Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
xthemasterx

Tax Transcripts for K-1

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am NOT self-employed. In the instructions it says they are not needed unless I am self-employed, but I have seen so many people post that they ARE needed. So many conflicting posts on this question. Can anyone give me an answer based on their experience? Thanks

John

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am NOT self-employed. In the instructions it says they are not needed unless I am self-employed, but I have seen so many people post that they ARE needed. So many conflicting posts on this question. Can anyone give me an answer based on their experience? Thanks

John

You don't need all this till you AOS. And if you are employed by a company all you do is add your previous years tax return 1040, 1099 and w2's We made the mistake of not sending 1040's and got RFE


Divorced !st November 2012.

Married only 2 years 1 month

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What does the information that she received with her appointment notice say? Most do ask for supporting evidence with the I-134. Current and ongoing income being the most important aspect of that evidence.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry I should have been clearer. We got approved and she just needs to go to her interview. Does she need my tax transcripts for her interview as part of the I-134.

No not unless her country US embassy requires them. In Aus it is not needed for interview this all applies to AOS after marriage

http://www.visajourney.com/content/examples

Usually with I-134 just a letter from your employer with business letterhead and how long you have been in job and annual wage from employer.

Edited by Barbara J

Divorced !st November 2012.

Married only 2 years 1 month

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Firstly this post belongs in the Consulate/Embassy forum, transcripts get attached to I-134 which is needed at interview time at the consulate, not when filing petition.

Secondly, here is the deal, USCIS has no use for the I-134, so has not updated it's instructions in years. Virtually all consulates tend to treat the I-134 as if it is a "Light I-864" so tend to request the same financial evidence as will later be used with the I-864 when adjusting status.

I-864 has this for requirements in it's instructions:

I-864Income-1.jpg

I-864Taxes.jpg

http://www.uscis.gov.../i-864instr.pdf

Some sample consulate sites:

n. EVIDENCE OF SUPPORT. You should be able to demonstrate that you will not become a public charge or be a burden on the U.S. taxpayers for financial support. A completed I-134 Affidavit of Support Form will be useful to the consular officer to evaluate your petitioner's ability to be financially responsible for you. You should also submit your petitioner's most recent U.S. Federal income tax return (Form 1040) and wage statements (Form W-2). Employment letters stating salaries and bank statements may be included to substantiate the I-134. Download Form I-134 at http://www.uscis.gov...tal/site/uscis.

http://photos.state....3__rtf2_001.pdf

VJ Tips: http://www.visajourn...content/support

Edited by YuAndDan

OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

According to the packet 3 on the Nairobi embassy site the I-134 is required. Typically the last year's tax return is included. It can help to support your income claim. If your earning situation has changed that's ok as long as your current and ongoing income is enough. Best bet is to have your tax info there so that it won't cause a delay in obtaining the visa. It's always better to be overprepared for the interview.

For the best information about Nairobi you should post your question in the Africa regional forum to get input from other VJ members that have recently interviewed there.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Current income is the key. Support that claim with the employer letter and recent pay stubs. Don't sweat the 2010 return. Just include it to be safe. Why risk a delay while you send it over after interview.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My thing is that I started my new position in December of 2010 and before that I didn't make enough money.

http://nairobi.usemb...nsfork1visa.pdf

I can't find form 167.

OF-167 would be an Optional Form from Department of State, it is non existent on the web or the DOS website, those instructions are ancient.

Get a Co Sponsor willing to provide an I-134 that does make enough to sponsor the intending immigrant, if your income is that way now whate will it be like when you adjust status and WILL need to provide an I-864 to sponsor the green-card?


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I make enough now to sponsor my fiance, but my 2010 tax return would not reflect my current income...

Then provide good evidence of current and future income....

Copies of pay stubs going back 6 months shows consistency, and can estimate annual income, simply by taking total income from a month or two deviding by the number of months used, and multiplying by 12.

Letter from employer snows income amount, full/part time, position etc... shows current income and future income.


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...