Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Daniel B

Adjustment status from a B-2 visa

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiance and I are getting married on March 5 and I was wondering where do I even start with changing her status from B-2 to spousal visa? Do I file for I-485 first or do I file more forms with or before form I-485?

Thank you


Dec. 2009-Was introduced to who is now my wife

Mar. 2010-Started our relationship

July. 2010-She left to return back to Mexico

Nov. 18 2010- Entered US on B1/B2 visa

Jan. 2011-Got engaged

Mar. 5 2011-Got married in South carolina

Mar. 19 2011-Filed I-485, I-130, I-795

Mar. 21 2011- E-notification receiving of all forms

Apr. 1 2011- Went to civil surgeon for form I-693

Apr. 2 2011- Received NOA1 for all forms

Apr. 4 2011- Went back to receive form I-693

Apr. 4 2011- E-notification for a RFE on I-495

Apr. 6 2011- Received biometrics appointment date

Apr. 11 2011- Received RFE via mail.

Apr. 11 2011- Mailed out supporting documents needed for RFE.

Apr. 28 2011- Biometrics appointment in Norfolk, VA

May 10 2011- Received notice in mail for interview

May 21 2011- EAD approved!!

Jun 1 2011- received EAD card in the mail

Jun. 9 2011- Interview date for I-485

Jun. 9 2011- I-130 and I-485 approved!!!!!!!

Jun. 23 2011- Green card production via E-notification!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your fiance had no intent to immigrate when she arrived, then you file a CONCURRENT I-130/I-485 application. VJ Guide here http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

If she did have intent to immigrate when she arrived, that is visa fraud and you should follow the IR-1 visa path and have an interview in her home country. Good luck and happy wedding!


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your fiance had no intent to immigrate when she arrived, then you file a CONCURRENT I-130/I-485 application. VJ Guide here http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

If she did have intent to immigrate when she arrived, that is visa fraud and you should follow the IR-1 visa path and have an interview in her home country. Good luck and happy wedding!

Thank you for your response. She has resided in the US most of her life. She graduated high school and attended college here. Her intentions at the time of her entry were not to get married. She entered in november 2010 and i decided to engage last month. I was just unsure of what form to file first and what order to go in. So i should file both form I-130 and form I-485 at the same time?


Dec. 2009-Was introduced to who is now my wife

Mar. 2010-Started our relationship

July. 2010-She left to return back to Mexico

Nov. 18 2010- Entered US on B1/B2 visa

Jan. 2011-Got engaged

Mar. 5 2011-Got married in South carolina

Mar. 19 2011-Filed I-485, I-130, I-795

Mar. 21 2011- E-notification receiving of all forms

Apr. 1 2011- Went to civil surgeon for form I-693

Apr. 2 2011- Received NOA1 for all forms

Apr. 4 2011- Went back to receive form I-693

Apr. 4 2011- E-notification for a RFE on I-495

Apr. 6 2011- Received biometrics appointment date

Apr. 11 2011- Received RFE via mail.

Apr. 11 2011- Mailed out supporting documents needed for RFE.

Apr. 28 2011- Biometrics appointment in Norfolk, VA

May 10 2011- Received notice in mail for interview

May 21 2011- EAD approved!!

Jun 1 2011- received EAD card in the mail

Jun. 9 2011- Interview date for I-485

Jun. 9 2011- I-130 and I-485 approved!!!!!!!

Jun. 23 2011- Green card production via E-notification!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

my nephew was working here in the usa for 3 years as a school teacher then out of the blue the inevetable happened and he met some bird from Chicago....they decided to marry and he said he just filled the AOS after the wedding...then gave the leaches a thousand dollars and that was it....nothing to it....

dont stress...them people are really only after a few dollars and need to keep people trafficking at bay....youll be right...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your response. She has resided in the US most of her life. She graduated high school and attended college here. Her intentions at the time of her entry were not to get married. She entered in november 2010 and i decided to engage last month. I was just unsure of what form to file first and what order to go in. So i should file both form I-130 and form I-485 at the same time?

So has been in the USA overstaying a B-2?? Anyway, if have evidence of a legal entry, then AOS should work out, normally overstay of a tourist is forgiven based on marriage to US Citizen.

OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...