Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Merlin<3Aidan

Working in a foreign country without an EAD

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

This may be a silly question, but, does anyone know if it is possible for my fiance to continue working for his company in France via internet/telecommuting while he is in the USA waiting for his EAD? He would be paid in Euros/Francs to his French bank account. He and his company are well aware he would not be able to travel to France while he is waiting for his AOS etc. Thanks to anyone who can shed some light!


Aidan and Merlin

03-12-2010 Day we met smile.png
01-03-2011 Day we got engaged heart.gif


05-10-2011 Mailed I-129F to TSC LockBox
05-11-2011 TSC LockBox received I-129F, signed by by J.CATES
05-13-2011 Email notification NOA1 received, transferred to VSC
05-16-2011 Hard copy NOA1 received
05-16-2011 Touched
08-30-2011 Email notification NAO2 received
09-02-2011 Received by NVC
09-06-2011 NVC sent documents to the Embassy in Prague
10-05-2011 Interview date
10-05-2011 Visa received
10-29-2011 POE Tampa
smile.png

10-31-2011 WE ARE MARRIED!!!! heart.gif heart.gif heart.gif
11-02-2011 AOS/EAD/AP application mailed to VSC
11-07-2011 Received NOA1
11-28-2011 Bio appointment and AOS transfer to CSC
12-05-2011 AOS touched
01-03-2012 EAD/AP card production ordered
01-11-2012 EAD/AP combo card received
03-01-2012 Permanent Resident card production ordered
03-07-2012 Permanent Resident card received
smile.png

12-03-2013 Lifting Conditions application mailed to VSC

12-05-2013 Packet delivered, signed for by T.CIOPPA

12-06-2013 Date on NOA1

12-10-2013 Check cashed

12-11-2013 NOA1 received in mail

12-14-2013 Received biometrics appointment in the mail

01-06-2014 Biometrics date

05-30-2014 Permanent Resident card production ordered

06-11-2014 Permanent Resident card received smile.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes that is okay - he is working for his French company based in France.

Interesting.

So let's say a company in Jerusalem is looking for a guy who can work for them in the US for a 6-month gig. Somebody from Haifa, who has a B2, applies for the job and gets hired. He's being paid in shekels into a Israel bank account. So under these conditions he's authorized to work in the US?

I don't think so!


There is no room in this country for hyphenated Americanism. When I refer to hyphenated Americans, I do not refer to naturalized Americans. Some of the very best Americans I have ever known were naturalized Americans, Americans born abroad. But a hyphenated American is not an American at all . . . . The one absolutely certain way of bringing this nation to ruin, of preventing all possibility of its continuing to be a nation at all, would be to permit it to become a tangle of squabbling nationalities, an intricate knot of German-Americans, Irish-Americans, English-Americans, French-Americans, Scandinavian-Americans or Italian-Americans, each preserving its separate nationality, each at heart feeling more sympathy with Europeans of that nationality, than with the other citizens of the American Republic . . . . There is no such thing as a hyphenated American who is a good American. The only man who is a good American is the man who is an American and nothing else.

President Teddy Roosevelt on Columbus Day 1915

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You know, that is a good question. I think that the difference is the company you are asking about is intentionally looking for someone in the USA. In my fiance's instance, his company does not benefit from him working in the USA. He would be doing the exact same job he is doing today, only he would be doing it remotely. He wouldn't be performing any services that require him to be in the USA. He would just be here out of necessity because of the visa requirements, and he would be employed simply because they have room for him until they can find a replacement for him. Once he obtained the EAD and AOS, he would get a job for a company inside the USA. Thanks to both of you for your input. I would appreciate anything else anyone has to offer.


Aidan and Merlin

03-12-2010 Day we met smile.png
01-03-2011 Day we got engaged heart.gif


05-10-2011 Mailed I-129F to TSC LockBox
05-11-2011 TSC LockBox received I-129F, signed by by J.CATES
05-13-2011 Email notification NOA1 received, transferred to VSC
05-16-2011 Hard copy NOA1 received
05-16-2011 Touched
08-30-2011 Email notification NAO2 received
09-02-2011 Received by NVC
09-06-2011 NVC sent documents to the Embassy in Prague
10-05-2011 Interview date
10-05-2011 Visa received
10-29-2011 POE Tampa
smile.png

10-31-2011 WE ARE MARRIED!!!! heart.gif heart.gif heart.gif
11-02-2011 AOS/EAD/AP application mailed to VSC
11-07-2011 Received NOA1
11-28-2011 Bio appointment and AOS transfer to CSC
12-05-2011 AOS touched
01-03-2012 EAD/AP card production ordered
01-11-2012 EAD/AP combo card received
03-01-2012 Permanent Resident card production ordered
03-07-2012 Permanent Resident card received
smile.png

12-03-2013 Lifting Conditions application mailed to VSC

12-05-2013 Packet delivered, signed for by T.CIOPPA

12-06-2013 Date on NOA1

12-10-2013 Check cashed

12-11-2013 NOA1 received in mail

12-14-2013 Received biometrics appointment in the mail

01-06-2014 Biometrics date

05-30-2014 Permanent Resident card production ordered

06-11-2014 Permanent Resident card received smile.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have contacted a couple of lawyers (4 actually) and they all agree that any type of employment is strictly prohibited, here or in the foreign country. Anyone have any thoughts on this?


Aidan and Merlin

03-12-2010 Day we met smile.png
01-03-2011 Day we got engaged heart.gif


05-10-2011 Mailed I-129F to TSC LockBox
05-11-2011 TSC LockBox received I-129F, signed by by J.CATES
05-13-2011 Email notification NOA1 received, transferred to VSC
05-16-2011 Hard copy NOA1 received
05-16-2011 Touched
08-30-2011 Email notification NAO2 received
09-02-2011 Received by NVC
09-06-2011 NVC sent documents to the Embassy in Prague
10-05-2011 Interview date
10-05-2011 Visa received
10-29-2011 POE Tampa
smile.png

10-31-2011 WE ARE MARRIED!!!! heart.gif heart.gif heart.gif
11-02-2011 AOS/EAD/AP application mailed to VSC
11-07-2011 Received NOA1
11-28-2011 Bio appointment and AOS transfer to CSC
12-05-2011 AOS touched
01-03-2012 EAD/AP card production ordered
01-11-2012 EAD/AP combo card received
03-01-2012 Permanent Resident card production ordered
03-07-2012 Permanent Resident card received
smile.png

12-03-2013 Lifting Conditions application mailed to VSC

12-05-2013 Packet delivered, signed for by T.CIOPPA

12-06-2013 Date on NOA1

12-10-2013 Check cashed

12-11-2013 NOA1 received in mail

12-14-2013 Received biometrics appointment in the mail

01-06-2014 Biometrics date

05-30-2014 Permanent Resident card production ordered

06-11-2014 Permanent Resident card received smile.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Interesting.

So let's say a company in Jerusalem is looking for a guy who can work for them in the US for a 6-month gig. Somebody from Haifa, who has a B2, applies for the job and gets hired. He's being paid in shekels into a Israel bank account. So under these conditions he's authorized to work in the US?

I don't think so!

There is another argument about this going on in the tourist visa forum - you know as you have participated. I have argued about this before elsewhere. He is still employed at his foreign company and is telecommuting for a temporary amount of time.

Business people use B1/B2 visas to attend meetings or check up on their company's US branch without work authorization. I can check an email from my work while I visit France or the moon.

http://travel.state.gov/pdf/BusinessVisa.pdf

This document goes through a variety of scenarios, and the sticking point in most of them is whether the payment comes from US-based or not.

This is for a B1/B2 - so is not necessarily translatable to K1, but I would like to see the same for K-1.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hmmmm this is a very good question, i personally would contact the uscis office and check with them :S it saves getting in trouble for it later if not allowed to do so, but apart from the fact he is not allowed to wkr according to his immigrant status since he is not being employed by a company in america i believe his immigration status has no relevance of course this is only surmisation i would definately ask the professionals


My Journey Uk To Usa



K1
I-129f Sent:- 19-Aug-2010
Date of Entry-27-May-2011
Date Married-24-June-2011

AOS
AOS/EAD Sent:08-Aug-2011
Green Card Received: 16-Nov-2011

ROC

i-751 Sent 01-Nov-2013

i-751 NOA1 04-Nov-2013

i-751 Biometrics App. 08-Nov-2013

i-751 Biometrics Completed 29-Nov-2013


Nearly there, and for those who are just starting the k1 it is a long wait but once it is over the time feels well spent

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's a good instinct but it probably won't work. The level 1 call centre employees at USCIS are notoriously unreliable. You call them twice and you end up with 3 opinions (which may very well all be wrong! :) ) Immigration lawyers are likely to be just as bad.

This whole question seems to be more than a little bit of a grey area. The US does have certain limitations on the sort of things that can be done on a business trip without an EAD, some of which appear to be somewhat vague or difficult to determine. The pdf Harpa Timsah linked to above is an official USCIS document and is likely to be the most authoritative word you'll find on the subject.

Edited by HeatDeath

DON'T PANIC

"It says wonderful things about the two countries [Canada and the US] that neither one feels itself being inundated by each other's immigrants."

-Douglas Coupland

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This may be a silly question, but, does anyone know if it is possible for my fiance to continue working for his company in France via internet/telecommuting while he is in the USA waiting for his EAD? He would be paid in Euros/Francs to his French bank account. He and his company are well aware he would not be able to travel to France while he is waiting for his AOS etc. Thanks to anyone who can shed some light!

I agree with people that this is a grey area but I would reckon he is allowed to work from his own chair at home.

From my perspective EAD or no EAD is only relevant for US employers. He cannot work without EAD for a US employer but I would argue that if he is doing business within France, he doesn't work Americans and is just using a room in his own house he would be fine working remotely in Europe. As a French citizen he is obviously allowed to work in France and receive his pay check there. Bear in mind he would still have to report his income to the IRS in USA.

Remember, since I'm not a lawyer this cannot be considered as legal advise. It is just my gut feeling that this will be alright.

Question is not silly, by the way. :) Very interesting post.


N-400 application timeline

02-22-2012-- (00): documents sent

02-23-2012-- (01): NOA date

02-27-2012-- (05): check cashed

03-02-2012-- (09): bio appointment notice sent, bio date 03-15 (23)

03-05-2012-- (12): bio notice received

03-06-2012-- (13): early bio

03-12-2012-- (19): in line for interview scheduling

03-21-2012-- (28): scheduled for interview

03-28-2012-- (35): interview notice received

05-02-2012-- (70): interview. Rec. for Approval!

05-16-2012-- (84): in line for oath scheduling

06-19-2012-(118): scheduled for oath

06-21-2012-(120): oath letter received

07-06-2012-(135): oath

Passport application timeline

07-10-2012-- (00): application sent (card+book/routine service)

07-17-2012-- (07): application status online

07-26-2012-- (16): application on hold (name too long)

07-28-2012-- (18): RFI Tucson passport center (proposed shortened name) letter received

07-30-2012-- (20): reply sent to Tucson passport center

08-18-2012-- (39): passport book received

08-21-2012-- (42): passport card received

08-21-2012-- (42): CON received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This may be a silly question, but, does anyone know if it is possible for my fiance to continue working for his company in France via internet/telecommuting while he is in the USA waiting for his EAD? He would be paid in Euros/Francs to his French bank account. He and his company are well aware he would not be able to travel to France while he is waiting for his AOS etc. Thanks to anyone who can shed some light!

Yes. Perfectly legal. No different than if someone were here on vacation doing business by internet. My wife did this when she arrived, continuing her previous employment (or at least the part she could do by internet and telephone) If the money is paid to his foreign account no problem. He is NOT employed in the USA and the USA could not possibly care less about employment in other countries.


VERMONT! I Reject Your Reality...and Substitute My Own!

Gary And Alla

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have contacted a couple of lawyers (4 actually) and they all agree that any type of employment is strictly prohibited, here or in the foreign country. Anyone have any thoughts on this?

The lawyers are wrong.

Imagine an executive from France comes to the USA on vacation. While

here he particiaptes in teleconferences, answers emails, sends reports via internet, makes phone calls, basically does everything he does in France, but does it here while his family plays at the beach or goes to Disney World, and receives a paycheck by direct deposit in his French bank account. He withdraws cash from an ATM. Illegal? Be serious.

IF he were employed by a foreign compnay to WORK in the USA then he needs an EAD. If he is doing work by internet for an employer overseas, no problem.


VERMONT! I Reject Your Reality...and Substitute My Own!

Gary And Alla

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×