Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
merimusa

I-130 and out of country

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi everybody

i just file I-130 for my wife in jan 2011.i am planning to go back my country for a month on march 1st week. Is it make any trouble on later for my petition or not?i think i dont get any mail or email with in this 2,3 months from immigration centre, right? if it makes me trouble so what i do.i already purchase a air-ticket too. give me any idea whom u guys have.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi everybody

i just file I-130 for my wife in jan 2011.i am planning to go back my country for a month on march 1st week. Is it make any trouble on later for my petition or not?i think i dont get any mail or email with in this 2,3 months from immigration centre, right? if it makes me trouble so what i do.i already purchase a air-ticket too. give me any idea whom u guys have.

Hello there..... Im glad to see another January 2011 filer who IS F2A Based.

You will NOT have any problem if you leave the country while your case is pending so your 1 month trip will be f.i.n.e


Current cut off date F2A - Nov 08, 2016

Brother's Journey (F2A) - PD Dec 30, 2010


Dec 30 2010 - Notice of Action 1 (NOA1)
May 12 2011 - Notice of Action 2 (NOA2)
May 23 2011 - NVC case # Assigned
Nov 17 2011 - COA / I-864 received
Nov 18 2011 - Sent COA
Apr 30 2012 - Pay AOS fee

Oct 15 2012 - Pay IV fee
Oct 25 2012 - Sent AOS/IV Package

Oct 29 2012 - Pkg Delivered
Dec 24 2012 - Case Complete

May 17 2013 - Interview-Approved

July 19 2013 - Enter the USA

"... Answer when you are called..."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi everybody

i just file I-130 for my wife in jan 2011.i am planning to go back my country for a month on march 1st week. Is it make any trouble on later for my petition or not?i think i dont get any mail or email with in this 2,3 months from immigration centre, right? if it makes me trouble so what i do.i already purchase a air-ticket too. give me any idea whom u guys have.

timeline.gifby clicking on the link below.

http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/profile.php?id=65344

you can click the link below to join us

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/285076-december-2010-filers/


Current cut off date F2A - Nov 08, 2016

Brother's Journey (F2A) - PD Dec 30, 2010


Dec 30 2010 - Notice of Action 1 (NOA1)
May 12 2011 - Notice of Action 2 (NOA2)
May 23 2011 - NVC case # Assigned
Nov 17 2011 - COA / I-864 received
Nov 18 2011 - Sent COA
Apr 30 2012 - Pay AOS fee

Oct 15 2012 - Pay IV fee
Oct 25 2012 - Sent AOS/IV Package

Oct 29 2012 - Pkg Delivered
Dec 24 2012 - Case Complete

May 17 2013 - Interview-Approved

July 19 2013 - Enter the USA

"... Answer when you are called..."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

merimusa,

like richardo already said , there will be no problem if you go out of country.

go back home and have fun.

processing time for I 130 is 5 months, so forget about that for atleast 4 months.

Enjoy...........i wish you have a nice and safe trip.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Post asking a totally different question has been split from this topic and moved to its own thread here: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/296072-how-long-to-get-i-130-approval/


“...Isn't it splendid to think of all the things there are to find out about? It just makes me feel glad to be alive--it's such an interesting world. It wouldn't be half so interesting if we knew all about everything, would it? There'd be no scope for imagination then, would there?”

. Lucy Maude Montgomery, Anne of Green Gables

5892822976_477b1a77f7_z.jpg

Another Member of the VJ Fluffy Kitty Posse!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...