Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
JarOfFlies

K-1 Fiance Visa Application has been approved but I'm a little worried...

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, all. The K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Application for my fiancee has been approved (January 24, 2012) and now I'm just waiting for the official NOA2 in the mail. But I'm a little worried because one of forms that I have to fill out next is the I-134 Affidavit of Support which I need to put my financial and job status.

Today, I signed my Certificate of Release/Discharge From Active Duty (Honorable Discharge after completion of required active service which totalled 7 years in the US Army). I don't have a job yet, and I planned on going to college full time using the GI Bill (education benefits for veterans, which they'll pay me $2200 a month in addition to 100% free college tuition and fees). I have money saved up, but I am not sure if it's enough. I read somewhere that I can have co-sponsors (like my parents who have adequate income).

I am worried that the visa application will be denied. Anyone been in a similar situation?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The GI BIll is not income. The money is used for school tuition and fees and may not be considered income. You will need to get a co-sponsor(s). You parent(s) will need to have an income of $27,937 or above for household of 4.

http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-864p.pdf


God Does for those who do for themselves..!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×