Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Cecille Llagas

NO IDEA, CONFUSED AND BADLY NEEDS HELP

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My PD is SEPT 2005 the only letter i received from the embasy was a receipt notice... My mother told me it will take 8-10 yrs for my petition to be lift and theres also retrogression so it might be longer.. I have 2 kids and untill now they are illegitimate but is using the surnmae of their father... Dont know what to do .. My friend told me to read and join some forums ...i might encounter the same problem...One thing more is , would there be a difference in the speed of processing if my mother will file citizenship or there would be a problem if she changes her status....Can somebody help send me the step by step procedure so i would know which step am i now... Thank you in advance....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My PD is SEPT 2005 the only letter i received from the embasy was a receipt notice... My mother told me it will take 8-10 yrs for my petition to be lift and theres also retrogression so it might be longer.. I have 2 kids and untill now they are illegitimate but is using the surnmae of their father... Dont know what to do .. My friend told me to read and join some forums ...i might encounter the same problem...One thing more is , would there be a difference in the speed of processing if my mother will file citizenship or there would be a problem if she changes her status....Can somebody help send me the step by step procedure so i would know which step am i now... Thank you in advance....

for Philippines, it is better to stay where you are. For your category, 2B, they are working with the year 2000, so for now, it is more than 10 years.

if she becomes a USC, and change category to F1, they are in 1996, over 15 years.

I'm not sure if you will have to prove that you were never married.

Now you are in the waiting until your PD becomes current. You have to check every month the visa bulletin. Here's the link for August's visa bulletin.

http://www.travel.state.gov/visa/bulletin/bulletin_5518.html

Edited by aleful

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have 2 kids and untill now they are illegitimate but is using the surnmae of their father...

The use of surnames state that legitimate and legitimated children shall principally use the surname of the father. The Family Code gives legitimate children the right to bear the surnames of the father and the mother, while illegitimate children shall use the surname of their mother, unless their father recognizes their filiation, in which case they may bear the father's surname.

Applying these laws, an illegitimate child whose filiation is not recognized by the father bears only a given name and his mother' surname, and does not have a middle name. The name of the unrecognized illegitimate child therefore identifies him as such


'PAU' both wife and daughter in the U.S. 08/25/2009

Daughter's' CRBA Manila Embassy 08/07/2008 dual citizenship

http://crbausembassy....wordpress.com/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×