Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
qtie.kikay

inquiry for k2

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi everyone, im really confused with k2, since my visa will be k1 and k2 for my daughter, my question is, is it possible to file the k2 later and not at the same time with mine(k1) because my daughter wants to finish high school here, im worried if my fiance file it at the same time and be approved she might not finish her high school here. Correct me if im wrong because as what i understand in filing of k2, it can be file with in a year frm the date of the filing of k1. please enlighten me and i hope it make sense.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi everyone, im really confused with k2, since my visa will be k1 and k2 for my daughter, my question is, is it possible to file the k2 later and not at the same time with mine(k1) because my daughter wants to finish high school here, im worried if my fiance file it at the same time and be approved she might not finish her high school here. Correct me if im wrong because as what i understand in filing of k2, it can be file with in a year frm the date of the filing of k1. please enlighten me and i hope it make sense.

k2 can follow... here are several ??? regarding k2.. maybe u want to read...

http://mynewlifejourneyandfuture.blogspot.com/2011/11/several-k2-questions.html

Edited by marklovetina

N-400:
May 9, 2017: N-400 packet was sent
May 15, 2017: NOA1 
June 05, 2017: Biometric Done
June 19, 2017: Case is in Line for an Interview
June 25, 2018: USCIS Scheduled an Interview
Aug. 02, 2018: Interview Date- APPROVED!
Aug. 09, 2018: Oath Ceremony

My Group

My Blog

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi everyone, im really confused with k2, since my visa will be k1 and k2 for my daughter, my question is, is it possible to file the k2 later and not at the same time with mine(k1) because my daughter wants to finish high school here, im worried if my fiance file it at the same time and be approved she might not finish her high school here. Correct me if im wrong because as what i understand in filing of k2, it can be file with in a year frm the date of the filing of k1. please enlighten me and i hope it make sense.

K2 should b filed within a year after your k1 visa approval.


TIMELINE

I-129F sent - 03/09/11

NOA1 - 03/25/11

NOA2 - 05/23/11

Interview date - 08/10/11

US Entry - 09/22/11 POE - Minneapolis/St.Paul

Married - 10/07/11

AOS/EAD Filed - 11/01/11

NOA1 - 11/04/11

Biometric Notice rec'd- 11/09/11

Biometric Appointment - 12/07/11

AOS transferred to CSC- 11/28/11

EAD approval - 01/09/12

EAD on hand - 01/17/12

GC Approved - 03/09/12

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

when your fiance files the 129f petition, he lists your daughter on the petition. once approved, you and your daughter become eligible to apply for K Visas. for your daughter, you can choose to either apply for the visa at the same time or follow to join. if you choose follow to join, your daughter's K-2 Visa must be issued, not just applied for, within one year from the date your K-1 was issued.


US Embassy Manila website. bringing your spouse/fiancee to USA

http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwh3204.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×