Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
trutolife27

cfo help pls

23 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

they are asking her for proof of my singlness. I have never married and no kids so there is nothing to prove. Was wondering what she needs to show them to proof im single. The cfo is a waste of time if you ask me. and talk on the matter pls. glad to hear all stories.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No worries. Your sweetheart just needs to show them your federal income tax return or your income tax transcript. You filed as single. That'll do the job. :thumbs:


Tahoma and Chinook's K1 story --->> http://www.visajourney.com/forums/user/57425-tahoma/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

they are asking her for proof of my singlness. I have never married and no kids so there is nothing to prove. Was wondering what she needs to show them to proof im single. The cfo is a waste of time if you ask me. and talk on the matter pls. glad to hear all stories.

did you get your cenomar yet? photocopy and bring it to them.

as to what i think about the cfo they're a pain (charges too high) and needs a great deal of updating with their information but a very big help to young brides-to-be who think that getting married to a foreigner is the solution to all their financial problems. worse, they don't pay attention to the videos and lectures that gives them the possible future scenarios and advice about getting to know their fiances better (do they a criminal background, how many time they'v egotten divorced, why they got divorced etc)


I-129F, AOS, ROC

02-11-2008 Sent out I -129F in mail

02-13-2008 NOA 1

03-14-2008 NOA 2

04-07-2008 Medical exam passed

04-25-2008 Interview, visa aproved, no RFEs!

04-25-2008 Waiting for DELBROS/NSO

05-07-2008 Visa on hand ! Wow, less than 3 months! Thank you Lord!

05-26-2008 POE Detroit, no problems, thank God!

07-01-2008 Married 07-01-08, civil, just us w/ his parents

07-16-2008 Mailed out AOS package

07-19-2008 wedding ceremony

08-19-2008 biometrics appointment

08-25-2008 i-485 touched

09-23-2008 i-485 touched

09-30-2008 i-131 approval notice THANK YOU LORD!!!!

10-04-2008 Received my EAD

10-06-2008 Received my AP...yehey, i can go back to Phil for xmas!

11-14-2008 DMV driving test-passed! thank you Lord!

11-18-2008 Received RI driver's license

11-30-2008 Went home to PHILs for the holidays

12-21-2008 Church wedding!

01-08-2009 AOS Approved! thank you Lord! no interview required!

01-16-2009 Received GC in mail

09-02-2010 Sent out application for ROC

09-08-2010 Received NOA1

09-10-2010 Received Biometrics Notice

10-06-2010 Biometrics

12-06-2010 Approved! Thank you Lord God!

12-11-2010 Received NOA2 and 10-yr GC in the mail =)

N-400

10-03-2011 Sent N-400

10-07-2011 NOA1 date

10-25-2011 Biometrics

12-02-2011 Civics Test/Interview (passed)

04-09-2012 Oathtaking (got my little USA flag and souvenir photo!)

Matthew at 1yr

DSCF6924-2.jpg[/img]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The CFO is a pain but then it is also informative especially if your Filipina will be travelling alone to US. They give good information on what to do, etc etc.

Attending CFO is a law. We sent several overseas workers in the past and they got into a lot of trouble because of lack of mental preparation and knowledge. Government will have encounter foreign dispute because of one individual, we develop animosity to other countries and it cost the lost of business, livelihood and alliance.

It's difficult to be in a different country specially if you haven't been out of the Philippines, do not know anybody in your destination aside from your fiance, relatives. Knowledge is power. Heard about people who are fuc*ed up, they don't know what to do, who to call?

Edited by teapotgurl1983

Happy New Year!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

did you get your cenomar yet? photocopy and bring it to them.

as to what i think about the cfo they're a pain (charges too high) and needs a great deal of updating with their information but a very big help to young brides-to-be who think that getting married to a foreigner is the solution to all their financial problems. worse, they don't pay attention to the videos and lectures that gives them the possible future scenarios and advice about getting to know their fiances better (do they a criminal background, how many time they'v egotten divorced, why they got divorced etc)

They are not asking for proof of her singleness... but his singleness = USC, no CENOMAR for USC.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They are not asking for proof of her singleness... but his singleness = USC, no CENOMAR for USC.

Legal Capacity is only for guys who want to get married here in the Philippines and it requires personal appearance, right?

Tahoma is right just the tax income paper showing "single" status.

Edited by teapotgurl1983

Happy New Year!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Legal Capacity is only for guys who want to get married here in the Philippines and it requires personal appearance, right?

Tahoma is right just the tax income paper showing "single" status.

I think a copy of his tax return showing filing single would be adequate also.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No worries. Your sweetheart just needs to show them your federal income tax return or your income tax transcript. You filed as single. That'll do the job. :thumbs:

:thumbs: you can also use a copy of W-2 or pay check stub. my wife is from Davao. when she went to the seminar in Cebu, she forgot to bring it. she was told it was needed for them to issue her the certificate. she insisted that she knows I'm single. when they asked her " how to you really know?" she told them, " I know, I've talked to his mother, she told me." they stop asking and she got her certificate. which brings up another point. make sure your fiance know the maiden name of your mother. it's a question that seems to be asked frequently.

did you get your cenomar yet? photocopy and bring it to them.

they want proof of singleness of the petitioner.

as to what i think about the cfo they're a pain (charges too high) and needs a great deal of updating with their information but a very big help to young brides-to-be who think that getting married to a foreigner is the solution to all their financial problems. worse, they don't pay attention to the videos and lectures that gives them the possible future scenarios and advice about getting to know their fiances better (do they a criminal background, how many time they'v egotten divorced, why they got divorced etc)

:no:


US Embassy Manila website. bringing your spouse/fiancee to USA

http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwh3204.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:thumbs: you can also use a copy of W-2 or pay check stub. my wife is from Davao. when she went to the seminar in Cebu, she forgot to bring it. she was told it was needed for them to issue her the certificate. she insisted that she knows I'm single. when they asked her " how to you really know?" she told them, " I know, I've talked to his mother, she told me." they stop asking and she got her certificate. which brings up another point. make sure your fiance know the maiden name of your mother. it's a question that seems to be asked frequently.

:no:

So the CFO seminar just prepares the beneficiary for their travel to the US? Did I understand that correctly? So the beneficiary must prove that I am single?


event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:thumbs: you can also use a copy of W-2 or pay check stub. my wife is from Davao. when she went to the seminar in Cebu, she forgot to bring it. she was told it was needed for them to issue her the certificate. she insisted that she knows I'm single. when they asked her " how to you really know?" she told them, " I know, I've talked to his mother, she told me." they stop asking and she got her certificate. which brings up another point. make sure your fiance know the maiden name of your mother. it's a question that seems to be asked frequently.

Roy...that's a great story...Yazi really knows how to think on her feet! :)

Note: PRISM asked Chinook for my mother's maiden name. Fortunately, she had the info with her. I think it's on one of the USCIS forms...was it the G-325? Chinook had a copy of our entire I-129F packet with her throughout the interview process and the CFO process. It paid off both times.


Tahoma and Chinook's K1 story --->> http://www.visajourney.com/forums/user/57425-tahoma/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Roy...that's a great story...Yazi really knows how to think on her feet! :)

Note: PRISM asked Chinook for my mother's maiden name. Fortunately, she had the info with her. I think it's on one of the USCIS forms...was it the G-325? Chinook had a copy of our entire I-129F packet with her throughout the interview process and the CFO process. It paid off both times.

yap, that would have been on your G-325a. I also sent Yazi a copy of the 129F packet. it's a good idea for others to do the same. :thumbs:


US Embassy Manila website. bringing your spouse/fiancee to USA

http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwh3204.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So the CFO seminar just prepares the beneficiary for their travel to the US?

yes...and their life in a new land.

the beneficiary must prove that I am single?

You're the guy beneficiary right? You may have to prove that your GF (petitioner) is single.

The OP is asking about the CFO seminar of his girlfriend, they are asking her a proof that he's single.


Happy New Year!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×