Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
arh1

Completing I-134

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all. I have my K1 interview at the London Embassy on the 22nd August and we are just doing the I-134 just now (I did post similar in the K1 forum a couple of weeks ago although now realise that was the wrong forum).

In terms of background info, my fiancee lives in the UK with me just now (on a work permit) however has just resigned from her teaching position and so is unemployed prior to our move to USA. While she has some ($20,000) savings in the USA this is obviously not enough for the I-134/864 guidelines and consequently her Dad has agreed to file as co-sponsor.

My fiancees Dad is retired (with no pension) however has 2x large savings accounts, one with approximately $120,000 and the other with a few times that - trust fund. His 2010 tax return has not been completed yet whilst they wait for one of the bank to file information regarding the interest on the larger account.

Including me the houshold size owuld be 5 therefore I calculate the "income" required to be over $32712 (or 3/5x that when using assets).

In terms of filling out the I-134 is the below correct do you think?

Section 7:

First two lines regarding employment and employment address left blank or N/A.

I derive an annual income of - $0 [or interest? issue being 2010 tax return isn't ready yet so can't confirm officially]

I have deposit in savings of - $Greater than [$32712 * 5]? Proof would be financial statements and letters from banks.

Stocks and bonds - blank

Life insurance - blank

Own real estate worth $_ with mortgage of $_. Both blank as assets are above 5x

Does this look OK/sufficient?

Thanks again


K1 Timeline:
I-129F sent 02/05/2011
NOA1 02/16/2011
Touched 02/20/2011
NOA2 05/23/2011
NVC received 06/06/2011
NVC sent 06/07/2011
Embassy received 06/10/2011
Packet 3 received 06/15/2011
Packet 3 sent 06/28/2011
Packet 3 received (embassy) 06/29/2011
Medical 07/11/2011
Interview 08/22/2011 - Approved. Visa received by courier 1 week later.
POE 12/12/2011 (Dallas)
Marriage: 12/21/2011

AOS Timeline:
AOS package (inc. I-131 & I-765) sent 03/21/2012
AOS package received at Lockbox 03/22/2012
NOA's received 03/30/2012
Biometric appointment 04/20/2012 as scheduled
Email notification of interview 04/30/2012
Email approval EAD & AP 05/10/2012
Interview 06/04/2012 (Approved)

ROC Timeline:
ROC package (I-751) sent 03/10/2014
NOA: 03/14/2014

Approved: 06/2014

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Certainly sounds sufficient. You're right that it is 5x the amount that your fiancee's father will need to prove. I would estimate the interest income. Not sure exactly what kind of trust fund he has, so long as he can easily access that account it all sounds fine.

The I-134 is a bit more wishy-washy than the I-864, so on the one hand you probably don't need to worry too much about proving exactly what your fiancee's father's assets are but on the other hand you should still take care to make sure your fiancee's I-134 is as complete as possible. So don't neglect to include her tax returns and savings information.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Certainly sounds sufficient. You're right that it is 5x the amount that your fiancee's father will need to prove. I would estimate the interest income. Not sure exactly what kind of trust fund he has, so long as he can easily access that account it all sounds fine.

Trust fund held by himself. The interest is transferred to his day-today-account monthly while the rest sits there. Can be accessed if required. Will append the 2009 tax transcript too for what its worth.

Including:

2009 Tax transcript (if relevant)

Statements and letter from Savings account detailing when opened/monthly ingoings/total yearly ingoing/current balance.

Statement from larger/trust fund account.

The I-134 is a bit more wishy-washy than the I-864, so on the one hand you probably don't need to worry too much about proving exactly what your fiancee's father's assets are but on the other hand you should still take care to make sure your fiancee's I-134 is as complete as possible. So don't neglect to include her tax returns and savings information.

My fiancee is including Statements and letter from Savings account detailing when opened/monthly ingoings/total yearly ingoing/current balance for her savings account. And 2010 tax return - even if it only shows UK income as had no USA income.

Thanks


K1 Timeline:
I-129F sent 02/05/2011
NOA1 02/16/2011
Touched 02/20/2011
NOA2 05/23/2011
NVC received 06/06/2011
NVC sent 06/07/2011
Embassy received 06/10/2011
Packet 3 received 06/15/2011
Packet 3 sent 06/28/2011
Packet 3 received (embassy) 06/29/2011
Medical 07/11/2011
Interview 08/22/2011 - Approved. Visa received by courier 1 week later.
POE 12/12/2011 (Dallas)
Marriage: 12/21/2011

AOS Timeline:
AOS package (inc. I-131 & I-765) sent 03/21/2012
AOS package received at Lockbox 03/22/2012
NOA's received 03/30/2012
Biometric appointment 04/20/2012 as scheduled
Email notification of interview 04/30/2012
Email approval EAD & AP 05/10/2012
Interview 06/04/2012 (Approved)

ROC Timeline:
ROC package (I-751) sent 03/10/2014
NOA: 03/14/2014

Approved: 06/2014

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×