Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Ms_Sparks

London DCF Help

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

In June 2011, I filed an I-130 with the US Embassy in London on behalf of my husband who is a British citizen. We are both living abroad in the UK and have only been married since January 2010. We received approval of the petition in October, but in this time, we began pursuing business opportunities in America and we're now signed to a franchise agreement there. Training begins in January 2012 and we're very anxious about being back in the country with my husband legally able to work by then.

Does anyone know of a way to expedite the process? Would a K-3 visa apply to his situation so that he could be in America while awaiting his interview? Has anyone else here had to expedite things this way? We'd appreciate any help or tips you could offer. We're racking our brains trying to do this the right way and not jeopardize our marriage visa. Thank you in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone,

In June 2011, I filed an I-130 with the US Embassy in London on behalf of my husband who is a British citizen. We are both living abroad in the UK and have only been married since January 2010. We received approval of the petition in October, but in this time, we began pursuing business opportunities in America and we're now signed to a franchise agreement there. Training begins in January 2012 and we're very anxious about being back in the country with my husband legally able to work by then.

Does anyone know of a way to expedite the process? Would a K-3 visa apply to his situation so that he could be in America while awaiting his interview? Has anyone else here had to expedite things this way? We'd appreciate any help or tips you could offer. We're racking our brains trying to do this the right way and not jeopardize our marriage visa. Thank you in advance!

Don't change visas and start over from scratch when you're halfway there. Your instructions of what to do once the petition is approved http://london.usembassy.gov/ds2001.html

It goes from the USCIS office at the embassy to the Immigrant visa office. They should have notified you in October that the IV unit has your case. You could have been done by January. When you send in your forms outlined in the instructions, send a request to expedite giving the reasons you stated.

Hopefully you have done your immunizations, ordered police certificate, had your medical exam, and have your documents in hand so you can get an interview soon.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ditto what Nich-Nich said. I know people who filed in July, did medical and sent in forms at the end of October, and now have December interviews. Have you done anything since being approved? You should have received your case number either with approval or a couple of weeks after?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×