Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Dweezy

Permission from Biological Father

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife has received her visa, and my stepdaughters I-130 is being sent to NVC as we speak. After doing some digging I had heard that we will need the biological fathers permission for her to travel. He handwrote a letter and signed it, giving permission for her to travel he is being most cooperative which i appreciate. However, can anyone shed some light on what type of legal document he would need to provide for her to travel if the letter he handwrote is not sufficient for the NVC which I have a strong feeling it wont be. Is it a typed notarized letter, or what, has anyone had to deal with this. Also, I want to adopt my stepdaughter when she gets here, she is getting older and she doesnt understand why she doesnt have my last name. Has anyone adopted their stepchild, and is familiar with the procedures. Yes.. I know every state is different but can you point me in the right direction please. Thanks everybody you guys are great!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The letter is needed for travel, some places might accept just the letter some will be more strict and want to see that the mother has full custody court documents with the ability to move out of the country with the child.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is a good example of a letter for the NVC relating to children that was posted a couple of weeks ago. I am not sure which thread but it's on here...I believe the OP was from Mexico. As for adoption that is tough. One thing that I am fairly certain of is a letter allowing for immigration will not be sufficient. It's one thing to allow a child to immigrate and another to allow another person to adopt their child. I am sure the biological father would have to sign some legal affidavit with a judge's signature relinquishing the father-child relationship forever. Good luck.


May love and laughter light your days,
and warm your heart and home.
May good and faithful friends be yours,
wherever you may roam.
May peace and plenty bless your world
with joy that long endures.
May all life's passing seasons
bring the best to you and yours!

Service Center : Vermont Service Center
Consulate : Bogota, Colombia
Marriage: 2009-08-01
I-130 Sent : 2009-09-29
I-130 NOA1 : 2009-10-06
I-130 Approved : 2010-03-18
NVC Received : 2010-03-23
Case Completed at NVC : 2010-09-16
Interview Date : December 16, 2010
Interview Result : APPROVED
Visa Received : 12/27/10
US Entry :12/29/10
Two-year green card received: 1/19/11
SSN received: 2/2/11
Lifting of Conditions Filed 10/1/12
Lifting of Conditions NOA 10/9/12
Lifting of Conditions Biometrics Appt 10/31/12

Lifting of Conditions Approved 12/10/12

10-yr green card received 1/8/13

N-400 Naturalization Application 10/1/2013
Marital Bliss: Endless

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife has received her visa, and my stepdaughters I-130 is being sent to NVC as we speak. After doing some digging I had heard that we will need the biological fathers permission for her to travel. He handwrote a letter and signed it, giving permission for her to travel he is being most cooperative which i appreciate. However, can anyone shed some light on what type of legal document he would need to provide for her to travel if the letter he handwrote is not sufficient for the NVC which I have a strong feeling it wont be. Is it a typed notarized letter, or what, has anyone had to deal with this. Also, I want to adopt my stepdaughter when she gets here, she is getting older and she doesnt understand why she doesnt have my last name. Has anyone adopted their stepchild, and is familiar with the procedures. Yes.. I know every state is different but can you point me in the right direction please. Thanks everybody you guys are great!!!!!!

NVC doesn't need the letter but the Consulate does. You ultimately need a consulate specific answer but generally, hand written is fine but it needs to be notarized. Email the Consulate directly for their specific requirement.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is the format for the letter. I hope this helps. This is the letter I used and it was perfect for the USEM. I would also get a copy of the fathers ID card for your files.

(fathers name)

(fathers address)

(fathers ID#)

(fathers phone#)

I (the father name) am the biologocal father of (childs name) born on (DOB)(ID#). (childs name) presently, and to my knowledgs has always resided with his biological mother and primary caretaker (mother name) born on (DOB)(ID#).

(Childs Name) and (mothers name) currently reside at (home address)(phone number).

I (fathers name0 herby give permission and convey all rights and authority to (mothers name), the mother of (childs name) to relocate the child PERMANENTLY to the United States Of America.

I acknowledge that (mothers name) has no outstanding obligations to me.

This permission is granted for the purpose of obtaining a visa to the United States Of America for PERMANENT relocation and residency and for all travel to and from (childs country) and the United Staes Of America until such time the child is of legal age to travel without the need for this permission.

(fathers signature)

(Notarized)


USCIS

10-15-2009 Met while I was on vacation...

11-12-2009 Traveled to CR for 3 weeks (Engaged)

02-21-2010 Married

05-28-2010 Mailed I-130

05-31-2010 Received - Chicago Lockbox

06-07-2010 I-130 NOA1 - CSC

06-08-2010 Touched

09-16-2010 NOA2

NVC

09-21-2010 Case# assinged

09-22-2010 AOS and IV bill generated.

09-22-2010 Paid AOS and IV bill.

09/23/2010 Both bills show paid. Printed cover sheets.

09/27/2010 Mailed AOS & IV package (fedex).

09-28-2010 Package received at NVC 9:32am (signed for by J.Desmond)

10-04-2010 AOS & IV docs in AVR system.

10-08-2010 SIF.

10-21-2010 Case Closed.

10-25-2010 Case sent to USEM.

USEM

10-27-2010 Received file.

11-02-2010 Medical. PASSED

11-08-2010 Interview APPROVED

POE

11-13-2010 Frt Lauderdale,FL.

SS Card

11-29-2010

Welcome Letter

12-10-2010

Greencard received

12-20-2010

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I mit G - thanks for that - as the OP is asking for a travel document -

IMO - a travel document is useless.

US Embassy will be looking for a letter that matches the template you posted. Yay !


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

IF the Kid was never recognize? No Father name on BC . No way to find that person .Will this be a Problem ? My wife kid call me Dad and i see her as my baby girl . Im even planing on adopt the child ones in the US because right now im working on her MOM and hers I 130's That I send Together and are in the CSC from 10/10.

I hope that will not be a problem I know that in Colombia they are extrict on the child leaving the country

ANy info from the experts?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

IF the Kid was never recognize? No Father name on BC . No way to find that person .Will this be a Problem ? My wife kid call me Dad and i see her as my baby girl . Im even planing on adopt the child ones in the US because right now im working on her MOM and hers I 130's That I send Together and are in the CSC from 10/10.

I hope that will not be a problem I know that in Colombia they are extrict on the child leaving the country

ANy info from the experts?

If the father is not listed on the birth certificate you do not need a letter from him for the child to travel or to obtain a visa. You do however need to list the father on all applications were needed. If you do not know the current address of the father state (unkown) but include all information you do know.


USCIS

10-15-2009 Met while I was on vacation...

11-12-2009 Traveled to CR for 3 weeks (Engaged)

02-21-2010 Married

05-28-2010 Mailed I-130

05-31-2010 Received - Chicago Lockbox

06-07-2010 I-130 NOA1 - CSC

06-08-2010 Touched

09-16-2010 NOA2

NVC

09-21-2010 Case# assinged

09-22-2010 AOS and IV bill generated.

09-22-2010 Paid AOS and IV bill.

09/23/2010 Both bills show paid. Printed cover sheets.

09/27/2010 Mailed AOS & IV package (fedex).

09-28-2010 Package received at NVC 9:32am (signed for by J.Desmond)

10-04-2010 AOS & IV docs in AVR system.

10-08-2010 SIF.

10-21-2010 Case Closed.

10-25-2010 Case sent to USEM.

USEM

10-27-2010 Received file.

11-02-2010 Medical. PASSED

11-08-2010 Interview APPROVED

POE

11-13-2010 Frt Lauderdale,FL.

SS Card

11-29-2010

Welcome Letter

12-10-2010

Greencard received

12-20-2010

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is the format for the letter. I hope this helps. This is the letter I used and it was perfect for the USEM. I would also get a copy of the fathers ID card for your files.

(fathers name)

(fathers address)

(fathers ID#)

(fathers phone#)

I (the father name) am the biologocal father of (childs name) born on (DOB)(ID#). (childs name) presently, and to my knowledgs has always resided with his biological mother and primary caretaker (mother name) born on (DOB)(ID#).

(Childs Name) and (mothers name) currently reside at (home address)(phone number).

I (fathers name0 herby give permission and convey all rights and authority to (mothers name), the mother of (childs name) to relocate the child PERMANENTLY to the United States Of America.

I acknowledge that (mothers name) has no outstanding obligations to me.

This permission is granted for the purpose of obtaining a visa to the United States Of America for PERMANENT relocation and residency and for all travel to and from (childs country) and the United Staes Of America until such time the child is of legal age to travel without the need for this permission.

(fathers signature)

(Notarized)

Very useful sample letter. :thumbs:

Edited by jrmejia

3.gif

"The perfection/respect/credibility of a man decreases by the number of marriages he has had and by the number of kids he has outside his current marriage. ", Quote by Bite YourDust
  • Met on yahoo chat through a friend.
  • April 2010 - Decided to meet in person
  • 06.01.2010 - She flew from Dubai to Philippines for vacationing
  • 06.21.2010 - We met in Philippines
  • 06.24.2010 - Engaged
  • 06.28.2010 - Came back to USA
  • 07.05.2010 - She flew back to Dubai (work)
  • 08.02.2010 - Mailed I129F to VSC
  • 08.03.2010 - Delivered to VSC. Signed by D RENAUD.
  • 08.09.2010 - Check cashed
  • 08.14.2010 - NOA1 (Dated 08/06/2010)!!!!!!!!
  • 08.19.2010 - Touched!
  • 08.27.2010 - Received snail mail that typographical error was fixed.
  • 10.03.2010 - Touched!
  • 11.21.2010 - Visited her for a week in Dubai!
  • 02.14.2011 - NOA2 Approved on St. Valentine day!!!!!!!
  • 02.17.2011 - Packet left from NVC to ABU DHABI (Dubai)
  • 02.19.2011 - NOA2 hard copy received
  • 02.22.2011 - Packet reached ABU DHABI's consulate
  • 03.02.2011 - packet 3 & 4 received by email
  • 03.02.2011 - Confirmation of Interview on 04.14.2011 -
  • 03.07.2011 - Fiancee passed medical exam.
  • 04.14.2011 - K1-Visa Approved!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
  • 04.21.2011 - Picked up Visa !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the father is not listed on the birth certificate you do not need a letter from him for the child to travel or to obtain a visa. You do however need to list the father on all applications were needed. If you do not know the current address of the father state (unkown) but include all information you do know.

While the above may be correct for Peru, it is not correct for many other countries. The OP needs to a country specific answer directly from the applicable Consulate.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A recent post has been split from this ancient thread, moved to the Caribbean regional subforum, and given the title "How to Adopt Stepdaughter in Dominican Republic? [split topic]."

This old thread is now closed to further comment.

VJ Moderation


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...