Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
caduceus37

Parental consent from the other parent

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi VJ friends,does anyone here in VJ have same status with mine?? i have a child from my ex husband,i have a sole custody of my child,my fiance is including her on k2 visa petition.my question is.do i need the parental consent from the father of my child for me to join with me in the united states? please help.thank you vj friends:)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi VJ friends,does anyone here in VJ have same status with mine?? i have a child from my ex husband,i have a sole custody of my child,my fiance is including her on k2 visa petition.my question is.do i need the parental consent from the father of my child for me to join with me in the united states? please help.thank you vj friends:)

My guess is YES , but it all depends on your country specific rules. In my case my child's father died many years ago, but still i needed a notarized permission in order to take him out of the country.


OQbOm6.png

K-1

07/03/2010 NOA1

01/07/2011 Got approved

06/08/2011 POE Miami

07/30/2011 Got Married !!!

AOS

08/23/2011 Filed I-485

09/14/2011 Transfered to CSC

10/31/2011 Biometrics

11/23/2011 Biometrics again

03/01/2012 Service Request

04/10/2012 Emailed CSC

04/13/2012 CSC says they just adjudicated my case!!!

04/20/2012 RFE (more vaccines)

05/03/2012 RFE received at CSC

05/12/2012 Card production ordered

05/18/2012 GC on hand

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from "K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures" as you'll get better answers here.

OP, please explain if you were married to the child's father and if so how was the marriage terminated?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from "K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures" as you'll get better answers here.

OP, please explain if you were married to the child's father and if so how was the marriage terminated?

yes,its been terminated,annulment and i have the sole custody of the child.one of our vj friend had the same case with mine and she said she called the immigration here in the Philippines and they said,as long as the child is traveling with the mother or father.there's no consent needed,but if the child travels with relatives,they need consent from the parents.she's in the united states now and the immigration did not ask for consent from the father of her children.what do you think?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you're annulled and have sole legal custody then you won't need a consent letter from the father. Be ready to show the annulment order giving you full custody at your interview so that the CO can determine you don't need consent.

You'll be fine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you're annulled and have sole legal custody then you won't need a consent letter from the father. Be ready to show the annulment order giving you full custody at your interview so that the CO can determine you don't need consent.

You'll be fine.

Hi Bob 4 Anna:) thanks for that info.that was my worry,i feel relieved now,thanks so much.yes i will bring the decision letter.i always pray to God everyday to help me grant our visa.please pray for me too.thanks and God Bless always..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi caduceus37

That is awesome. You will fine at the interview. God bless you. Continue to keep us posted on the interview.

pls help:( wally,and Bob 4,is it true that even my previous marriage has been terminated( annuled)..and im not using my ex husbands name,is it true that aside from my NBI clearance that im going to submit to embassy using my maiden name,do i need to submit NBI clearance aka using my ex husband's last name to the embassy during the interview?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes you must submit an NBI clearance on any name you have used. This includes previous married names.

NBI clearance on her previous married name.

NBI clearance for in your maiden name.

Alternative method

Also you can apply for new NBI clearance. Put your maiden name and make sure you indicate your other name under "also known as" or "alias".

Either on will work.


God Does for those who do for themselves..!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Yes you must submit an NBI clearance on any name you have used. This includes previous married names.

NBI clearance on her previous married name.

NBI clearance for in your maiden name.

Alternative method

Also you can apply for new NBI clearance. Put your maiden name and make sure you indicate your other name under "also known as" or "alias".

Either on will work.

Exactly

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×