Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
lakambini

New Immigrant as Co Sponsor? ( no job)

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi to everyone,

My cousin is petitioning for his wife and a child but he does not meet income requirement, Someone is willing to be a co sponsor who is a new immigrant (September 2010). The co sponsor has no job yet. CAN HE USE his Asset or his bank account? No job yet.Did not file income tax yet. He bought 2 houses last November in the USA (both paid in CASH) one use it as his residence,the other house was rented (only income of the petitioner was from the monthly rental from this house. MY QUESTION IS/ARE:

1. CAN HE BE A CO SPONSOR EVEN THOUGH HE IS A NEW IMMIGRANT?

2. CAn He BE A CO SPONSOR IF HE HAS NO JOB AT PRESENT?

3. CAN He JUST USED HIS BANK ACCOUNTS AND ASSETS AS PROOF THAT HE CAN SUPPORT THE BENEFICIARIES?

THANK YOU SO MUCH. PLEASE HELP>>>

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. Yes, as long as he has a greencard he can be co-sponsor.

2, Yes, he can use assets. Usually they need to be US based so, ie the houses and any US bank account etc.

3. They may only count one house, as the other is his primary residence. Still, if he owns it outright, there should be no problem meeting the x5 income requirement.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×