Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi, I've received my 10 years green card ..... I qualify for nationality after 5 years - my question is, out of these 5 years how much time should I be spending in the USA so that after 5 years I would be able to apply for US nationality ?? I'm planning to move back to my country and to come to USA in between ..... Someone told me that I need to come after every 6 months, but I do not know how long the stay should be after 6 months ??


I-360:
08. 24. 10 - (XX) - I-360 Filed
09. 15. 10 - (22) - Receipt Notice
10. 15. 10 - (52) - Approval Notice Received

Adjustment of Status:
11. 03. 10 - (XX) - Package Mailed via USPS
11. 04. 10 - (01) - Package Received, Email Alert for I-797
11. 08. 10 - (05) - Received I-797, Check Cashed
11. 19. 10 - (16) - Touch (I-485, I-765, I-131)
12. 03. 10 - (30) - Called USCIS about Biometrics and to expedite AP
12. 08. 10 - (35) - Email from USCIS, "Your application to expedite I-131 is under review and we'll inform you about our decision shortly."
12. 15. 10 - (42) - I-765 Approved and Card Production Ordered
12. 21. 10 - (48) - EAD card received
12. 24. 10 - (51) - Biometrics Appt letter for Jan 14th
12. 27. 10 - (54) - Successful walk in biometrics DONE
01. 18. 11 - (75) - Welcome notice received (NO Interview)
01. 19. 11 - (76) - I-551 stamp on passport (Walk in Infopass appointment, told them I need to travel in EMERGENCY)
01. 20. 11 - (77) - Green Card Received - Valid till Jan 2021 (Green Card Issue Date: 01. 14. 11)
01. 22. 11 - (79) - Email & SMS received - YOUR I-485 REQUEST HAS BEEN UPDATED

N-400:
GC Date: 01. 14. 11
10. 19. 15 - (XX) - Package mailed to Dallas, TX
10. 20. 15 - (01) - Package received (USPS Confirmation)
10. 23. 15 - (04) - Package received (Text & Email by USCIS), Check Cashed
10. 26. 15 - (07) - NOA received (Received & Priority Date 10. 20. 2015)
11. 06. 15 - (18) - Biometrics Appt letter for Nov 17th, 2015 (Notice Date: 10. 30. 2015)
11. 09. 15 - (21) - Walk In biometrics
01. 14. 16 - (87) - In Line for Interview
02. 09. 16 - (113) - Online Notification "Interview was scheduled", wait for the snail mail begins
02. 16. 16 - (120) - Letter received, Intv on March 18th, 2016
03. 18. 16 - (151) - Passed the interview
03. 28. 16 - (161) - Online status changed to "In line for Oath"
04. 27. 16 - (191) - Online status changed to "Scheduled for an Oath Ceremony"

05. 21. 16 - (215) - Took the oath and became a US citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi, I've received my 10 years green card ..... I qualify for nationality after 5 years - my question is, out of these 5 years how much time should I be spending in the USA so that after 5 years I would be able to apply for US nationality ?? I'm planning to move back to my country and to come to USA in between ..... Someone told me that I need to come after every 6 months, but I do not know how long the stay should be after 6 months ??

This is what the majority will say to you :

The green card isnt supposed to be used as a visa. If you have a Green card then you are supposed to be residing in the US. If you are planning on moving back to your country then you arent a permament resident. You will have to spend proper time in the US. That means actually living and filing taxes as a LPR.

As I understand it, you cant leave the US for more than six months without permission or you will risk losing your LPR status. None the less you have to spend the majority of each year in the US.

When it is time to naturalize you will be asked about time spent in the US and time spent out.

Maybe you will have to rethink the green card.

Edited by Myopia

03/09/2011 AOS Application Sent.
03/11/2011 (Day 0) Application Received
03/16/2011 (Day 7) NOA 1 (Text Email)+ (Checks Cashed)
03/19/2011 (Day 10) Hard Copy of NOA 1
03/28/2011 (Day 19) Biometrics letter 4/8/2011
04/08/2011 (Day 30) Successful Biometrics for I-765/I-485
05/13/2011 (Day 65) EAD received in the mail
05/14/2011 (Day 66) Email confirming EAD approved (Case updated online TOUCH)
05/20/2011 (Day 72) SSN In the Mail.

09/08/2011 (Day 200 ) Email notification of Interview.
10/11/2011 Interview at 26 Federal Plaza, NY!
Interviewed and Am expecting RFEs!
10/13/2011 (Day ***) Received RFE-- Requesting that I provide documentation to prove I was never married in Uk or Illin
02/11/2012 (Day ***) Service request..Told its being reviewed by supervisor

24th March 2012!!!!!!!!!!! Email notifiying me of CARD IN PRODUCTION
03/26/2012 (Day 376) Emails confirming that my I-130 and I-485 have been approved.

4/2/2012 Green Card In Hand!

Unbelievable that my journey took this long but Im thankful

Next Stop Premed...Yup!

3/24/2014 Application for conditions to be removed

9/22/2014 APPROVED without interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you want to spend a few weeks of vacation every year in Pakistan, that's not a problem. If you plan on living in Pakistan and in the US, your Green Card will not last long. Custom and Border Protection agents have grown increasingly inpatient with being "played" by Green Card holders who abuse their privilege.

The idea of US citizenship is to reward long time permanent residents who lived in the US for years and made the US their home, with citizenship of the country they love so much. It's not a reward for people who use the Green Card as a visitor's visa, hoping to get away with circumventing the system. I can almost promise you that in the computer age we live in, you will need to really reside in the US until filing for naturalization. In the N-400 application, you'll have to list any and all absences from the US since the day you became a resident, to the day. If you have absences of 6 months or more, the Immigration Officer will not be kind to you when you sit in the hot chair asking to become an American, while having lived in Pakistan.

If Pakistan is where your heart is and where you reside, US citizenship may not be what you're looking for.


There is no room in this country for hyphenated Americanism. When I refer to hyphenated Americans, I do not refer to naturalized Americans. Some of the very best Americans I have ever known were naturalized Americans, Americans born abroad. But a hyphenated American is not an American at all . . . . The one absolutely certain way of bringing this nation to ruin, of preventing all possibility of its continuing to be a nation at all, would be to permit it to become a tangle of squabbling nationalities, an intricate knot of German-Americans, Irish-Americans, English-Americans, French-Americans, Scandinavian-Americans or Italian-Americans, each preserving its separate nationality, each at heart feeling more sympathy with Europeans of that nationality, than with the other citizens of the American Republic . . . . There is no such thing as a hyphenated American who is a good American. The only man who is a good American is the man who is an American and nothing else.

President Teddy Roosevelt on Columbus Day 1915

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I believe (though I am not certain) that it's not a certain amount of time, it is the fact that you need to prove that you are living in the US, maintaining residency here, etc. If you are living in your home country and only coming to America to visit, you are probably going to run into trouble regardless. Once you become a US citizen you can come and go as you please, but as a green card holder the US must be your primary home.

Edited by ceadsearc

OUR TIMELINE

I am the USC, husband is adjusting from B2.

ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS

08.06.2010 - Sent off I-485
08.25.2010 - NOA hard copies received (x4), case status available online: 765, 131, 130.
10.15.2010 - RFE received: need 2 additional photos for AP.
10.18.2010 - RFE response sent certified mail
10.21.2010 - Service request placed for biometrics
10.25.2010 - RFE received per USCIS
10.26.2010 - Text/email received - AP approved!
10.28.2010 - Biometrics appointment received, dated 10/22 - set for 11/19 @ 3:00 PM
11.01.2010 - Successful biometrics walk-in @ 9:45 AM; EAD card sent for production text/email @ 2:47 PM! I-485 case status now available online.
11.04.2010 - Text/Email (2nd) - EAD card sent for production
11.08.2010 - Text/Email (3rd) - EAD approved
11.10.2010 - EAD received
12.11.2010 - Interview letter received - 01.13.11
01.13.2011 - Interview - no decision on the spot
01.24.2011 - Approved! Card production ordered!

REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS

11.02.2012 - Mailed I-751 packet to VSC
11.08.2012 - Checks cashed
11.10.2012 - NOA1 received, dated 11.06.2012
11.17.2012 - Biometrics letter received for 12.05.2012
11.23.2012 - Successful early biometrics walk-in

05.03.2013 - Approved! Card production ordered!

CITIZENSHIP

Filing in November 2013

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your replies guys .... I'll think about my priorities in a different way now .... Ofcourse I do not want to use my greencard as a visit visa !!


I-360:
08. 24. 10 - (XX) - I-360 Filed
09. 15. 10 - (22) - Receipt Notice
10. 15. 10 - (52) - Approval Notice Received

Adjustment of Status:
11. 03. 10 - (XX) - Package Mailed via USPS
11. 04. 10 - (01) - Package Received, Email Alert for I-797
11. 08. 10 - (05) - Received I-797, Check Cashed
11. 19. 10 - (16) - Touch (I-485, I-765, I-131)
12. 03. 10 - (30) - Called USCIS about Biometrics and to expedite AP
12. 08. 10 - (35) - Email from USCIS, "Your application to expedite I-131 is under review and we'll inform you about our decision shortly."
12. 15. 10 - (42) - I-765 Approved and Card Production Ordered
12. 21. 10 - (48) - EAD card received
12. 24. 10 - (51) - Biometrics Appt letter for Jan 14th
12. 27. 10 - (54) - Successful walk in biometrics DONE
01. 18. 11 - (75) - Welcome notice received (NO Interview)
01. 19. 11 - (76) - I-551 stamp on passport (Walk in Infopass appointment, told them I need to travel in EMERGENCY)
01. 20. 11 - (77) - Green Card Received - Valid till Jan 2021 (Green Card Issue Date: 01. 14. 11)
01. 22. 11 - (79) - Email & SMS received - YOUR I-485 REQUEST HAS BEEN UPDATED

N-400:
GC Date: 01. 14. 11
10. 19. 15 - (XX) - Package mailed to Dallas, TX
10. 20. 15 - (01) - Package received (USPS Confirmation)
10. 23. 15 - (04) - Package received (Text & Email by USCIS), Check Cashed
10. 26. 15 - (07) - NOA received (Received & Priority Date 10. 20. 2015)
11. 06. 15 - (18) - Biometrics Appt letter for Nov 17th, 2015 (Notice Date: 10. 30. 2015)
11. 09. 15 - (21) - Walk In biometrics
01. 14. 16 - (87) - In Line for Interview
02. 09. 16 - (113) - Online Notification "Interview was scheduled", wait for the snail mail begins
02. 16. 16 - (120) - Letter received, Intv on March 18th, 2016
03. 18. 16 - (151) - Passed the interview
03. 28. 16 - (161) - Online status changed to "In line for Oath"
04. 27. 16 - (191) - Online status changed to "Scheduled for an Oath Ceremony"

05. 21. 16 - (215) - Took the oath and became a US citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...