Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
srexplorador

Beneficiary different counntry residence of citizenship

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello there,

I really need help please

I have my fiancee living with legal residence in Argentina but her citizenship is from Chile. Do I need to include in my I-129F package any documentation that proof her legal residence in Argentina? I didn't find anything from USCIS about this. I just stating her address in the I-129F.

THANKS!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello there,

I really need help please

I have my fiancee living with legal residence in Argentina but her citizenship is from Chile. Do I need to include in my I-129F package any documentation that proof her legal residence in Argentina? I didn't find anything from USCIS about this. I just stating her address in the I-129F.

THANKS!

No I don't believe so. I never did. I think USCIS just assumes your fiance will be able to go there to do the embassy interview. It is possible that she might want to take proof of her residence to her interview.

That said, I would think it really shouldn't be US embassy concern.


NOA1 - 12/21/15

NOA2 - 04/18/16

NVC Receive - 04/29/16

NVC Welcome - 05/13/16

DS-261 - 05/14/16

AOS, IV PAID - 05/27/16

DS260 done - 06/10/16

Case Transferred to US Embassy in Riga Latvia at the end of October.

If you really want it, you'll find a way!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello there,

I really need help please

I have my fiancee living with legal residence in Argentina but her citizenship is from Chile. Do I need to include in my I-129F package any documentation that proof her legal residence in Argentina? I didn't find anything from USCIS about this. I just stating her address in the I-129F.

THANKS!

I think it is a good idea. Somehow you must prove she was in Argentina when you were, assuming that is where you met. I am processing an RFE because of a similar circumstance. My fiancee is a Filipina living in Japan. I provided no proof that she was in Japan when I was there. We are sending her resident alien card in Japanese and a translated version as well as a copy of her complete passport. The passport shows her residency stamp as well as when she entered the country last.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No I don't believe so. I never did. I think USCIS just assumes your fiance will be able to go there to do the embassy interview. It is possible that she might want to take proof of her residence to her interview.

That said, I would think it really shouldn't be US embassy concern.

Thanks LookyWhatIFound, I think I should send a proof of residence based on what TRanger said below...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think it is a good idea. Somehow you must prove she was in Argentina when you were, assuming that is where you met. I am processing an RFE because of a similar circumstance. My fiancee is a Filipina living in Japan. I provided no proof that she was in Japan when I was there. We are sending her resident alien card in Japanese and a translated version as well as a copy of her complete passport. The passport shows her residency stamp as well as when she entered the country last.

Thanks for your time TRanger... I was thinking the same thing about proofing she was in Argentina when I met her... but she entered to Argentina in 1984... USCIS is asking you the proof of your fiancee being in Japan when you were there or they need to know that she is able to process the K-1 in Japan? Thanks man

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just that she was in Japan when I was there. The request for evidence was regarding "proof of having met in the past two years". They asked specifically for all of her passport pages. The thought occurred to me when I filed, but I thought, nah - I don't need that, she lives there. It would have saved me at least a month in round trip processing of the RFE.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×