Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Stangman

NVC ?

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello!

We got our NOA2 email at 6pm CT on 11/23, how long should I expect to wait before NVC receives the petition and assigns an MNL number? I know the holiday slowed things down..

Not 100% clear on the process after getting the NOA2 about scheduling the interview. So after getting the MNL number, can we go ahead and pay the VISA fee and schedule the interview? Or do we have to wait to schedule the interview once the NVC sends the packet to Manila? I do have my packet almost ready with the DS forms and all our evidence to be sent to the Philippines soon. Getting very excited, we're hoping to have the interview in the beginning of January..

Thanks!


event.png

Trust in the LORD with all thine heart; and lean not unto thine own understanding. (Proverbs 3:5)

GOD is GOOD!! =)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We had a huge issue with this process. Wait one week and then start calling the USCIS, DOS and NVC.

We waited for one month only to find out our packet was lost between the USCIS and NVC.

The contact numbers and other cases like this are can be found at this link.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/335457-noa2-to-interview/

Good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello!

We got our NOA2 email at 6pm CT on 11/23, how long should I expect to wait before NVC receives the petition and assigns an MNL number? I know the holiday slowed things down..

Not 100% clear on the process after getting the NOA2 about scheduling the interview. So after getting the MNL number, can we go ahead and pay the VISA fee and schedule the interview? Or do we have to wait to schedule the interview once the NVC sends the packet to Manila? I do have my packet almost ready with the DS forms and all our evidence to be sent to the Philippines soon. Getting very excited, we're hoping to have the interview in the beginning of January..

Thanks!

So after getting the MNL number, can we go ahead and pay the VISA fee and schedule the interview? YES =)


I-129F, AOS, ROC

02-11-2008 Sent out I -129F in mail

02-13-2008 NOA 1

03-14-2008 NOA 2

04-07-2008 Medical exam passed

04-25-2008 Interview, visa aproved, no RFEs!

04-25-2008 Waiting for DELBROS/NSO

05-07-2008 Visa on hand ! Wow, less than 3 months! Thank you Lord!

05-26-2008 POE Detroit, no problems, thank God!

07-01-2008 Married 07-01-08, civil, just us w/ his parents

07-16-2008 Mailed out AOS package

07-19-2008 wedding ceremony

08-19-2008 biometrics appointment

08-25-2008 i-485 touched

09-23-2008 i-485 touched

09-30-2008 i-131 approval notice THANK YOU LORD!!!!

10-04-2008 Received my EAD

10-06-2008 Received my AP...yehey, i can go back to Phil for xmas!

11-14-2008 DMV driving test-passed! thank you Lord!

11-18-2008 Received RI driver's license

11-30-2008 Went home to PHILs for the holidays

12-21-2008 Church wedding!

01-08-2009 AOS Approved! thank you Lord! no interview required!

01-16-2009 Received GC in mail

09-02-2010 Sent out application for ROC

09-08-2010 Received NOA1

09-10-2010 Received Biometrics Notice

10-06-2010 Biometrics

12-06-2010 Approved! Thank you Lord God!

12-11-2010 Received NOA2 and 10-yr GC in the mail =)

N-400

10-03-2011 Sent N-400

10-07-2011 NOA1 date

10-25-2011 Biometrics

12-02-2011 Civics Test/Interview (passed)

04-09-2012 Oathtaking (got my little USA flag and souvenir photo!)

Matthew at 1yr

DSCF6924-2.jpg[/img]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Call NVC after about a week or so and and make sure you talk to a live person. Be sure to have your USCIS # (it starts with either WAC or EAC), petitioner's name & DOB, beneficiary's name & DOB. Ask if they've received your approved petition from USCIS. If they have, ask them for the manila case # and when it was shipped to US Embassy in Manila. It takes about a week for your approved petition to get to Manila through DHL. If not, not a big deal, but call them every other day until you get the information. You can also email them at NVCINQUIRY@state.gov. On the subject line of your email, put the USCIS # and on the body of the email, put petitioner's name & DOB and beneficiary's name & DOB on the body of the email.

While awaiting for your manila case #, your fiance should already be gathering her Birth Certificate, NBI Clearance, CENOMAR, Police Clearance if she worked overseas for more than 6 months from the country where she worked, Annulment (if applicable). The petitioner should prepare I-134, employee letter, pay stubs, and tax transcripts for 3 years (you can order tax transcripts from IRS website for free), evidence of ongoing bonafide relationship, money remittance, and anything else that proves an ongoing/genuine relationship, and then send it all to your fiance as she will need these things for the interview @ USEM.

When you obtain your manila case #, you can pay the visa fee through BPI. Be sure to have your passport when paying for the visa fee and keep the receipt. Wait til the next day and schedule your interview online. You do not have to wait for the eligibility letter from the USEM. Otherwise, you will be waiting for awhile. When you are scheduling online, you'll need manila case #, passport info, and the receipt # from BPI. Give enough time in between interview date and when she plans on getting her medical done when scheduling. There is no need to schedule an appointment for medical since it is walk in. You can register through the SLMEC and fill up the registration online and this will save you an hour and a half. if you don't fill it up, they will make you fill it up on the spot @ the clinic.

A CFO sticker is needed to be affixed to your fiance's passport. If you do not have this, they will not let her board the plane. This can be done in advance and once you have the visa in hand, you can go back to the CFO office in Quirino Avenue and obtain it. Or, you can wait until visa in hand and then attend the CFO seminar and get the sticker the same day.

Below my signature are very useful links that we used three months ago. Good luck!

Edited by dindo and patty

Philippians 4:13...I can do all things through Christ who strengthens meGC Received: 02/04/2012

Useful Links for K-1 Visa Petition for USEM Philippines:

Packet 3 for K-1: http://photos.state....3__rtf2_001.pdf

St Luke's Website: http://www.slec.ph/u...ml#clinic-hours

Link to Schedule Interview: http://cgifederal.force.com/

CFO Website for Seminar: http://www.cfo.gov.p...onals&catid=140

Povery Guideline: http://www.uscis.gov...form/i-864p.pdf

Website to Download DS 156, 156K, & 157: http://travel.state....forms_1342.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Call NVC after about a week or so and and make sure you talk to a live person. Be sure to have your USCIS # (it starts with either WAC or EAC), petitioner's name & DOB, beneficiary's name & DOB. Ask if they've received your approved petition from USCIS. If they have, ask them for the manila case # and when it was shipped to US Embassy in Manila. It takes about a week for your approved petition to get to Manila through DHL. If not, not a big deal, but call them every other day until you get the information. You can also email them at NVCINQUIRY@state.gov. On the subject line of your email, put the USCIS # and on the body of the email, put petitioner's name & DOB and beneficiary's name & DOB on the body of the email.

While awaiting for your manila case #, your fiance should already be gathering her Birth Certificate, NBI Clearance, CENOMAR, Police Clearance if she worked overseas for more than 6 months from the country where she worked, Annulment (if applicable). The petitioner should prepare I-134, employee letter, pay stubs, and tax transcripts for 3 years (you can order tax transcripts from IRS website for free), evidence of ongoing bonafide relationship, money remittance, and anything else that proves an ongoing/genuine relationship, and then send it all to your fiance as she will need these things for the interview @ USEM.

When you obtain your manila case #, you can pay the visa fee through BPI. Be sure to have your passport when paying for the visa fee and keep the receipt. Wait til the next day and schedule your interview online. You do not have to wait for the eligibility letter from the USEM. Otherwise, you will be waiting for awhile. When you are scheduling online, you'll need manila case #, passport info, and the receipt # from BPI. Give enough time in between interview date and when she plans on getting her medical done when scheduling. There is no need to schedule an appointment for medical since it is walk in. You can register through the SLMEC and fill up the registration online and this will save you an hour and a half. if you don't fill it up, they will make you fill it up on the spot @ the clinic.

A CFO sticker is needed to be affixed to your fiance's passport. If you do not have this, they will not let her board the plane. This can be done in advance and once you have the visa in hand, you can go back to the CFO office in Quirino Avenue and obtain it. Or, you can wait until visa in hand and then attend the CFO seminar and get the sticker the same day.

Below my signature are very useful links that we used three months ago. Good luck!

Thanks, that is a really good explanation.. I just have a few questions though. After I (the petitioner) gather the affidavit of support, do i send it back to the philippines for my fiance to bring during the interview? And also, how do we pay through BPI? Is there an account # they have or something like that? thanks


event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks, that is a really good explanation.. I just have a few questions though. After I (the petitioner) gather the affidavit of support, do i send it back to the philippines for my fiance to bring during the interview? And also, how do we pay through BPI? Is there an account # they have or something like that? thanks

Yes, you send it to her via DHL or FEDEX or LBC. I used DHL to send Patty documents to Cotabato. Have your fiance go to a BPI branch

and make her payment there. Make sure she has her passport. Make sure she tells the bank teller it is for a K-1 visa payment ($350.00)

and what ever the conversion rate is for that day she will pay in peso.


Philippians 4:13...I can do all things through Christ who strengthens meGC Received: 02/04/2012

Useful Links for K-1 Visa Petition for USEM Philippines:

Packet 3 for K-1: http://photos.state....3__rtf2_001.pdf

St Luke's Website: http://www.slec.ph/u...ml#clinic-hours

Link to Schedule Interview: http://cgifederal.force.com/

CFO Website for Seminar: http://www.cfo.gov.p...onals&catid=140

Povery Guideline: http://www.uscis.gov...form/i-864p.pdf

Website to Download DS 156, 156K, & 157: http://travel.state....forms_1342.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×