Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
honeyallpie

petition approved a year ago

20 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Call NVC and find out ? why didn't you call sooner and find out?


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If I-130's were filed, it's time to get busy at NVC.

Give the NVC hotline a call, give the RECEIPT NUMBER from the first I-797-C - you should have some good news.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

my petition was approved last Feb 2010 until now my children did'nt rcvd.the packet i dont know what to do next can anybody help.........

hi,

Approval does not always mean visa is available. It depends on what their visa category is.When did you file the petition and under what category?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

my petition was approved last Feb 2010 until now my children did'nt rcvd.the packet i dont know what to do next can anybody help.........

Approval of the I-130 is only the first step. An approved I-130 does not mean that visas are available to your children. Their Priority Dates must be close to being current before the next step can being. The wait can last years or decades.

Are you a US citizen or an LPR?

Did you file for your children when you were an LPR?

Are your children married?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm gonna assume her husband, the USCitizen petitioner, filed the I-130s, for now, till she says otherwise.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hello honeyallpie - can you tell us more about yer stuff?


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
my petition was approved last Feb 2010 until now my children did'nt rcvd.the packet i dont know what to do next can anybody help.........

Since your timeline indicates you've been here for a while I'll assume I-130 petitions were filed for your children by your husband as a USC.

If you filed I-130 petitions for them as a LPR then they will have to wait in family preference category as they don't qualify for immediate relative of USC if you petition them.

If your husband filed then you should have contacted NVC a couple of weeks after their approval. Do it now because after 1 year NVC will close the case.

If you filed then have your husband file now to get the ball rolling.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Post Decision Activity

[On February 17, 2010, we mailed you a notice that we have approved this I130 IMMIGRANT PETITION FOR RELATIVE, FIANCE(E), OR ORPHAN. Please follow any instructions on the notice. If you move before you receive the notice, call customer service at 1-800-375-5283.

For approved applications/petitions, post-decision activity may include USCIS sending notification of the approved application/petition to the National Visa Center or the Department of State. For denied applications/petitions, post-decision activity may include the processing of an appeal and/or motions to reopen or reconsider and revocations.]

THIS IS THE STATUS OF MY PETITION ON USCIS WEBSITE...THANK YOU ALL

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What news, when calling the NVC office?


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Approval of the I-130 is only the first step. An approved I-130 does not mean that visas are available to your children. Their Priority Dates must be close to being current before the next step can being. The wait can last years or decades.

Are you a US citizen or an LPR?

Did you file for your children when you were an LPR?

Are your children married?

If you answer the questions that are being posted, you might get some good answers about your situation. We cannot give you good answers if you don't answer our questions about your situation.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you answer the questions that are being posted, you might get some good answers about your situation. We cannot give you good answers if you don't answer our questions about your situation.

i am a US citizen already when i filed the petition

How old are your children are they younger or older than 21?

they are under 18 the oldet is 14 yrs old

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since your timeline indicates you've been here for a while I'll assume I-130 petitions were filed for your children by your husband as a USC.

If you filed I-130 petitions for them as a LPR then they will have to wait in family preference category as they don't qualify for immediate relative of USC if you petition them.

If your husband filed then you should have contacted NVC a couple of weeks after their approval. Do it now because after 1 year NVC will close the case.

If you filed then have your husband file now to get the ball rolling.

pls dont look out the timeline this is my sister account i am using ive'd been here for 9 yrs my sister arrived here last 2007

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×