Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
DD_PA

10 yrs green card

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello All,

I filled I751 for my wife (fiance visa). The office received on June 17/2001 and she have a Bio taken on July 21/2011. Since then It been over 4 months we did heard or receive anything.

I just wonder how long is the process to receive 10yrs green card?

What action I need to take to get more information about it?

I called the 1 800 number and I hate to listen to the machine. There is a direct number to call?

Anyone have any tips please help us out. My wife can't renew her drive license cause her green card expire.

Thanks


Our Journey:

I-129F Sent: March 6, 2008

I-129F NOA1: March 10, 2008

Touch: March 26, 2008

Touch: May 4, 2008

NOA2 Approved: May 5, 2008

Interview: 09/11/2008 Visa Approved

Visa Issue: 09/18/2008

Arrived to US: 10/25/2008

Got marry in Ga: 01/02/2009

I-485 mail and received 02/16/2009

I-485 Fingers print Appointment 03/18/2009

I-485 Interview appointment 07/28/2009

I-485 Approved.

Find out we soon to be a parent: July 21/2010

Baby Girl due date: April 27/2011

Baby Girl born: April 21/2011

I-751 filled

I-751 Received: June 17/2011

Bio metrics taken: July 21/2011

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It takes quite a while these days. I am thinking you would have filed with VSC? Here is a link to the June Filers thread for ROC, there are plenty of people here who haven't heard a thing either. In fact, I think there are still people who filed quite a bit before that still waiting :/

Edited to add: There are people who sent in the paperwork in February who are still waiting to hear.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/312637-i-751-june-2011-filers/page__st__555

Edited by cdneh

I can explain it to you. But I can't understand it for you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Topic has been moved from AOS forum to Removal of Conditions Forum as it is not an AOS topic.


“...Isn't it splendid to think of all the things there are to find out about? It just makes me feel glad to be alive--it's such an interesting world. It wouldn't be half so interesting if we knew all about everything, would it? There'd be no scope for imagination then, would there?”

. Lucy Maude Montgomery, Anne of Green Gables

5892822976_477b1a77f7_z.jpg

Another Member of the VJ Fluffy Kitty Posse!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

CSC states its 6 months wait. Not sure about VSC. But i know theres people waiting 8 months still with no news


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your wife will be able to renew her license using the Extension letter and expired GC. Because this letter is the extension they accept this in place of the actual GC. I did this with no problems :-)


I-751 ROC TIMELINE

05/17/11... I-751 packet mailed to VSC... 05/18/11... I-751 packet received... 05/24/11... Check cashed... 05/26/11... NOA1 received (receipt date 05/19/11)... 06/25/11... Biometrics Letter received (Bio set for 07/20)... 06/28/11... Early Walk-In for Biometrics (Durham NC)... 12/30/11... I-751 Petition Approved (called USCIS on 01/04 and was advised of approval)... 01/05/12... Card Production Ordered... 01/05/12... Approval Letter received... 01/XX/12... GC received in the mail... 04/08/14... 

 

N-400 CITIZENSHIP TIMELINE

05/09/14... Eligible to apply for Naturalization based on the 5-year rule...10/08/14... N-400 packet sent via UPS to Texas (finally!)...10/10/14... N-400 packet received...10/16/14... Check cashed...10/20/14... NOA1 received (Priority Date 10/10/14)...10/31/14... Biometrics Letter received (Bio set for 11/12/14)...11/12/14... Biometrics completed (Tampa FL)...11/13/14... Received yellow letter today (Dated 11/07/14)...11/14/14... In line for interview (e-notifications received at 12.36pm)...12/24/14... Interview scheduled (e-notifications received)...01/02/15... Interview letter received (Interview set for 02/03/15)...02/03/15... Interview completed Successfully!...02/11/15... In line for Oath! (e-notifications received at 7.00pm)...02/12/15... Oath scheduled & letter sent (e-notifications received at 1.30pm)...02/17/15... Oath letter received (Oath set for 02/23/15)...02/23/15... Oath Ceremony at 1pm in the Tampa Field Office... I'm officially a US Citizen!!

 

I-130 FOR MY PARENTS TIMELINE

11/14/16... I-130 packet for my parents sent via UPS to Phoenix

11/15/16... I-130 packet received (Priority Date)

11/18/16... Checks cashed, received emails and text messages at 5:22pm, cases routed to Texas Service Center

02/22/17... NOA2 for Mom received (Notice Date 02/15/17)

02/28/17... NOA2 for Dad received (Notice Date 02/17/17)

03/01/17... Status online shows application sent to NVC 

03/17/17... Received emails from NVC for next steps!

03/21/17... Went online to Choose an Agent

03/28/17... Received emails from NVC confirming Agent selection and to proceed with the next step (paying fees!)

04/05/17... Paid the $120 Immigrant Visa Application Processing Fee online today (Also eligible to pay the $325 Fee but will wait before doing so...)

April-August... Took a break from the process in order to move back from USVI to mainland USA.

08/07/17... Paid the IV Fees for both my parents ($325 each) today

08/23/17... Called NVC because payment still showing "In Process", was advised to email proof of payment to have them manually correct it

08/24/17... CEAC website shows "Paid" and can now have parents' DS-260 forms filled in.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your wife will be able to renew her license using the Extension letter and expired GC. Because this letter is the extension they accept this in place of the actual GC. I did this with no problems :-)

How do I get Extension Letter? Please help. My wife been mad at me cause she can't drive anywhere. Thanks


Our Journey:

I-129F Sent: March 6, 2008

I-129F NOA1: March 10, 2008

Touch: March 26, 2008

Touch: May 4, 2008

NOA2 Approved: May 5, 2008

Interview: 09/11/2008 Visa Approved

Visa Issue: 09/18/2008

Arrived to US: 10/25/2008

Got marry in Ga: 01/02/2009

I-485 mail and received 02/16/2009

I-485 Fingers print Appointment 03/18/2009

I-485 Interview appointment 07/28/2009

I-485 Approved.

Find out we soon to be a parent: July 21/2010

Baby Girl due date: April 27/2011

Baby Girl born: April 21/2011

I-751 filled

I-751 Received: June 17/2011

Bio metrics taken: July 21/2011

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How do I get Extension Letter? Please help. My wife been mad at me cause she can't drive anywhere. Thanks

You already have the extension letter. The NOA1 says right on it: "Your conditional resident status is extended for a period of one year"

Look on the NOA1 you got in the mail. It's right under where it says Amount received 590.00

That is the extension letter.


I can explain it to you. But I can't understand it for you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You already have the extension letter. The NOA1 says right on it: "Your conditional resident status is extended for a period of one year"

Look on the NOA1 you got in the mail. It's right under where it says Amount received 590.00

That is the extension letter.

Oh man I can't locate that NOA1 anywhere. Is there any way to ask for another one?


Our Journey:

I-129F Sent: March 6, 2008

I-129F NOA1: March 10, 2008

Touch: March 26, 2008

Touch: May 4, 2008

NOA2 Approved: May 5, 2008

Interview: 09/11/2008 Visa Approved

Visa Issue: 09/18/2008

Arrived to US: 10/25/2008

Got marry in Ga: 01/02/2009

I-485 mail and received 02/16/2009

I-485 Fingers print Appointment 03/18/2009

I-485 Interview appointment 07/28/2009

I-485 Approved.

Find out we soon to be a parent: July 21/2010

Baby Girl due date: April 27/2011

Baby Girl born: April 21/2011

I-751 filled

I-751 Received: June 17/2011

Bio metrics taken: July 21/2011

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh man I can't locate that NOA1 anywhere. Is there any way to ask for another one?

omg! you need to find it ASAP blink.gif


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

have you looked in your file marked 'very very important immigration documents'?

hope it turns up. think theres always the possibility of getting the i-55 (is that the right number?) in the passport.


21 oct 08 : i-129F sent / 22 oct 08 : NOA1 / 23 feb 09: NOA2 / 13 mar 09 : rec'd 'packet 3' / 28 mar 09 : rec'd 'packet 4' / 20 apr 09 : interview / 22 apr 09 : passport/visa delivery by courier / 29 apr 09 : POE @ PHL / <3 05 may 09 : married <3 / 06 jul 09 : AOS submitted / 09 jul 09 : NOA for EAD/AP/i-485 / 28 jul 09 : biometrics / 31 aug 09 : AP rec'd / 02 sep 09 : EAD rec'd / 19 oct 09 : conditional green card rec'd

16 jul 11 : i-751 sent to VSC (fedex)

18 jul 11 : fedex confirmed delivery; NOA1 generated

20 jul 11 : NOA1 notice rec'd; check cashed; touch

26 jul 11 : NOA2 generated

28 jul 11 : NOA2 biometrics appt letter rec'd

29 jul 11 : letter req biometrics appt rescheduling sent

09 aug 11 : biometrics appt (could not attend); NOA3 generated

11 aug 11 : NOA3 (rescheduled) biometrics appt letter rec'd

24 aug 11 : biometrics appt

14 oct 11 : conditional green card expiry date

16 nov 11 : filed AR-11 for LPR online

18 nov 11 : mailed i-865 for USC

22 nov 11 : moved house; NOA4 change of address for USC rec'd

13 dec 11 : filed AR-11 for LPR by phone

29 dec 11 : filed hardcopy AR-11 for LPR by mail

18 jan 12 : 6 month mark ROC

05 apr 12 : approval letter rec'd

16 jul 12 : n-400 filing window opens

immediate concerns:

none, immigration-wise.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

have you looked in your file marked 'very very important immigration documents'?

Now does this sound even remotely likely? Facetious, I'll give you.

OP, slow down, stop freaking. Take your time, and go through all your bits and pieces of paper. Look everywhere, even places you wouldn't usually put letters. It's important that you find this paper.


I can explain it to you. But I can't understand it for you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×