Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Tostones809

I-130 Who would be the best petitioner?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My family wants to bring my uncle to the USA as a permanent resident. Im trying to get some information on who would be the best petitioner or if it doesn't really matter. Here it is. My mother (my uncle's sister) which is a US citizen or my grandmother (my uncle's mother) which is permanent resident. Any help would be appreciated. Thank you in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am not 100% sure.. but Ill tell you waht Ive read and other ppl can correct me if wrong

if your mother petition for your uncle as his sister... as far as I know petitions between siblings can take even 10 years or more.. its a long process ... and your uncle must be single! (As far as I can remember)

your grandmother would be the best option since its his mother.. but I think resident cant file for relatives until they become Citizen...

good luck

I want to add this

Who is Eligible to Sponsor a Sibling?

If you are a U.S. citizen and at least 21 years old, you are eligible to petition to bring your brother or sister to live and work permanently in the United States. If you are a lawful permanent resident, you are not eligible to apply to bring your brother or sister to live and work permanently in the United States.

Edited by GJen

G(Venezuela)Venezuela%20flag-S-anim.gifanimated_earth.gifus-flag-small.gifJen(GA,U.S.)iATxm5.png369549mx7b73btk2.gif




Visajourney.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am not 100% sure.. but Ill tell you waht Ive read and other ppl can correct me if wrong

if your mother petition for your uncle as his sister... as far as I know petitions between siblings can take even 10 years or more.. its a long process ... and your uncle must be single! (As far as I can remember):no:

For petitions to siblings, they can be single or married...:yes:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's faster for a parent than for a sibling, so the better option is for his mother to be the petitioner.

The information below is also something to look into, and someone sle who has experience or know about this can clarify or confirm:

I don't know how long your grandmother has been a LPR, but after 5 years she is eligible for citizenship and then her son becomes immediate relative for immigration purposes, from what I understand. If the petition is still pending when this happens, then his case would be updated and the process will be speedier.


Petitioning for Mom

USCIS Journey

2010-12-23 I-130 Sent

2010-12-31 Check cashed

2011-01-03 I-130 NOA1 - Received I-797C

2011-02-07 I-130 Approved - (35 days!!)

Your I-130 was approved in 35 days from your NOA1 date.

NVC Journey

2011-02-10 NVC Case Number Assigned

2011-02-11 Called NVC / Updated Email Addresses

2011-02-14 Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill (Email)

2011-02-15 Emailed DS-3032 to NVC / Paid I-864 Bill

2011-02-17 I-864 Bill shows Paid / Printed I-864 Cover Sheet

2011-02-18 NVC Received DS-3032 & I-864 Fee (Email)

2011-02-23 Received IV Bill (Email) / Paid IV Bill

2011-02-25 IV Bill shows Paid / Printed IV Cover Sheet

2011-03-26 Mailed AOS Package (I-864EZ)

2011-04-07 NVC Received I-864EZ Package /Requested IV Package (Email)

2011-04-29 Mailed IV Package (DS-230)

2011-05-14 NVC requested Biographic Data Page of mom's Passport (Email)

2011-05-17 Mailed photocopy of Biographic Data Page of mom's Passport

2011-05-26 Sign In Failed / Case Complete (NVC Automated response)

2011-05-27 Case forwarded to Consulate - Packet 4 received (Email)

2011-06-27 Medical Exam - Complete

2011-07-12 IV Interview - Approved

Your interview took 190 days from your I-130 NOA1 date.

2011-07-16 Visa Received

2011-09-21 POE - New York

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My family wants to bring my uncle to the USA as a permanent resident. Im trying to get some information on who would be the best petitioner or if it doesn't really matter. Here it is. My mother (my uncle's sister) which is a US citizen or my grandmother (my uncle's mother) which is permanent resident. Any help would be appreciated. Thank you in advance.

ditto to everyone.

if your uncle is married, your grandmother cannot file for him, she can only file for unmarried children.

what country is he from?

Edited by aleful

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My family wants to bring my uncle to the USA as a permanent resident. Im trying to get some information on who would be the best petitioner or if it doesn't really matter. Here it is. My mother (my uncle's sister) which is a US citizen or my grandmother (my uncle's mother) which is permanent resident. Any help would be appreciated. Thank you in advance.

Is your Uncle Married..? Does he have any young children? if yes then it would be your mother who could petition for him I would say. If he is single then your grandmother/his mother should petition for him even if she has no intention of becoming a us citizen it would still be quicker.


Current cut off date F2A - Nov 08, 2016

Brother's Journey (F2A) - PD Dec 30, 2010


Dec 30 2010 - Notice of Action 1 (NOA1)
May 12 2011 - Notice of Action 2 (NOA2)
May 23 2011 - NVC case # Assigned
Nov 17 2011 - COA / I-864 received
Nov 18 2011 - Sent COA
Apr 30 2012 - Pay AOS fee

Oct 15 2012 - Pay IV fee
Oct 25 2012 - Sent AOS/IV Package

Oct 29 2012 - Pkg Delivered
Dec 24 2012 - Case Complete

May 17 2013 - Interview-Approved

July 19 2013 - Enter the USA

"... Answer when you are called..."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's faster for a parent than for a sibling, so the better option is for his mother to be the petitioner.

The information below is also something to look into, and someone sle who has experience or know about this can clarify or confirm:

I don't know how long your grandmother has been a LPR, but after 5 years she is eligible for citizenship and then her son becomes immediate relative for immigration purposes, from what I understand. If the petition is still pending when this happens, then his case would be updated and the process will be speedier.

Hey Chenielle good to see you around the place.

IF the applicant's mother becomes a us citizen then the Immediate Relative would apply if he is under 21. if the uncle is over 21 years old then he would be subjected to the visa bulletin's cut off dates but definitely would still be quicker.


Current cut off date F2A - Nov 08, 2016

Brother's Journey (F2A) - PD Dec 30, 2010


Dec 30 2010 - Notice of Action 1 (NOA1)
May 12 2011 - Notice of Action 2 (NOA2)
May 23 2011 - NVC case # Assigned
Nov 17 2011 - COA / I-864 received
Nov 18 2011 - Sent COA
Apr 30 2012 - Pay AOS fee

Oct 15 2012 - Pay IV fee
Oct 25 2012 - Sent AOS/IV Package

Oct 29 2012 - Pkg Delivered
Dec 24 2012 - Case Complete

May 17 2013 - Interview-Approved

July 19 2013 - Enter the USA

"... Answer when you are called..."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...