Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
cortez72483

She just got the packet...

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So here's the deal. I filed the I-129F and now I'm at the stage where my fiance just got the packet. I'm confused as to what I need to do for her to help her interview. I know I was supposed to send her a copy of the I-129F but I don't have a full copy. I have most of the documents so I'm giving her what I can. But other than the copy of the I-129F, what else do I give her? Am I supposed to fill out a I-130? I-134? I-184? I'm confused. Nowhere in the instructions of the I-129F does it say I need to fill any of those out but that's what I hear around the forums. Also, when I look at the flowchart, http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1flow there's nothing regarding those forms. I may be overlooking things. I'm not sure. Please help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

congrats on your process.... her packet should tell her everything she needs or should bring... everything that you have filed you should have made copies of to send to her. there is also a part on visa journey with the possable 150 questons they may ask her.... i am not doing a I 129 so as to all the paper i am not sure. but you should send her everything you have..... then just follow the k1 interview prep that you can get from her embassy website... No you do not need to file any other papers everything that you need to file or should file will ither be told to her in her packet or you should have gotten notice from the nvc... but again i am not doing a k1 so can't be for sure..thats just what i have read.. good luck to both of you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So here's the deal. I filed the I-129F and now I'm at the stage where my fiance just got the packet. I'm confused as to what I need to do for her to help her interview. I know I was supposed to send her a copy of the I-129F but I don't have a full copy. I have most of the documents so I'm giving her what I can. But other than the copy of the I-129F, what else do I give her? Am I supposed to fill out a I-130? I-134? I-184? I'm confused. Nowhere in the instructions of the I-129F does it say I need to fill any of those out but that's what I hear around the forums. Also, when I look at the flowchart, http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1flow there's nothing regarding those forms. I may be overlooking things. I'm not sure. Please help.

All the instructions are in the Packet 3. I just received mine. All you need to be taking care of is the I-134 ( affidavit of support) and the supporting evidence, that is tax returns, W2, bank statements, pay stubs, a letter from your employer.

The rest she needs to take care of and gather.

You should help her with getting some evidence of ongoing relationship ( emails, phone records, letters, photos etc).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×