Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
markiweiss49

REMOVED CONDITIONS ON PERMANENT RESIDENT.

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

HI EVERYONE, I HOPE YOU CAN HELP ME. MY WIFE'S GREENCARD EXPIRES IN MAY OF 2012. ON HER GREENCARD, IT SAYS PERMANENT RESIDENT. I KNOW THAT 3 MONTHS IN ADVANCE, I HAVE TO SEND IN THE APPLICATION TO REMOVE CONDITIONS. DO I SEND IN THE 1-751 APPLICATION OR THE OTHER TYPE APPLICATION WHICH I BELIEVE IS THE 1-90 FORM. IM CONFUSED BECAUSED I DON'T KNOW IF CONDITION RESIDENT AND PERMANENT RESIDENT IS THE SAME. I DON'T WANT TO SEND IN THE WRONG APPLICATION AND TO MESSED THINGS UP. MY WIFE CAME HERE TO THE STATES FROM THE PHILIPPINES AND WE GOT MARRY HERE IN THE STATES WHICH SHE CAME HERE ON A K-1 VISA. IS THE CONDITION RESODENT IS THE SAME AS A PERMENT RESIDENT. THANK YOU EVERYONE AND I HOPE YOU CAN HELP ME ON THIS MATTER.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

HI EVERYONE, I HOPE THAT SOMEONE CAN HELP ME. MY WIFE'S GREENCARD SAYS PERMANENT RESIDENT AND IT WILL EXPIRE IN MAY OF 2012. I KNOW WE WILL HAVE TO REMOVED CONDITIONS 90 DAYS BEFORE MY WIFE'S GREENCARD EXPIRES. WHAT I WANT TO KNOW IS, DO WE SEND IN THE 1-751 APPLICATION TO REMOVED CONDITIONS OR DO WE SEND IN A DIFFERENT APPLICATION WHICH I THINK IS THE 1-90 APPLICATION TO REMOVED CONDITIONS. MY WIFE IS FROM THE PHILIPPINES AND WE GOT MARRY HERE IN THE STATES ON A K-1 VISA. WHAT IS THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN CONDITION AND PERMANENT RESIDENT. IM CONFUSED AND I DON'T WANT ANY PROBLEMS. IM READING ABOUT PERMANENT RESIDENT AND CONDITIONAL RESIDENT. I HOPE SOMEONE OUT THERE CAN MAKE ME UNDERSTAND SO WHEN THE TIME COMES, I WILL SEND OUT THE RIGHT APPLICATION. THANK YOU ALL.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I believe all green cards say permanent resident on them. But your wife's is only good for 2 years and you must lift that "2 year condition" placed on it. You then get a 10 year card which has no conditions. See here: http://www.visajourney.com/content/751guide.

PS. Please type in lower case. Upper case is like shouting.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will file for Removal of Conditions (RoC) via form I-751. The cost is currently $590 including the mandatory biometrics fee and the form will be accompanied by a lot of paperwork showing that you guys lived as a happily married couple together since she became a permanent resident. Start collecting evidence now and put it all in a folder labeled USCIS. You'll need a joint bank account, file income taxes together as a married couple, ideally put your wife on the lease or mortgage, take photos of vacations and family meetings together. You get the picture. If you start collecting now, RoC will be easy for you when the time comes.


There is no room in this country for hyphenated Americanism. When I refer to hyphenated Americans, I do not refer to naturalized Americans. Some of the very best Americans I have ever known were naturalized Americans, Americans born abroad. But a hyphenated American is not an American at all . . . . The one absolutely certain way of bringing this nation to ruin, of preventing all possibility of its continuing to be a nation at all, would be to permit it to become a tangle of squabbling nationalities, an intricate knot of German-Americans, Irish-Americans, English-Americans, French-Americans, Scandinavian-Americans or Italian-Americans, each preserving its separate nationality, each at heart feeling more sympathy with Europeans of that nationality, than with the other citizens of the American Republic . . . . There is no such thing as a hyphenated American who is a good American. The only man who is a good American is the man who is an American and nothing else.

President Teddy Roosevelt on Columbus Day 1915

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I believe all green cards say permanent resident on them. But your wife's is only good for 2 years and you must lift that "2 year condition" placed on it. You then get a 10 year card which has no conditions. See here: http://www.visajourney.com/content/751guide.

PS. Please type in lower case. Upper case is like shouting.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i would like to thank everyone that had reply to my question. i understand now on what i have to do to removed conditions when the time comes. once again, thank you very much.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

HI EVERYONE, I HOPE YOU CAN HELP ME. MY WIFE'S GREENCARD EXPIRES IN MAY OF 2012. ON HER GREENCARD, IT SAYS PERMANENT RESIDENT. I KNOW THAT 3 MONTHS IN ADVANCE, I HAVE TO SEND IN THE APPLICATION TO REMOVE CONDITIONS. DO I SEND IN THE 1-751 APPLICATION OR THE OTHER TYPE APPLICATION WHICH I BELIEVE IS THE 1-90 FORM. IM CONFUSED BECAUSED I DON'T KNOW IF CONDITION RESIDENT AND PERMANENT RESIDENT IS THE SAME. I DON'T WANT TO SEND IN THE WRONG APPLICATION AND TO MESSED THINGS UP. MY WIFE CAME HERE TO THE STATES FROM THE PHILIPPINES AND WE GOT MARRY HERE IN THE STATES WHICH SHE CAME HERE ON A K-1 VISA. IS THE CONDITION RESODENT IS THE SAME AS A PERMENT RESIDENT. THANK YOU EVERYONE AND I HOPE YOU CAN HELP ME ON THIS MATTER.

A ) You'll get better answers quicker if you start your own thread.

B ) Typing in all caps is hard to read - it's kind of like shouting. Try to avoid doing that anywhere on the internet.

C ) If your wife's green card was a 2-year green card, she is a conditional permanent resident, and you two should file an I-751.

Conversely, If her card is a 10-year green card, she is a lawful permanent resident (LPR), and she should file an I-90.

Conditional Permanent residents have exactly the same rights and obligations as LPRs, but they have a two-year green card instead of a ten-year green card, and have to file an I-751 to renew their two-year green card, instead of an I-90.


DON'T PANIC

"It says wonderful things about the two countries [Canada and the US] that neither one feels itself being inundated by each other's immigrants."

-Douglas Coupland

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×