Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
win.lai1

What to check and fill in on I-485 Part 2.

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

My wife is now adjusting her status from F-1 to PR after we got married. We are starting to put together the AOS packet; now, what box should she check for Part 2 question of "I am applying for an adjustment to permanent resident status because:" on the I-485 form?

Thanks everyone!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In the basis of an Imediate visa number being available based on the I-130 petition that will be attached to the I-485.

Check Box "a"


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In the basis of an Imediate visa number being available based on the I-130 petition that will be attached to the I-485.

Check Box "a"

So the "attach a copy of the approval notice" will be the I-130 petition?

Thank you YuAndDan.

Edited by win.lai1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So the "attach a copy of the approval notice" will be the I-130 petition?

Thank you YuAndDan.

Read the statement closely after check box "a" says "OR Relative ..... visa Petition" This is the I-130 that will be in the package.

Guide:

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.php?autocom=custom&page=i130guide2

ALSO Do not forget to file an I-131 for an AP doc, a valid F-1 WILL NOT protect the pending AOS from getting canceled if travel out of the USA without AP


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Read the statement closely after check box "a" says "OR Relative ..... visa Petition" This is the I-130 that will be in the package.

Guide:

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.php?autocom=custom&page=i130guide2

ALSO Do not forget to file an I-131 for an AP doc, a valid F-1 WILL NOT protect the pending AOS from getting canceled if travel out of the USA without AP

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...