Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
cutie bear

Documents & Medical at St.Luke's

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Last 02.14 I got the best Valentine's gift ever!!! Our petition was finally approved!!! Now we are moving to the next step.. I am gathering things that needs to be done before the interview. Here are my questions:

1. I had my NBI clearance last year (we thought the process would be like 2-3mos) and since this is valid for a year is it ok to not file or apply again?

2. I received my CENOMAR last year, same question. Do I need new one dated this year?

3. The vaccines listed in the medical examination instructions for immigrant visa, do I need to take all those 15 listed? Is it included in the $213.35 that I will pay?

Hope to hear from you guys!


~ Cutie Bear

https://randomengineerblog.wordpress.com/

K1 application filed: 08/2010

NOA1: 08/2010

NOA2: 02/2011

Entered USA: 05/2011

Married: 06/2011

EAD received: 09/2011

Conditional GC received: 10/2011 (transferred to CSC without interviews)
10 year GC received: 10/2013 (Approved without interviews)
N-400: mailed to the Phoenix Lockbox 7/8 and received 7/9 by R. Magadan

N-400 Checked: cashed 7/11

Biometrics: 8/7

Interview: 11/6

Oath-Taking: 12/2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Last 02.14 I got the best Valentine's gift ever!!! Our petition was finally approved!!! Now we are moving to the next step.. I am gathering things that needs to be done before the interview. Here are my questions:

1. I had my NBI clearance last year (we thought the process would be like 2-3mos) and since this is valid for a year is it ok to not file or apply again?

2. I received my CENOMAR last year, same question. Do I need new one dated this year?

3. The vaccines listed in the medical examination instructions for immigrant visa, do I need to take all those 15 listed? Is it included in the $213.35 that I will pay?

Hope to hear from you guys!

Answers:

1.As long as it is still valid for 6 months. If not it's better to get a new one esp. if u don't know when ur interview is?

2. As long as it is authenticated and in a yellow NSO paper then it's okay as there is no expiration for that.

3. You don't have to take all the 15 BUT it's all included in the fee already so yes u can or u don't have to..it's up to u.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Answers:

1.As long as it is still valid for 6 months. If not it's better to get a new one esp. if u don't know when ur interview is?

2. As long as it is authenticated and in a yellow NSO paper then it's okay as there is no expiration for that.

3. You don't have to take all the 15 BUT it's all included in the fee already so yes u can or u don't have to..it's up to u.

My NBI clearance will still be valid for 6 months but i decided to get a new one because i dont want it will mess up everything. About the CENOMAR you have to get a new one atleast not 2 months old before the interview because it will expire in 6 months. If its beyond 2 months they will think that you were on that 2 months and your visa will be on hold. Just put yourself on a safe for everything because the whole process, aside its too long ,depressing and stress. You dont have to mess up everything right? The medical, the doctor can tell what will be vaccines that u need. They will ask your medical experience. Just tell them the truth and they will give you right vaccines. Vaccines they will base on your age too. Usually they will give 4 vaccines

Edited by mjs84

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

moving thread to:

US Embassy and Consulate Discussion

This is the place to post your experiences or questions related to this last step before moving to the US. Topics relating to I-134's, packets sent from consulate and medical & police certificates should be posted here.


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks mjs84 and happyme! that's very helpful. I dont have to worry on getting all the vaccines because initially I thought I will have to go to a hospital, pay a doctor & get the vaccines.


~ Cutie Bear

https://randomengineerblog.wordpress.com/

K1 application filed: 08/2010

NOA1: 08/2010

NOA2: 02/2011

Entered USA: 05/2011

Married: 06/2011

EAD received: 09/2011

Conditional GC received: 10/2011 (transferred to CSC without interviews)
10 year GC received: 10/2013 (Approved without interviews)
N-400: mailed to the Phoenix Lockbox 7/8 and received 7/9 by R. Magadan

N-400 Checked: cashed 7/11

Biometrics: 8/7

Interview: 11/6

Oath-Taking: 12/2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My NBI clearance will still be valid for 6 months but i decided to get a new one because i dont want it will mess up everything. About the CENOMAR you have to get a new one atleast not 2 months old before the interview because it will expire in 6 months. If its beyond 2 months they will think that you were on that 2 months and your visa will be on hold. Just put yourself on a safe for everything because the whole process, aside its too long ,depressing and stress. You dont have to mess up everything right? The medical, the doctor can tell what will be vaccines that u need. They will ask your medical experience. Just tell them the truth and they will give you right vaccines. Vaccines they will base on your age too. Usually they will give 4 vaccines

No offense to u dear but CENOMAR has no expiration date as long as it's not 50 yrs. old it's good.Who told u that cenomar is valid for 6 months??

Also u are just starting ur journey and haven't had ur visa even yet. I been there ,done that so i am pretty sure what i said was true. Looks like u are not yet sure. I am already on the process of applying my citizenship and u are just starting.

Anyway good luck on ur journey.

Thanks mjs84 and happyme! that's very helpful. I dont have to worry on getting all the vaccines because initially I thought I will have to go to a hospital, pay a doctor & get the vaccines.

You can't go to any hospital or any doctor of your choice. It's only St. Lukes and vaccines will be given to u for free since that is what u are paying for.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...