Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Kev

Bringing Mom to USA...Immigration Package

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Folks,

So I call USCIS to see if I have the right documents to send in the immigration Package...I'm a dual Citizen Naturalized US..Born in Canada..Mom is visiting here from Canada..decides she likes it wants to stay..yadda yadda...

I understand the following in ONE big package from the USCIS and Step by Step..

I-130 (Me)

I-485 (Mom)

I-864 (me)

I-693 (Mom)

I-131 (optional)

I-765 (optional)

All sent to the Chicago Lockbox address...

She tells me I have to fill out 2 copies of the G325A with I-130? From what I have read in the step by step guides this is what my mom fills out as part of I-485...And I don't have to fill one out. She isn't my wife....say what?

Your input is appreciated..thanks for your time.

Kev

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your mom is an immediate relative of a US citizen so the process is the same as for a wife. The significant difference is that you don't have to submit a marriage certificate to prove your relationship with her. Your birth certificate will usually be enough. Read the I-130 form instructions carefully. For that matter, read the instructions for all of the forms.


12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!

12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!

08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×