Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Candace

Question for Frankfurt DCFers

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Germlish/Zauber/Suzy (if you ever visit here during time out from your awesome new life in the US! :)) or anyone else who went through Frankfurt and can help...just a quick question regarding the three photos for the medical and the one required for the interview.

I cannot get US sized photos here now and wondered if anyone had used the German sized ones for their application? If not, is the photo machine in the lobby of the US Consulate in Frankfurt easily accessible? I have my interview at 7:30am followed by the medical so in principle I could rush in and get the photos. I do however have some (dreadful!) British sized passport photos so I guess I could give them a try and I am sure they'll march me down to the photo machine if they're not right?

Which photo ends up on your Green Card? The one you give to the consulate at the interview?

I guess I am panicking about photos because I'm not used to not worrying about anything with regard to immigration, and all my paperwork is (hopefully) done! :whistle:

Thanks! :star:


Permanent Resident Since 01/03/2007

N-400 application mailed 3/20/17

Credit card charged 3/25/17

NOA 3/31/17

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey Candace,

I don't know the difference between German-sized photos and American-sized photos. However, I know the Frankfurt Consulate has specific instructions for the size of the photos. Here is the link: Photo Requirements for U.S. Visa Applications.

I followed these instructions provided on the Consulate website. As far as I know, the passport-style photos have to conform to those specifications. If they do not, then you must take the photos in the lobby at the Consulate.

The photo machine in the lobby of the Consulate is easily accessible. I have no idea how much it costs. Bring small bills with you ($5).

I have no idea what photo is used for the green card. My husband went to a photographer to have his photo taken and we received six photos. We used the same photos throughout the entire process.

Good luck!

-Z

Hello Germlish/Zauber/Suzy (if you ever visit here during time out from your awesome new life in the US! :)) or anyone else who went through Frankfurt and can help...just a quick question regarding the three photos for the medical and the one required for the interview.

I cannot get US sized photos here now and wondered if anyone had used the German sized ones for their application? If not, is the photo machine in the lobby of the US Consulate in Frankfurt easily accessible? I have my interview at 7:30am followed by the medical so in principle I could rush in and get the photos. I do however have some (dreadful!) British sized passport photos so I guess I could give them a try and I am sure they'll march me down to the photo machine if they're not right?

Which photo ends up on your Green Card? The one you give to the consulate at the interview?

I guess I am panicking about photos because I'm not used to not worrying about anything with regard to immigration, and all my paperwork is (hopefully) done! :whistle:

Thanks! :star:


DCF (Germany)

April 7, 2006 - Married

April 15, 2006 - I-130 sent to Frankfurt Consulate

April 22, 2006 - I-130 returned to us (personal checks not acceptable)

April 24, 2006 - I-130 resubmitted with Credit Card Payment Form

June 14, 2006 - I-130 Approved

June 15, 2006 - Packet 3 Received

June 16, 2006 - OF-169 & Passport (Biographical Page Only) faxed to the Consulate

June 17, 2006 - DS 230 Part 1 & OF-169 mailed to the Consulate

June 26, 2006 - Packet 4 Received

June 27, 2006 - Medical Examination in Berlin

July 21, 2006 - Interview at Frankfurt Consulate

July 21, 2006 - Visa Approved!

August 22, 2006 - America!

July 26, 2008 - I-751 sent to VSC

August 1, 2008 - Check cashed

August 1, 2008 - NOA-1 received

September 9, 2008 - Biometics Appointment

March 12, 2009 - Transfer from VSC to CSC?

March 16, 2009 - Approved (10-year green card should be mailed within 60 days)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×