Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
confusedasheck

DCF when USC and spouse are not citizens of that country?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Can you apply for a DCF in a country for a foreign spouse if the USC and the foreign spouse are not citizens of that country? In this case, the country is Taiwan. Assume that we both would have been living there for several years.

If you have proof of residency in that country I don't see a reason for them to refuse DCF. Bring proof such as work contract, lease, bank accounts, any credits/loans taken in the local bank.


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You both need to be legal residents, not citizens.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No restrictions


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We were in the same boat - after 2 1/2 years in Saudi I filed DCF at the consulate here (neither of us are Saudi).

They only asked for my and my wife's Saudi Resident card as proof of our status here, determined we qualify to file at the local consulate, and accepted the application.

<grin> you don't pay until they determine your eligibility anyway. It's free to put the info together and bring it in.

Go to the immigrant visa section at the embassy (well unofficial embassy) in Taiwan online and the instructions for DCF/requirements are spelled out.

http://www.ait.org.tw/en/i-130-petitions.html

U.S. citizens residing in Taiwan may file immediate relative immigrant visa (I-130) petitions at the American Institute in Taiwan (AIT). To file an immediate relative immigrant visa petition at AIT, U.S. citizen petitioners must be able to demonstrate that they have permission to reside in Taiwan, and have been doing so continuously for at least six months before filing the petition.

Can you apply for a DCF in a country for a foreign spouse if the USC and the foreign spouse are not citizens of that country? In this case, the country is Taiwan. Assume that we both would have been living there for several years.

Edited by himher

 

i don't get it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×