Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
kalanka

i lost my birth certificate ! can't get a new one to apply for green card

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

i searched for my birth certificate and i could not find it . and i cant go out from the USA to get it my self.

even the embassy of my country they said we cant issue a new one for you . they told me go get it by your self ! i came here with student visa F1 and i already have been graduated and my i20 has expired. leaving the USA now will require me another I20 when i comeback ! maybe aproblem because i have completed more than 60 days after graduation !

im stuck and i dont know what to do guys. i cant find a job without EAD card and i cant have the EAD without applying to the green card @! and

i cant apply to the green card without having the reguirements fulfilled ! and one of the requirements is the birth caertificate.

i even looked to the list of countries which doesnt reguired from them to have a birth certificate and :( i did not see my country there ..

so it means it's reguired. i dont know what to do now and i need to survive . i cant leave my wife do all the work and im stuck here

doing nothing !! there must be a solution ..

i did not send my papers yet.. im afraid i send it without the birth certificate and they will lose it or put me in hold because im missing something.

please help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i searched for my birth certificate and i could not find it . and i cant go out from the USA to get it my self.

even the embassy of my country they said we cant issue a new one for you . they told me go get it by your self ! i came here with student visa F1 and i already have been graduated and my i20 has expired. leaving the USA now will require me another I20 when i comeback ! maybe aproblem because i have completed more than 60 days after graduation !

im stuck and i dont know what to do guys. i cant find a job without EAD card and i cant have the EAD without applying to the green card @! and

i cant apply to the green card without having the reguirements fulfilled ! and one of the requirements is the birth caertificate.

i even looked to the list of countries which doesnt reguired from them to have a birth certificate and :( i did not see my country there ..

so it means it's reguired. i dont know what to do now and i need to survive . i cant leave my wife do all the work and im stuck here

doing nothing !! there must be a solution ..

i did not send my papers yet.. im afraid i send it without the birth certificate and they will lose it or put me in hold because im missing something.

please help

Hello there, You could send a power of attorney to a family member in Spain that could get a birth certificate for you this is a option...You just need to go to a Spanish Consulate in the city or state that you live and get the power of attorney done in the name of the family member or whoever you choose in Spain.

Good Luck


I-130 SENT 2012/01/20

I-130 NOA1 2012/01/24

I-130 NOA2 2012/06/12

NVC receiv 2012/07/02

NVC case # 2012/07/13

DS-3032 emailed 2012/07/13

AOS paid 2012/07/20

AOS sent 2012/07/23

DS-3032 Accepted 2012/07/24

IV paid 2012/07/25

IV/DS-230 sent 2012/07/26

RFE missing pay stubs 2012/08/03

Case completed 2012/08/16

Inteview Date 2012/10/16

221g (new co-sponsor and proof of domicile for my son) crazy stuff!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That is why it is very important to safeguard your official documents all the time.

Try if you can choose an agent (also known as power of attorney in the US) to go get the certificate for you. The embassy may not help you with the certificate but may help you certifying your power of attorney giving a family member or a friend to act on your behalf in your home country.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The two answers you got are not correct, you are talking about OPT which gets you an EAD (authorization to work in US) for 1 year. It is not a Green Card. Green Card is for perm resident you need to apply for OPT for which you do not need a Birth Certificate. You apply for OPT thru your school you will have to check with your schools DSO to apply for OPT. I am not sure how that would work as you have passed waited for 60 days since you graduated. When I was in school our DSO had got all our stuff ready before we graduated and then they sent it out.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please read the post OP is in country on F1, not married to USC.

I did read the post. Just because OP is in country on F1, doesn't he/she isn't married to USC. I just wanted to find out all I can and to know what basis is OP trying to AOS from.

Edited by Bsze

Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency

07/09/2017 - filed N400 online

07/10/2017 - NOA

08/03/2017 - biometrics done

02/20/2018 - interview & oath ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I did read the post. Just because OP is in country on F1, doesn't he/she isn't married to USC. I just wanted to find out all I can and to know what basis is OP trying to AOS from.

Yea that can be true may be OP is married to USC why not, but since it posted in F1 section and posted in reference to OP completed the course, I would guess it would be for OPT.

I can be wrong….. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×