Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
EHUTE6

Another AOS Question

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

ok all , i sent my I-130 for my son monday last week, so now im getting ready for the AOS i had to wait and file for my an extention for my taxes this year, i am self emloyed (was away on holidays abroad) and i showed on LINE 22 of my taxes i made $20,872 i need to make 18,387 for the 125% poverty line !

question is i know i made enough money for last years taxes but i didnt make enough for the prevoius 2 years!!! what else can i use to prove i have enough to support my son i do own a home with about 60-80 grand equity?? can i use bank statement showing business deposits?? etc etc, anything else i can use????

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Assuming you have no other dependents, you're above the minimum required threshold by enough of a margin. Unless your son has a debilitating disease that will require long term care, or some other reason they'd strongly suspect you'll need financial help from the US government, then your affidavit of support should be sufficient.


12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!

12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!

08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i was wondering if i should add a letter stating the equity value of my home bank account details etc etc

That's up to you. If your line 22 income is sufficient then you probably don't need to declare the assets, but you can do so if it will make you feel more comfortable.

However, a letter isn't going to be good enough.

If you declare assets to help you qualify then you must provide proof that you own the assets, and proof of the value of the assets. You can't manufacture this evidence yourself. For a home or real estate, you would need a copy of your title or deed to prove the property is yours. You would need an appraisal from a licensed appraiser stating the current market value of the property. You would need a statement from each and every lien holder (mortgage company, etc.) stating the current balance on the account. On the I-864, line 26.b, you would enter the appraised value minus the sum of all lien balances - that's your equity.

For bank accounts, you would need statements from the bank. It would be best to have statements going back at least six months or so - they sometimes want to confirm you didn't borrow a lump sum of cash recently in order to make your bank account look fatter. If you don't feel like sharing your transaction details with the US government then you can get the bank to prepare a statement of your average balance over some period of time. Again, six months is probably enough.


12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!

12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!

08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×