Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
sammi608612

some questions about i864

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

1。is there sth differences between tax transcript and tax return transcript? i ordered tax return transcripts free from irs for my husband and his uncle ( joint sponsor), can they be work? anything else additional documents i have to prepare?

2. my husband now lives with me in canada, it means that he is out of work, so how to calculate his current annual income. and if he choose unemployment on the form i864, is there any bad influence on my case? does my husband need to write the reason why he is unemployed? i think he has some pay stubs from his former boss, which show his salary per week is 900 dollars, it will be any help for my case?

3. my husband's uncle ( joint sponsor) now work as a chef in a restaurant ( he get poor paid), but he invested another restaurant as a shareholder, and he earned a lot. so how to file his i864? cuz i remember on the form i 864, my husband's uncle need to choose empoyed as_____, or self employed as___...so can he choose both?


USCIS

2011/08/01:mailed i-130 to uscis ( petition for relative of permanent resident)

2011/08/05:receive hard copy noa1 (priority date 2011/08/02

2011/09/14:my husband became usc. and sent citizenship certificate to upgrade the petition

2011/11/03:receive hard copy of noa2 ( case category from f2a to cr1)

nvc

2011/11/28:receive case number started with guz

2011/11/28:called to nvc to assign my case to montreal, canada

2011/12/28:got new case number started with mtl

2011/12/29:completed ds 261 apply electronic processing

2012/01/03:optin acceptance email received

2012/01/04:IV bill invoiced and paid

2012/01/05:completed ds 260 sent i 864 documents to nvcelectronic

2012/01/11: sent joint sponsor financial documents and civil documents

2012/01/23:CASE COMPLETED @NVC.

2012/03/09:approved finally..

2012/03/12:received my visa.

timeline for IR5 APPLICATION.

2012/04/27: received NOA1 from uscis

2012/08/09;received NOA2 from uscis.

2012/09/07: received case number and ds 3032 from nvc..

2012/09/07: paid aos fee 2012/09/14: paid iv fee

2012/09/13:optin email sent

2012/09/21:optin received 。。 send aos and civil documents

2012/10/04:send current employment letters of sponsor to nvc

2012/10/18: received p4. interview date was assigned on 12/12/06.bless.....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. Tax transcripts are fine.

2. If you have a co sponsor, then your husband's income no longer really matters. If he is unemployed, put unemployed.

But it wouldn't hurt to have proof of some kind of income from savings or investments, if he has any. Any income gained from out of the US is not allowed to be claimed on the I-864 unless that income will continue after you move to the US.

3. I came across this issue myself, since I was self-employed and a regular employee of a another company. I picked Employed and gave that info, I attached another sheet explaining I am also self-employed and the amount I make from that income. Both incomes are claimed on my taxes and shows on the bottom line.

You will have to make sure the uncle has enough income to meet the 125% poverty rule for his household size.


USCIS- 260 Days

6/8/11~ Mailed I-130 Application, withdrew Canadian PR application
6/16/11~ NOA1 email and text message Case routed to CSC (Priority Date)
7/12/11~ The 'Money Order' Incident/Returned to Tennessee
8/03/11~ TOUCHED!
3/2/12~ APPROVED! NOA2!

NVC Electronic Processing- Montreal- 19 Days

3/21/12~ Received case number & IIN 20 Days after NOA2
3/21/12~ Sent in opt-in email
3/22/12~ Opt-in accepted
3/23/12~ DS-261 Submitted, never accepted
3/29/12~ AOS bill invoiced and paid
3/30/12~ AOS shows PAID- AOS Package emailed/received, DS-3032 emailed/accepted
4/2/12~ IV bill invoiced and paid
4/3/12~ AOS Checklist documents emailed(first time)
4/4/12~ IV shows PAID- DS-260 submitted/ IV Package emailed/received
4/4/12~ AOS Checklist documents sent again for CYA (second time)
4/5/12~ IV package accepted! No Checklists!
4/6/12~ AOS Checklist emailed(third time)
4/9/12~ AOS packet accepted (finally)
CASE COMPLETE!!

Interview 354 days from NOA1/ 362 days from initial filing date
5/29/12~ Medical@ Medisys, Montreal
6/4/12~ Interview APPROVED!!!
08/07/2012~ POE Emerson, MB/Pembina, ND by land
08/09/2012~ HOME!! 424 days from initial filing date!
08/14/2012~ SSN Received
09/10/2012~ Received Green Card

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

CAN my husband's uncle pick both? or he only can pick one?


USCIS

2011/08/01:mailed i-130 to uscis ( petition for relative of permanent resident)

2011/08/05:receive hard copy noa1 (priority date 2011/08/02

2011/09/14:my husband became usc. and sent citizenship certificate to upgrade the petition

2011/11/03:receive hard copy of noa2 ( case category from f2a to cr1)

nvc

2011/11/28:receive case number started with guz

2011/11/28:called to nvc to assign my case to montreal, canada

2011/12/28:got new case number started with mtl

2011/12/29:completed ds 261 apply electronic processing

2012/01/03:optin acceptance email received

2012/01/04:IV bill invoiced and paid

2012/01/05:completed ds 260 sent i 864 documents to nvcelectronic

2012/01/11: sent joint sponsor financial documents and civil documents

2012/01/23:CASE COMPLETED @NVC.

2012/03/09:approved finally..

2012/03/12:received my visa.

timeline for IR5 APPLICATION.

2012/04/27: received NOA1 from uscis

2012/08/09;received NOA2 from uscis.

2012/09/07: received case number and ds 3032 from nvc..

2012/09/07: paid aos fee 2012/09/14: paid iv fee

2012/09/13:optin email sent

2012/09/21:optin received 。。 send aos and civil documents

2012/10/04:send current employment letters of sponsor to nvc

2012/10/18: received p4. interview date was assigned on 12/12/06.bless.....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

3. my husband's uncle ( joint sponsor) now work as a chef in a restaurant ( he get poor paid), but he invested another restaurant as a shareholder, and he earned a lot. so how to file his i864? cuz i remember on the form i 864, my husband's uncle need to choose empoyed as_____, or self employed as___...so can he choose both?

Your husband's uncle is employed as a chef. He is only a shareholder of the other restaurant.

I don't know if the money he makes of his share (or shares) in the other restaurant would be considered as income or considered as an asset (someone who knows can clarify).


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×