Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
rebyrne

interview questions

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I am in the process of applying for DCF with my husband. We sent in our initial I-130, and now we're waiting to hear back from the embassy in Mexico City with more paperwork and to schedule our interview. It's been about two months now, so hopefully we'll hear something soon. I have a few questions, hopefully someone can help.

1. Can the interview in Ciudad Juarez be in Spanish, or does it have to be in English?

2. What sort of questions are asked in the interview?

3. We're hoping to get to the US by fall. We sent in our initial paperwork in late February...does this seem realistic based on other's timelines?

4. Do we need to provide sponsor information at the time of the interview?

Any advice is appreciated! Thanks so much!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. He can chose. If he choses Spanish, he should explain how he communicates with you (ie do you speak Spanish also or what?)

2. For DCF, often few questions are asked other than going over the form (making sure you have the I-864 supporting docs etc). They might ask how you met, why you want to move to the USA, where you will be moving to and if he's visited there to see what it is like. Have a look at the DCF embassy reviews for what your embassy may ask.

3. Yes, for DCF that seems very possible.

4. Yes


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

double post

Edited by Penguin_ie

Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×