Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
sym32one

K1 VISA in Mexico... HELP!!!! -

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiance and I met on the internet and yada yada... filed the K1 in April 2010, approved for the interview in Juarez June 2010... quick!

Background:

Here is the issue, she has a 7 year-old daughter, she wasn't married with the man, and he has never been in the daughters life but his name is on the birth certificate. She tried to find him to sign a "permission letter" to no avail. She has since started a custody case to have full custody of her daughter. The first lawyer she worked with basically strung her along for about 6 months ultimately ripping her off. She got another, but it is public aid, while it is free and it will happen eventually it is slow.. realllly slow. June 2011 her interview "expired" or so they said it would. I called Juarez and they said it is still open and valid and it will be for an undetermined amount of time unles I close it (I am not going to).

Here is my question:

Her public aid lawyer says she can get a permission letter from a judge to get a passport for her daughter and travel abroad, and that it only takes a month and $500 to get. We called Juarez and they said "well... you should have full custody or a permission letter from the father, but maybe the letter from the judge will work, just come in and find out, it is up to the interviewer".

Jeez... Juarez is like 1500 miles from her house and with her daughter and all it is really expensive. She asked a few lawyers in Mexico and they all say it will work no problem... but I don't think they know what they are talking about... maybe it will, I don't know.

Please help if you can, the public aid lawyer said her case is going to take 9 more months and it has been a long time already... bububub.

thanks,

sims

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiance and I met on the internet and yada yada... filed the K1 in April 2010, approved for the interview in Juarez June 2010... quick!

Background:

Here is the issue, she has a 7 year-old daughter, she wasn't married with the man, and he has never been in the daughters life but his name is on the birth certificate. She tried to find him to sign a "permission letter" to no avail. She has since started a custody case to have full custody of her daughter. The first lawyer she worked with basically strung her along for about 6 months ultimately ripping her off. She got another, but it is public aid, while it is free and it will happen eventually it is slow.. realllly slow. June 2011 her interview "expired" or so they said it would. I called Juarez and they said it is still open and valid and it will be for an undetermined amount of time unles I close it (I am not going to).

Here is my question:

Her public aid lawyer says she can get a permission letter from a judge to get a passport for her daughter and travel abroad, and that it only takes a month and $500 to get. We called Juarez and they said "well... you should have full custody or a permission letter from the father, but maybe the letter from the judge will work, just come in and find out, it is up to the interviewer".

Jeez... Juarez is like 1500 miles from her house and with her daughter and all it is really expensive. She asked a few lawyers in Mexico and they all say it will work no problem... but I don't think they know what they are talking about... maybe it will, I don't know.

Please help if you can, the public aid lawyer said her case is going to take 9 more months and it has been a long time already... bububub.

thanks,

sims

wherever you go, most of the time, a parent will be required to present proof of full custody of a child, or a death certificate of the missing parent, before they can bring the child out the country.

so if some people say things can be worked out somehow, believe them only if they can guarantee it =)

otherwise, the case has to take it's slow course unfortunately but at least it's gonna be legal =)


I-129F, AOS, ROC

02-11-2008 Sent out I -129F in mail

02-13-2008 NOA 1

03-14-2008 NOA 2

04-07-2008 Medical exam passed

04-25-2008 Interview, visa aproved, no RFEs!

04-25-2008 Waiting for DELBROS/NSO

05-07-2008 Visa on hand ! Wow, less than 3 months! Thank you Lord!

05-26-2008 POE Detroit, no problems, thank God!

07-01-2008 Married 07-01-08, civil, just us w/ his parents

07-16-2008 Mailed out AOS package

07-19-2008 wedding ceremony

08-19-2008 biometrics appointment

08-25-2008 i-485 touched

09-23-2008 i-485 touched

09-30-2008 i-131 approval notice THANK YOU LORD!!!!

10-04-2008 Received my EAD

10-06-2008 Received my AP...yehey, i can go back to Phil for xmas!

11-14-2008 DMV driving test-passed! thank you Lord!

11-18-2008 Received RI driver's license

11-30-2008 Went home to PHILs for the holidays

12-21-2008 Church wedding!

01-08-2009 AOS Approved! thank you Lord! no interview required!

01-16-2009 Received GC in mail

09-02-2010 Sent out application for ROC

09-08-2010 Received NOA1

09-10-2010 Received Biometrics Notice

10-06-2010 Biometrics

12-06-2010 Approved! Thank you Lord God!

12-11-2010 Received NOA2 and 10-yr GC in the mail =)

N-400

10-03-2011 Sent N-400

10-07-2011 NOA1 date

10-25-2011 Biometrics

12-02-2011 Civics Test/Interview (passed)

04-09-2012 Oathtaking (got my little USA flag and souvenir photo!)

Matthew at 1yr

DSCF6924-2.jpg[/img]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi..i also have the same case..i have a daughter from my past marriage but my daughter is using my surname and not her father so they said i dont need any consent from my ex husband just becoz my daughter's surname is not his..and now our marriage is annulled..but my ex husband have his signature on my daughter's birth certificate..my daughter got her passport already w/o any consent from her father just becoz i went with her when she applied for it..so maybe my case would give u some info too..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×