Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
3t3rnal

I-134, will i be fine with this set up???

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

A lil about me, single & never married with no dependents, other than my soon to be wifey.

ATM, I'm on unemployment benefits (got outta military this past april) and going to resume school again this coming fall with my GI Bill. I have around $15k saved up from my past 3 or so years in the military, and for the past 3 years I've brought around 20-22k per year on income tax (so I know I'll be good on the 125% guideline for past income or whatever for a family of 2). The only thing I'm worried about is that I'm unemployed and will be going back to school.

My parents have already given me the okay that they'll co-sponsor me, but the only thing I'm worried about with their co-sponsorship is that my parents filed jointly and they make around $33k for a family of 6, so add in the beneficiary and the guideline says for a family of 7, they're suppose to bring in $37k...they're short arnd $4k or so.

So I'm wondering if I'll be okay with their co-sponsorship + my savings? Also does life insurance count as a liable asset, since the i134 does ask for it, and even though I'm done with active duty atm, I'm doing some guard time (also pending paid school/training, that could last from 6months-2years, since I changed my job in the military) atm to fullfill my 4 or so more years of inactive w/e, and I still have my military life insurance going ($400k), so would that count as an asset as well since i134 does ask for life insurance? thank you guys

I feel my noa2 getting close with igor's list inching towards may filers and my status getting a date update on uscis site (so crossfingers and hopefully they're starting my background checks, etc), just getting some jitterbugs on the next steps to take.


Every minute felt like an eternity time, clearly as if it had malicious intent, slowly ebbing away from me. I clenched my teeth, and keeping myself from crying was the only thing I could do…

-5cm/s

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×