Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jazz88

Filed I130 Question abt baby

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hey guys,

my bro he applied for his wife in November. 2 days ago he got his NOA2.

my question is his wife she is pregnant her due date in December. can she get her visa before december.

do my bro need to fill up any paperwork for his baby.

plzzzz help us...


USCIS
02-23-2011- I-130 Application Mailed to Chicago Lockbox
06-15-2011- NOA2 Status Update(Priority Date)
Your I-130 was approved in 104 days from your NOA1 date.
NVC - 08-01-2011- NVC Received (After 48 Days)
08-19-2011- NVC Case# & IIN Received by email from NVC & E-mails Exchanged (After66 Days)
10-04-2011- Case Completed 10-07-2011- Called NVC and Received Interview Letter by email
NOV-2011- Interview (AP)
06-05-2012- Visited at Embassy Second Time
06-08-2012- Received Message from VFS Collected on 11th asking for New Medical
06-12-2012- Medical Done Send Back on 14th
06-25-2012- Received Message From VFS Collected on 26th asking for New Passport Clearance gone be Expire on 28th.
07-10-2012- Send Back New Passport & Passport Clearance
07-16-2012- Received Message Collected on 17th July He Got His Visa.(less then 8 months)

07-31-2012- POE

08-08-2012- Green Card Received for 2 years

05-12-2014- Apply for I751 at California

05-23-2014- Received letter said tht apply for I90 (incorrect card because of uscis error)

06-10-2014- Send I90

as1cJKf-Wn-0600MTQyc3B8MDA4MTM1bHxTaW5jZ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the baby hasn't been born yet then there is no additional paperwork. If the baby is born first they need to fill out a consular record of live birth (I think that's what it is called) Not sure what goes along with that to prove the father, but upon acceptance the baby would be eligable for a US passport so no immigration papers needed.

As for the December due date, if they have NOA2 now, it should be at NVC in a week or so. Give them about 3 weeks to process things, assuming it isn't electronic processing, you can start calling NVC for an update then. Unless things go completely sideways, she should get the interview before december. Good Luck


Service Center : California Service Center
Consulate : Guangzhou, China
Marriage (if applicable): 2010-04-26
I-130 Sent : 2010-06-01
I-130 NOA1 : 2010-06-08
I-130 RFE : 2010-11-05
I-130 RFE Sent : 2010-11-06
I-130 Approved : 2010-11-10
NVC Received CaseFile: 2010-11-16
NVC Casefile Number Issued: 2010-11-22
Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill : 2010-11-23
OPTIN EMAIL SENT TO NVC: 2010-11-23
OPTIN ACCEPTED by NVC: 2010-12-14
Pay I-864 Bill 2010-11-23
Receive I-864 Package : 2010-11-23
Return Completed I-864 : 2011-03-30
Return Completed DS-3032 : 2010-11-23
Receive IV Bill : 2010-12-17
Pay IV Bill : 2011-03-16
AOS CoverSheets Generated: 2010-11-27
IV Fee Bill marked as PAID: 2011-03-18
IV CoverSheets Generated: 2011-03-18
IV email packet sent: 2011-04-4
NVC reports 'Case Completed': 2011-5-2
'Sign in Fail' at the Online Payment Portal: 2011-5-2
Final Review Started at NVC: 2011-5-2
Final Review Completed at NVC: ????
Interview Date Set: 2011-5-5
Appointment Letter Received via Email: 2011-5-6
Interview Date: 2011-6-1
Approved!!!!!

I-751 Sent : 2013-07-02

I-751 Bio Appointment Date 2013-08-02

10 Year Green Card Approved!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

follow LINGCHE on the wiki - you'll be fine (and so will he)


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×