Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
TiklingGuy

Non-USC father to a USC child

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

This is probably a stupid question, but what if the US citizen is a child, the mother is a US citizen but the father is not. The parents are divorced. How can the child help the father come to America to visit her and possible adjust status to permanent resident? The child is 10years old. The father is from Cananda. They do have the VWP, but he wants to immigrate so he can help raise his daughter.

Thanks for any advice on this

John

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Canada does not use the VWP.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is probably a stupid question, but what if the US citizen is a child, the mother is a US citizen but the father is not. The parents are divorced. How can the child help the father come to America to visit her and possible adjust status to permanent resident? The child is 10years old. The father is from Cananda. They do have the VWP, but he wants to immigrate so he can help raise his daughter.

Thanks for any advice on this

John

sorry there is no way to adjust through a 10 year old. She could file for his father when the child turns 21.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry, the 10 yrs old can't help her father until she reach 21 yrs old.

http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-130instr.pdf


--------------------------------------------------------------

Naturalization

Aug. 05, 2009......sent N-400

Aug. 06, 2009......delivered at 11:45

Aug. 17, 2009.....NOA

Sept.01, 2009.....biometric appointment

Sept.12, 2009.....rcved interview letter

Oct. 19, 2009.....date of interview....passed!!!!!

Nov. 18, 2009.....Oath Ceremony...yahooooooooo!!!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

sorry there is no way to adjust through a 10 year old. She could file for his father when the child turns 21.

This is correct. The child can't petition for anyone until they are 21 years old.


12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!

12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!

08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×