what travel is permitted after approval but before the card is in hand?

Steven+Elisha - thanks for the tip about bringing the original.

Richar-Y-Abagail - the letter says "during this one year extention you are authorized employment and travel". ButI am beginning to think that getting the stamp for piece of mind might may be the way to go even though the old green card and 797-C *should* be all that's required...

Jillian

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know a lot of people that have travelled in this process, via air, came back into the country and handed over their greencard, and then was given it back before they could even show them the extension letter with no problems... their green card electronic information once scanned must have shown the updated date and that they had received an extension.


http://nomoremrsniceguy.blogspot.com/

Our journey:

11th October 2012: APPROVED!

24th February 2012: Biometrics appointment

8th February 2012: Touch

24th January 2012: Biometrics NOA date (received 30th)

19th January 2012: Check cashed by VSC

17th January 2012: NOA date (received 20th)

14th January 2012: ROC delivered via USPS to VSC

13th January 2012: Filed for ROC

Earliest date to remove conditions: Friday, December 2, 2011

9th March 2010: GC in hand

1st March 2010: Interview 8.40am APPROVED!

1st March 2010: EAD arrives, along with daughters US passport

15th January 2010: Biometrics appointment

10th December 2009: Filed for AOS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I never heard of anyone travelling with this document. Perhaps I do not know which one you are talking about, but if it is the one that says that your I-485 has been received, and is being processed, then I would say, No. Never heard about this piece of paper either. There are just three ways an applicant can travel during this process, with an AP, with the GC stamp inside the passport, and with the official green card itself.

What exactly does the paper say? What does the I-797C say? Seems a little weird to me.

THe original post is talking about Removal of COnditions, NOT AOS and a I-485.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes,

you can travel with the NOA1 which automatically extends the validity of your Green Card for one more year. Keep in mind though that eventually the NOA2 will arrive in your mailbox, and that's the letter telling you when and where you have to show up for your biometrics appointment. Since it's rather unusual to have an interview at the RoC stage, it would be best to wait until you have received the NOA2, then do a walk-in biometrics, and then leave. Just make sure somebody checks your mailbox, just in case you are being called in for an interview.


There is no room in this country for hyphenated Americanism. When I refer to hyphenated Americans, I do not refer to naturalized Americans. Some of the very best Americans I have ever known were naturalized Americans, Americans born abroad. But a hyphenated American is not an American at all . . . . The one absolutely certain way of bringing this nation to ruin, of preventing all possibility of its continuing to be a nation at all, would be to permit it to become a tangle of squabbling nationalities, an intricate knot of German-Americans, Irish-Americans, English-Americans, French-Americans, Scandinavian-Americans or Italian-Americans, each preserving its separate nationality, each at heart feeling more sympathy with Europeans of that nationality, than with the other citizens of the American Republic . . . . There is no such thing as a hyphenated American who is a good American. The only man who is a good American is the man who is an American and nothing else.

President Teddy Roosevelt on Columbus Day 1915

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know a lot of people that have travelled in this process, via air, came back into the country and handed over their greencard, and then was given it back before they could even show them the extension letter with no problems... their green card electronic information once scanned must have shown the updated date and that they had received an extension.

Yeah, the updated information should show up in the CBP database as soon as the immigration officer at POE scans the green card. Where I suspect people might have trouble without the original letter is at airline check-in. They always check travel documents to make sure the passenger will be able to get into the country to which they're traveling—because the airline is responsible for returning anyone who's denied entry to their point of origin.


Improved USCIS Form G-325A (Biographic Information)

Form field input font changed to allow entry of dates in the specified format and to provide more space for addresses and employment history. This is the 6/12/09 version of the form; the current version is 8/8/11, but previous versions are accepted per the USCIS forms page.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are referring to adjustment of status (I485) and no such document exists.

When you file for lifting conditions (ROC) which is what is being discussed your NOA1 receipt notice grants an automatic 1-year extension on the existing green card and THAT is the document that you travel with.

I do know a girl who left the US and forgot the document. When she arrived back in the US (LAX) she caught holy hell for entering with expired green card and ended up in secondary for an hour or so while they sorted it out. They let her in but it was a close call LOL

Check-in (which I also am aware causes problems requires (usually) a call to the US number corresponding to the airling being used and they sort it out at the counter. Be prepared if necessary to make that call.

I have never heard of anyone being refused a boarding pass but yes there is occasionally a problem at the ticket counter until the question gets kicked upstairs.

Hi,

I never heard of anyone travelling with this document. Perhaps I do not know which one you are talking about, but if it is the one that says that your I-485 has been received, and is being processed, then I would say, No. Never heard about this piece of paper either. There are just three ways an applicant can travel during this process, with an AP, with the GC stamp inside the passport, and with the official green card itself.

What exactly does the paper say? What does the I-797C say? Seems a little weird to me.


 

i don't get it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First sorry for your Husband's and your loss.

I agree with "~happyndinlove~" to have stamp on passport.

He should not have any issue entry back to US with his "valid passport", "expired GC" and "original extension letter".

But, you need to satisfy the Indian Immigration, they also verify the person's documents while exiting out of India.

If you can get info pass and get a year extension stamp on his passport and travel with all 3 other documents, he should be fine. Good luck. :thumbs:

Edited by Deep2009

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I never heard of anyone travelling with this document. Perhaps I do not know which one you are talking about, but if it is the one that says that your I-485 has been received, and is being processed, then I would say, No. Never heard about this piece of paper either. There are just three ways an applicant can travel during this process, with an AP, with the GC stamp inside the passport, and with the official green card itself.

What exactly does the paper say? What does the I-797C say? Seems a little weird to me.

This is specific to a ROC case. So, not useful to review any I-485 paperwork / receipts that you may have, is instead on ROC processing, not AOS processing.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your responses everyone. Sure happyndinlove - you can add me to the list. According the USCIS website the current processing time was 7.1 months when I checked yesterday, which is mid-February. Have you heard something to indicate that it actually takes longer than that? Do you know anything about what travel is permitted after approval but before the card is in hand?

Steven+Elisha - thanks for the tip about bringing the original.

Richar-Y-Abagail - the letter says "during this one year extention you are authorized employment and travel". ButI am beginning to think that getting the stamp for piece of mind might may be the way to go even though the old green card and 797-C *should* be all that's required...

Jillian

Hi Jillian, I had the same situation and my Mom had a heart attack and I need to travel to India. So I took an info pass and went to US embassy and had the I-551 stamping in my passport which is valid for one year from the date its stamped. So, you can avoid the delay in the customs and clearnce on your way back to US.

I hope that helps.


Timeline

08/21/2009 --- Papers Sent to USCIS

08/29/2009 --- Package delivered at Chicago 2.16 PM.

08/31/2009 --- Checks are cashed today.

08/31/2009 --- Received NOA for I-130,I-131, I-485&I-765 (Notice date : 08/29/09)

09/03/2009 --- Received Biometrics letter appt dt. 09/25/2009.

09/04/2009 --- Walk-in biometrics done today. Everything went off well in 30 mins.

09/15/2009 --- Received RFE for NABC

09/18/2009 --- Responded to RFE

09/25/2009 --- Case resumed.

10/04/2009 --- EAD Card Production Ordered

10/12/2009 --- I-131 Advance Parole approved notice and EAD Received

10/19/2009 --- Interview Letter Received for November 19th 2009 at 7.30 AM

11/18/2009 --- Interview Done

11/18/2009 --- I - 485 Touched and I-130 Touched.

12/04/2009 --- Card Production Ordered.

12/17/2009 --- Green Card Arrived and Welcome letter received.

09/16/2011 --- 1-751 Applied for removing conditions

09/27/2011 --- NOA and biometrics received

10/12/2011 --- Biometrics taken

01/27/2012 --- I-551 Stamped for One year

06/22/2012 --- 10yr GC production ordered.

06/28/2012 --- Green Card Received.

N-400 Process

09/08/2012 --- N400 Application sent to Dallas lockbox

09/11/2012 --- Delivery Confirmation by USPS

09/14/2012 --- Check cashed

09/12/2012 --- NOA Received

10/02/2012 --- Biometrics/FP Appt

11/07/2012 --- Interview Inline

11/12/2012 --- Interview letter recd 12/13

12/13/2012 --- Interview Done - APPROVED - Thank you VJ

12/14/2012 --- Inline for Oath ceremony schedule

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your responses everyone. Sure happyndinlove - you can add me to the list. According the USCIS website the current processing time was 7.1 months when I checked yesterday, which is mid-February. Have you heard something to indicate that it actually takes longer than that? Do you know anything about what travel is permitted after approval but before the card is in hand?

Jillian

You're welcome Jillian. Cool. :thumbs:

Based on other's ROC approvals, yes, it is apparently taking that long. As for the permession, no...

The GC usually hits in the mail within a week after the approval, so the best option would be wait for it before tavelling and /or do the I-551 as I and others have suggested.

All the best....

Edited by ~happyndinlove~

Immigration Timeline Summary

10.21.2008 – CR-1 Visa Application Filed (By Hubby's Sec)
09.04.2009 – Visa Interview | Passed
09.10.2009 – Visa Packet Received
09.17.2009 – US Entry | Home
07.05.2011 – ROC Petition Filed
05.01.2012 – ROC Approved (No Interview)
05.18.2012 – 10-year GC Received
06.19.2012 – Eligible to apply for Naturalization
(procrastinated)
06.24.2013 – N-400 Application Filed
09.30.2013 – Civics Test / Interview | Passed
10.03.2013 – Oath Taking Ceremony | Became a USCitizen!
04.14.2014 – Applied for "Expedite Service" Passport (as PI travel date was fast approaching)
04.16.2014 – Passport Issued & Shipped
04.17.2014 – US Passport Received

Our timeline vanished into thin air.

I've contacted the admin several times but I got zero response.

https://meiscookery.wordpress.com

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×