Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
gharieyooh

I-130 has been approved

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

on my online status on USCIS website it shows:

"On May 10, 2011, we mailed you a notice that we have approved this I130 IMMIGRANT PETITION FOR RELATIVE, FIANCE(E), OR ORPHAN. Please follow any instructions on the notice. If you move before you receive the notice, call customer service at 1-800-375-5283.

For approved applications/petitions, post-decision activity may include USCIS sending notification of the approved application/petition to the National Visa Center or the Department of State. For denied applications/petitions, post-decision activity may include the processing of an appeal and/or motions to reopen or reconsider and revocations."

What does it means????

Is there an available visa for me now?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No there is no visa available now. Visas are issued by the appropriate Consulate after the NVC processes the case and forwards there.


06/28/2010: Sent I-130
08/25/2010: NOA1
09/01/2010: Touched
11/02/2010: Transferred to TSC
11/30/2010: Rec'd update saying petition sent to local USCIS office
01/26/2011: Called NCSC and put in service request
02/03/2011: RFE
02/11/2011: RFE hardcopy rec'd: passport photos missing
02/14/2011: RFE response sent
02/16/2011: RFE response rec'd by TSC
03/01/2011: Touched
03/09/2011: NOA2
03/17/2011: Shipped to NVC
03/21/2011: Touched
03/23/2011: NVC case number assigned
03/24/2011: Emailed choice of agent
03/28/2011: AOS fee paid and packet sent
03/29/2011: Paid DS-230 fee
03/31/2011: DS-230 packet sent to NVC
04/08/2011: RFE for AOS packet
04/16/2011: Resent corrected I-864
04/28/2011: Sign in failed
04/29/2011: NVC Case Complete
05/20/2011: Case forwarded to US Embassy Manila
06/01/2011: Medical exam completed at St. Luke's
06/10/2011: Interview - approved pending CENOMAR reverification from NSO
06/17/2011: Embassy received CENOMAR
06/29/2011: Visa in hand!!
07/01/2011: POE San Fransisco

05/14/2013: Sent I-751 to Vermont Service Center

05/20/2013: NOA1

05/23/2013: Check cleared

06/18/2013: Biometrics appt.

08/27/2013: Email from USCIS saying new card approved/ordered

09/03/2013: Green card received

07/01/2014: N-400 sent to Dallas lockbox

07/29/2014: Biometrics

09/25/2014: Interview (passed civics test but need to provide more documents)

11/14/2014: Oath Ceremony in Lexington, KY

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

on my online status on USCIS website it shows:

"On May 10, 2011, we mailed you a notice that we have approved this I130 IMMIGRANT PETITION FOR RELATIVE, FIANCE(E), OR ORPHAN. Please follow any instructions on the notice. If you move before you receive the notice, call customer service at 1-800-375-5283.

For approved applications/petitions, post-decision activity may include USCIS sending notification of the approved application/petition to the National Visa Center or the Department of State. For denied applications/petitions, post-decision activity may include the processing of an appeal and/or motions to reopen or reconsider and revocations."

What does it means????

Is there an available visa for me now?

who has filed for you?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

it was filed by my step dad who is a US citizen...

This was covered in the other threads you started. You're an adult unmarried step-child of a US citizen. This puts you in the F1 category. A visa number will be available when your priority date is current. Your priority date should have been written on the first notice of action your step-dad received. You'll be waiting about 16 years, based on the current visa bulletin.

I strongly advise you get your mom, who is an LPR, to file a petition for you. That will cut your wait down to about 11 years, PROVIDED YOU DO NOT GET MARRIED!


12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!

12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!

08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×