Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
serendipity10

Step Daughter abandoned AOS application?

38 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Everyone,

My husband and I are November filers. I (usc) applied for my husband and step daughter who entered on VWP. Everything has been going smoothly so far as far as the application process goes. My husband recently had to travel back to england and decided it best to take her along since she has been so home sick lately (she is 7). the issue is he has an AP document she doesnt. They each received their interview letters two days after they left and they are dated the day they left. Since they entered on the VWP and has left without AP will she be able to re-enter on the VWP? We filed around their 80th day. Or is this application now considered abandoned?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your daughter can show strong ties to the UK she will be readmitted. She can use VWP is she has never violated the terms of it by overstaying her 90days allowed. Yes she has abandoned her AOS application . But this time "she" will be lying about non immigrant intent so that may come back at you

Edited by NigeriaorBust

This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I´m sorry to break the bad news to you, but if your husband and step daughter overstayed their VWP , which usually gives you 3 months permission to visit the US, then they have trigger a 3/10 years bar, depending on how long they overstayed.

Such bar to re-enter the US can be waived … buy it can be difficult to get it.

So I wish you the best and hope I´m wrong with this assumption. Maybe It would be good for you to give us some more details of your case, such as exact dates and timeline.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I´m sorry to break the bad news to you, but if your husband and step daughter overstayed their VWP , which usually gives you 3 months permission to visit the US, then they have trigger a 3/10 years bar, depending on how long they overstayed.

Such bar to re-enter the US can be waived … buy it can be difficult to get it.

So I wish you the best and hope I´m wrong with this assumption. Maybe It would be good for you to give us some more details of your case, such as exact dates and timeline.

You mean my step daughter not my husband right? My husband traveled with Advanced Parole. And she is 7 years old if that makes a difference?

If your daughter can show strong ties to the UK she will be readmitted. She can use VWP is she has never violated the terms of it by overstaying her 90days allowed. Yes she has abandoned her AOS application . But this time "she" will be lying about non immigrant intent so that may come back at you

So basically you are saying if we want her to come back and be able to receive permanent residence status we will need to apply for her from there correct?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Everyone,

My husband and I are November filers. I (usc) applied for my husband and step daughter who entered on VWP. Everything has been going smoothly so far as far as the application process goes. My husband recently had to travel back to england and decided it best to take her along since she has been so home sick lately (she is 7). the issue is he has an AP document she doesnt. They each received their interview letters two days after they left and they are dated the day they left. Since they entered on the VWP and has left without AP will she be able to re-enter on the VWP? We filed around their 80th day. Or is this application now considered abandoned?

As far as I know your step daughter, although she is only 7, will not be able to enter on the Visa Waiver Program again as she left without her Advance Approval and she was already out of status

You said she was homesick and you were going to send her to live with her grandparents. That's how 7 year olds are. They act up when they want something and I wish you would have posted on one of the more live forums rather than the November filers forum when you were considering it.

I believe you would have been warned not to send her without the AP.

Gosh, I'm sorry I cant help you any more. Maybe Jim or Harpah or someone more knowledgeable than me will be able to because I have never heard of anyone who overstayed on the VWP and then left being able to return to an interview using the very VWP that was "misused" (and Im culpable too so dont think I'm judging) in the first place.

Best wishes.


03/09/2011 AOS Application Sent.
03/11/2011 (Day 0) Application Received
03/16/2011 (Day 7) NOA 1 (Text Email)+ (Checks Cashed)
03/19/2011 (Day 10) Hard Copy of NOA 1
03/28/2011 (Day 19) Biometrics letter 4/8/2011
04/08/2011 (Day 30) Successful Biometrics for I-765/I-485
05/13/2011 (Day 65) EAD received in the mail
05/14/2011 (Day 66) Email confirming EAD approved (Case updated online TOUCH)
05/20/2011 (Day 72) SSN In the Mail.

09/08/2011 (Day 200 ) Email notification of Interview.
10/11/2011 Interview at 26 Federal Plaza, NY!
Interviewed and Am expecting RFEs!
10/13/2011 (Day ***) Received RFE-- Requesting that I provide documentation to prove I was never married in Uk or Illin
02/11/2012 (Day ***) Service request..Told its being reviewed by supervisor

24th March 2012!!!!!!!!!!! Email notifiying me of CARD IN PRODUCTION
03/26/2012 (Day 376) Emails confirming that my I-130 and I-485 have been approved.

4/2/2012 Green Card In Hand!

Unbelievable that my journey took this long but Im thankful

Next Stop Premed...Yup!

3/24/2014 Application for conditions to be removed

9/22/2014 APPROVED without interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As far as I know your step daughter, although she is only 7, will not be able to enter on the Visa Waiver Program again as she left without her Advance Approval and she was already out of status

You said she was homesick and you were going to send her to live with her grandparents. That's how 7 year olds are. They act up when they want something and I wish you would have posted on one of the more live forums rather than the November filers forum when you were considering it.

I believe you would have been warned not to send her without the AP.

Gosh, I'm sorry I cant help you any more. Maybe Jim or Harpah or someone more knowledgeable than me will be able to because I have never heard of anyone who overstayed on the VWP and then left being able to return to an interview using the very VWP that was "misused" (and Im culpable too so dont think I'm judging) in the first place.

Best wishes.

Well I did warn my husband that it was possibility and he decided to take her anyway. :unsure: We knew this was probably going to be the case but I just wanted to double check. I'd hate for us to go to his interview and them tell us she could have had hers anyway, you know?

It's not really that bad as she will be happy to stay with her grandparents. I really a)just wanted to cover my bases and b)make sure this wont affect my husband's case.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Having left the US without approved AOS , it has been abandoned ( even with the interview letter) . She overstayed VWP and can't enter with it again . She needs a visitors visa to enter legally. At the moment the only path forward is a consular interview. Which means she will have to stay in the UK until then. I would go do an infopass ASAP and see if you hit someone nice that will help you out. Otherwise your husband may have to fly back for his interview and then return to the UK to be with your stepdaughter until her interview there.

Speaking of which , isn't the husband in trouble also, as AP doesn't resolve the VWP overstay and he also needs a visitors visa to return.

Edited by NigeriaorBust

This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Having left the US without approved AOS , it has been abandoned ( even with the interview letter) . She overstayed VWP and can't enter with it again . She needs a visitors visa to enter legally. At the moment the only path forward is a consular interview. Which means she will have to stay in the UK until then. I would go do an infopass ASAP and see if you hit someone nice that will help you out. Otherwise your husband may have to fly back for his interview and then return to the UK to be with your stepdaughter until her interview there.

Speaking of which , isn't the husband in trouble also, as AP doesn't resolve the VWP overstay and he also needs a visitors visa to return.

They did not overstay the VWP. We applied for the AOS before their 90 days was up? And the whole point of Advanced parole is permission to re-enter the country while your application is pending so i think you are mistaken

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I´m not expert on the subject and don´t want to alarm you, but I have read that AOS from a VWP are getting kind of complicated, depending on the state that your are filling from. There is plenty of info. about that specific topic here on VJ… I suggest you make a search and educate yourself about what is happening with those cases

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your husband left with an approved AP, so he is fine.

Your daughter automatically abandoned her AOS when she left without AP. I wonder why she didn't have an AP too? The only thing that would change this is if there is some provision for children - like, if the parent's AP also applies for the child. I do not know if her age would help you out on this one.

It absolutely won't affect your husband's case - so ignore advice to the contrary. Good luck.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well I did warn my husband that it was possibility and he decided to take her anyway. :unsure: We knew this was probably going to be the case but I just wanted to double check. I'd hate for us to go to his interview and them tell us she could have had hers anyway, you know?

It's not really that bad as she will be happy to stay with her grandparents. I really a)just wanted to cover my bases and b)make sure this wont affect my husband's case.

Well men do what men do. That's what I always say when my husband makes a wrong move contrary to my "always right" advice :blush:

:ot: She may be happy but I think that a 7 year old doesnt really have the ability to know what is right for her. I can't imagine my parent emigrating and leaving me while he created a new family (Congrats on the pregnancy by the way)l Just bear in mind that what a 7 year old wants can be different from what a teenager processes as they grow older. Just my 5 cents.


03/09/2011 AOS Application Sent.
03/11/2011 (Day 0) Application Received
03/16/2011 (Day 7) NOA 1 (Text Email)+ (Checks Cashed)
03/19/2011 (Day 10) Hard Copy of NOA 1
03/28/2011 (Day 19) Biometrics letter 4/8/2011
04/08/2011 (Day 30) Successful Biometrics for I-765/I-485
05/13/2011 (Day 65) EAD received in the mail
05/14/2011 (Day 66) Email confirming EAD approved (Case updated online TOUCH)
05/20/2011 (Day 72) SSN In the Mail.

09/08/2011 (Day 200 ) Email notification of Interview.
10/11/2011 Interview at 26 Federal Plaza, NY!
Interviewed and Am expecting RFEs!
10/13/2011 (Day ***) Received RFE-- Requesting that I provide documentation to prove I was never married in Uk or Illin
02/11/2012 (Day ***) Service request..Told its being reviewed by supervisor

24th March 2012!!!!!!!!!!! Email notifiying me of CARD IN PRODUCTION
03/26/2012 (Day 376) Emails confirming that my I-130 and I-485 have been approved.

4/2/2012 Green Card In Hand!

Unbelievable that my journey took this long but Im thankful

Next Stop Premed...Yup!

3/24/2014 Application for conditions to be removed

9/22/2014 APPROVED without interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Harpa Timsah is correct.

But just for your information, if somebody asks USCIS for AP, they'll usually issue it. But if somebody who overstayed his I-94 uses it, he or she triggers the 3 or even 10-year bar which prevents them from returning to the US.

It's like this: USCIS issues the document, and if the traveler uses is and wants to reenter, CBP says: "over my dead body. Turn around and do it now." For that reason we advise anybody who overstayed not to bother with AP.

Edited by Just Bob

There is no room in this country for hyphenated Americanism. When I refer to hyphenated Americans, I do not refer to naturalized Americans. Some of the very best Americans I have ever known were naturalized Americans, Americans born abroad. But a hyphenated American is not an American at all . . . . The one absolutely certain way of bringing this nation to ruin, of preventing all possibility of its continuing to be a nation at all, would be to permit it to become a tangle of squabbling nationalities, an intricate knot of German-Americans, Irish-Americans, English-Americans, French-Americans, Scandinavian-Americans or Italian-Americans, each preserving its separate nationality, each at heart feeling more sympathy with Europeans of that nationality, than with the other citizens of the American Republic . . . . There is no such thing as a hyphenated American who is a good American. The only man who is a good American is the man who is an American and nothing else.

President Teddy Roosevelt on Columbus Day 1915

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

acceptance and approval are 2 different things , just because it is received doesn't mean much. Many K1's make that mistake, once they apply for AOS , do biometrics but before they get AP in hand they leave the country only to not be able to return.


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you read my posts?? My husband does have advanced parole! In hand! And yes I am aware there is a difference between accepted and approved what are you talking about? Are you aware that once an aos application has been submitted, your status changes from how you entered to pending and the clock stops? He did not overstay and his Advanced parole was approved and in hand thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...