Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
love100

Will be a bad thing to not have seen my lover in son long "for the interview?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have lived in the United States for 2 years, and in the second one i met my fiance, we dated for a whole year, then in September 2011 my visa expired so i came back to my country. We got engaged this past January. Filed for I-129F in February. Now we are expecting to get approved in

July 9th.

I haven't seen my lover in almost 8 MONTHS,it will be 10 MONTHS when we get approved in July and about A YEAR if my interview is in August-September..

I cant go to see him (tourist visa was denied)and he doesn't have enough money right now to come see me!!! But we promised each other that if we dont get approved by July no matter what we will come to see me (it happens that in July he gets a bonus =) and my mom is whiling to help us as well)

So he will come to see me in July, but we were thinking maybe if he is going to come and if we get approved by July maybe we could wait a little bit more and he can come for my Interview just in case something bad happens, and we have to get marry. I am not trying to be negative not at all!!We have been very positive and patience lately and more now that we know we are almost 2 months away from getting approved.

My question is will the consul look this "not seeing each other for almost a year" as a bad thing?

I dont want the counsul to say "Ho well you have seen your fiance for a whole year, bur u also have been a year without seeing him =/

I will appreciate your help!!


K-1 VISA

02-03-2011 - I-129F sent

02-04-2011 - I-129F received. Signed by Vill.

02-10-2011 - NOA1 (Email-message)

02-15-2011- NOA1 (Hard-copy received)

03-06-2011 - NOA2(email-text message)

NOA2 (3 MONTHS,3 WEEKS,4 DAYS)

06-15-2011- Packet 3 received by email

08-04-2011- Packet 3 Back to the Embassy

08-25-2011- Packet 4 Received (Interview day:09-08-2011)

09-08-2011- Interview (APPROVED)

09-13-2011- Visa Received (It took only 3 business days)

09-22-2011- POE

09-23-2011- My baby's B-day!

AOS

11-18-2011- We got married!

01-20-2012- AOS package sent

01-23-2012- AOS package received by USCIS

01-27-2012- NOA1 (email)

02-01-2012- NOA 1 (Hard-Copy Received)

02-07-2012- Biometrics Appointment Notice Received

02-13-2012- Email saying case was transferred to another office(Waiting for the hard copy to see where it was sent)

02-17-2012- Hard-Copy received- AOS transferred to CSC

02-21-2012- Biometrics Appointment-

03-13-2012- Biometrics Retaken due to they didn't take right my fingerprints.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have seen it be an issue in the past where the CO wants to see more ongoing relationship evidence to combat the long time apart. Perhaps go prepared at the interview with that to make your case easier

Good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Totally agree with everyone above! I was fortunate to be able to visit my spouse in Africa nearly every 3-4 months which is unlikely for most to do. I am paying finacially for all of those visits but it was what we needed to keep our relationship going and to satisy the consulate. However, as everyone stated, bring as much evidence as possible. With Skype, you can print up to 6 months of chat and phone calls. Also, print every email, have pictures and FB was great as well since all of my friends and family left comments regarding the pictures posted. The CO did examine everything and took his time to ensure that the relationship was genuine. Also, money transfers via Western union support you alot since who would send money so frequently...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:ot: I would avoid using the word "lover." In English, that means a mere physical relationship and often has overtones of cheapness. I would opt for "my love" or fiance, etc. Just a translation issue :)

I think as long as you have proof of an ongoing relationship, all should be fine. Good luck.

Edited by Harpa Timsah

AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:ot: I would avoid using the word "lover." In English, that means a mere physical relationship and often has overtones of cheapness. I would opt for "my love" or fiance, etc. Just a translation issue :)

I think as long as you have proof of an ongoing relationship, all should be fine. Good luck.

:thumbs:


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×