Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
molecularpepsi

Grad Students, g-325a and i-864 form questions

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi everyone,

my wife is going to sponsor me to get an adjustment of status. we are both grad students with international scholarships (our sponsors are located overseas)

we're not sure how to fill-in the g325a and i-864 forms, especially the income and employment parts.

do we list current job as "grad student"?

any general tips and hints will be greatly appreciated. all the other forms seemed very straight forward, these two have us a bit confused.

also, what kind of proof do we need to justify not having any tax returns to prove income? my wife's income was from an overseas source for the past 3+ years and she has not qualified or been required to pay taxes, what kind of paperwork will be sufficient to establish this?

these two forms are the only forms left for us to fill, so any tips will be very helpful.

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

what visa are you adjusting status from?


My Journey:

We met through a study-abroad program in Shanghai, China in August of 2009

We got engaged March of 2010

I received my K1 VISA in 6 months (June-December 2010)

We were married 04/02/2011
I received my conditional 2-year greencard (AOS) in 2.5 months with no interview (April-June 2011)

Our son was born 02/03/2013

I received my masters degree in Speech-Language Pathology 04/17/2013

I received my 10-year greencard (ROC) in 3 months with no interview (March-June 2013)

My husband returned from deployment 06/20/2013

My naturalization journey took 4 months (April-August 2014)

I became a US citizen on 08/01/2014

Received passport in 3 weeks (regular processing)

Thank you, VJ! smile.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You might get better answers here http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/130-adjustment-of-status-from-work-student-tourist-visas/ because most of us here are adjusting from a k1 :) Goodluck :)


My Journey:

We met through a study-abroad program in Shanghai, China in August of 2009

We got engaged March of 2010

I received my K1 VISA in 6 months (June-December 2010)

We were married 04/02/2011
I received my conditional 2-year greencard (AOS) in 2.5 months with no interview (April-June 2011)

Our son was born 02/03/2013

I received my masters degree in Speech-Language Pathology 04/17/2013

I received my 10-year greencard (ROC) in 3 months with no interview (March-June 2013)

My husband returned from deployment 06/20/2013

My naturalization journey took 4 months (April-August 2014)

I became a US citizen on 08/01/2014

Received passport in 3 weeks (regular processing)

Thank you, VJ! smile.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have the same issue about tax. The income is from foreign source, Saudi Government, as a scholarship allowance for living expenses. IRS shows it is taxable but not clear. It might be tax free. I was trying to find proof but nothing in the web.

If you get any information, please let me know if you get any information about tax.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from Family-based AOS Process to WST-based AOS Process Forum~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In my wife's case we put "research assistant" for her job title wherever it needed to be added. If my memory serves me correctly from filing taxes last year, for a scholarship to be tax exempt, it can only be used for tuition, required fees, and required books/equipment/etc. Also, receipt of said scholarship must not be contingent on performing research or teaching duties (hence most grad student "tuition waivers" count as taxable scholarships). If your scholarship covers "living expenses" it would not appear to be tax exempt.

How are you paying your tuition? If this scholarship is paying for tuition plus a stipend to live on, you may be able to deduct the portion you are using to pay tuition (assuming your scholarship isn't contingent on teaching or research) with the rest being taxable.


07/14/2012: Eloped in Texas Hill Country
08/11/2012: Mailed I-130, I-485, and I-765 to Chicago Lockbox
08/13/2012: Package received by Chicago Lockbox
08/14/2012: Priority Date
08/17/2012: Notice of receipt sent
08/21/2012: Biometrics appointment notice sent
08/27/2012: Walk-in biometrics completed
09/19/2012: Interview scheduled for October 26
10/24/2012: EAD production ordered
10/26/2012: Interview in San Antonio. AOS approved!
11/5/2012: USCIS claims green card delivered, nothing in mailbox.
12/5/2012: Service request filed for non-delivered green card.
12/7/2012: Service request replied to (but not delivered).
1/4/2013: Filed I-90, paid another $450
1/24/2013: Biometrics again...
4/1/2013: First Green Card from November finally arrived...

4/22/2013: Replacement Green Card arrived.

8/9/2014: Filed I-751

8/14/2014: Received NOA for I-751

3/12/2015: ROC Approved!

7/18/2016: Sent in N-400 to Texas lockbox

7/21/2016: N-400 delivered

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×