Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
bigtex26

Tourist Visa now - meanwhile apply for CR-1

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I just married my girlfriend in Mexico on JULY 4TH!! (Did it in 3 days- LUCK. LUCK. LUCK :dance: )

Now, my idea was to bring her up here on a CR-1. But I was told that I should just bring her up

on a B-2 Tourist Visa and while she's up here just apply for the CR-1.

Now, this makes sense to me - but I wonder.

1. If she overstays her visit before the CR-1 is approved, will she have to return to Mexico?

2. If she's denied a B-2 Tourist Visa, will this negatively affect her approval for a CR-1?

3. I'm guessing that I have enough proof that I can help sponsor her Tourist Visa application:

I'll be providing her with the following to show during her visa interview:

- Proof of her name on my bank account as Signee

- Workplace payroll receipts to show financial support from spouse (me)

- Receipts of W-4 Tax forms that state I'm "Married"

- Copies of her name added as a life insurance beneficiary

- Our marriage certificate

Will this more or less suffice? Or will they not even look at these documents. She doesn't have

a job in Mexico, or a bank account (only the one here in the U.S.).

Thanks!

Edited by bigtex26

  • June 2010 ~ Met
  • July 4, 201142.gif ~ Married
    USCIS
  • August 1, 2011 ~ I-130 Sent
  • August 4, 2011 ~ I-130 Package Received
  • August 8, 2011 ~ NOA1 Receipt
  • February 24, 2012 ~ NOA2 Receipt
    NVC
  • March 9, 2012 ~ Received Case #
  • March 13, 2012 ~ DS-261 Signed
  • March 14, 2012 ~ AOS Bill Paid
  • March 22, 2012 ~ IV Bill Paid
  • March 26, 2012 ~ NVC Case Complete
    CONSULATE
  • May 16, 2012 ~ Interview Date - Ciudad Juarez, Mexico
  • May 19, 2012 ~ Point of Entry into El Paso, TX, U.S.A.
  • June 4, 2012 ~ Green Card arrived in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is illegal to use a tourist (non-immigrant) visa to immigrate. File for the CR-1. From what you state, she won't be approved for a tourist visa anyway, as she has no ties to Mexico, and many ties to the US. Good luck.

Here is the guide for a spousal visa (CR-1). http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1

Edited by Harpa Timsah

AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

SHe will likely be denied a B-2 as she as no ties to home and she has clear intent to immigrate. An overstay will have negative impacts on your CR1 visa. Just jump in the boat with the rest of us and do the CR1 first the right way. It sucks, but its the right thing to do. She may be able to come visit on a B-2 while the process is going on, some have luck there, but don't let her overstay.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

SHe will likely be denied a B-2 as she as no ties to home and she has clear intent to immigrate. An overstay will have negative impacts on your CR1 visa. Just jump in the boat with the rest of us and do the CR1 first the right way. It sucks, but its the right thing to do. She may be able to come visit on a B-2 while the process is going on, some have luck there, but don't let her overstay.

Yeah, there's really no chance in painting a picture that she wants to return to Mexico.

I thought, well if I'm applying for CR-1 anyways, maybe its worth a shot. 8 months+ is going to be crazy.

Think it would affect the CR-1 application negatively at all?


  • June 2010 ~ Met
  • July 4, 201142.gif ~ Married
    USCIS
  • August 1, 2011 ~ I-130 Sent
  • August 4, 2011 ~ I-130 Package Received
  • August 8, 2011 ~ NOA1 Receipt
  • February 24, 2012 ~ NOA2 Receipt
    NVC
  • March 9, 2012 ~ Received Case #
  • March 13, 2012 ~ DS-261 Signed
  • March 14, 2012 ~ AOS Bill Paid
  • March 22, 2012 ~ IV Bill Paid
  • March 26, 2012 ~ NVC Case Complete
    CONSULATE
  • May 16, 2012 ~ Interview Date - Ciudad Juarez, Mexico
  • May 19, 2012 ~ Point of Entry into El Paso, TX, U.S.A.
  • June 4, 2012 ~ Green Card arrived in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just married my girlfriend in Mexico on JULY 4TH!! (Did it in 3 days- LUCK. LUCK. LUCK :dance: )

Now, my idea was to bring her up here on a CR-1. But I was told that I should just bring her up

on a B-2 Tourist Visa and while she's up here just apply for the CR-1.

Now, this makes sense to me - but I wonder.

1. If she overstays her visit before the CR-1 is approved, will she have to return to Mexico?

2. If she's denied a B-2 Tourist Visa, will this negatively affect her approval for a CR-1?

3. I'm guessing that I have enough proof that I can help sponsor her Tourist Visa application:

I'll be providing her with the following to show during her visa interview:

- Proof of her name on my bank account as Signee

- Workplace payroll receipts to show financial support from spouse (me)

- Receipts of W-4 Tax forms that state I'm "Married"

- Copies of her name added as a life insurance beneficiary

- Our marriage certificate

Will this more or less suffice? Or will they not even look at these documents. She doesn't have

a job in Mexico, or a bank account (only the one here in the U.S.).

Thanks!

You cannot immigrate with a tourist visa. Why would you want her to lie and misrepresent herself? All the 'proof' you want her to take to a tourist visa interview is evidence for your spousal visa, not a tourist visa. You must show ties to your home country, and be returning after your visit. That is what a tourist visa is all about. A visit. She has no ties to Mexico, so I doubt she would get a tourist visa even if she really was just intending to visit and return.

You knew how the CR-1 worked, and that you would have to wait and be apart while it was being processed. So, file for the spousal visa, and wait for approval. Visit her while waiting.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the all the great replies!

Yeah, this was just intended for her to visit me while we were waiting for her CR-1. But it seems I don't have a case for it.

I want to do this right and legit, without having to backtrack later on. So thanks for the honest replies!

Cheers


  • June 2010 ~ Met
  • July 4, 201142.gif ~ Married
    USCIS
  • August 1, 2011 ~ I-130 Sent
  • August 4, 2011 ~ I-130 Package Received
  • August 8, 2011 ~ NOA1 Receipt
  • February 24, 2012 ~ NOA2 Receipt
    NVC
  • March 9, 2012 ~ Received Case #
  • March 13, 2012 ~ DS-261 Signed
  • March 14, 2012 ~ AOS Bill Paid
  • March 22, 2012 ~ IV Bill Paid
  • March 26, 2012 ~ NVC Case Complete
    CONSULATE
  • May 16, 2012 ~ Interview Date - Ciudad Juarez, Mexico
  • May 19, 2012 ~ Point of Entry into El Paso, TX, U.S.A.
  • June 4, 2012 ~ Green Card arrived in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unfortunately you guys will have to deal with staying aprat for 8 months. There is no short and sweet recepie, most ppl who have gone thru this process has gone thru that sepration.

Most likely you as a USC will have to visit her while the process is going on, her geting a B1/2 while your cr1 is in process are very slim.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She won't be granted a tourist visa, so don't wsate the application fee. Use that money to help pay your ticket to go visit her.

You don't have to be apart duirng the processing of the visa, you just can't be together in the US. Who says you can't spend time together in Mexico. It's not like she lives in Australia. Depensing on where you live in the US, it can be a quick trip.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She won't be granted a tourist visa, so don't wsate the application fee. Use that money to help pay your ticket to go visit her.

You don't have to be apart duirng the processing of the visa, you just can't be together in the US. Who says you can't spend time together in Mexico. It's not like she lives in Australia. Depensing on where you live in the US, it can be a quick trip.

Yep, thankfully I'm close to the border.

I visit her about once every three months - hello frequent flyer miles! :P


  • June 2010 ~ Met
  • July 4, 201142.gif ~ Married
    USCIS
  • August 1, 2011 ~ I-130 Sent
  • August 4, 2011 ~ I-130 Package Received
  • August 8, 2011 ~ NOA1 Receipt
  • February 24, 2012 ~ NOA2 Receipt
    NVC
  • March 9, 2012 ~ Received Case #
  • March 13, 2012 ~ DS-261 Signed
  • March 14, 2012 ~ AOS Bill Paid
  • March 22, 2012 ~ IV Bill Paid
  • March 26, 2012 ~ NVC Case Complete
    CONSULATE
  • May 16, 2012 ~ Interview Date - Ciudad Juarez, Mexico
  • May 19, 2012 ~ Point of Entry into El Paso, TX, U.S.A.
  • June 4, 2012 ~ Green Card arrived in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×