Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Raamiap

I-130 Approved for mother, I-485 paperwork in... what to expect?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, in October, my mother and I filed to have her status adjusted to permanent resident, I am a US Citizen.

I filed the I-130 and she also filed the I-485 at the same time and both were submitted and received together (all have processing numbers assigned). We got our priority date for both as October 28th, 2010, and my mom has done her biometrics and has received a work permit. She had already been in the US and had entered legally previously on an old tourist visa that was still valid, when we filed for the adjustment of status.

On January 19th, 2011, we received notice (both here at my house in Texas, and my sister's place in Florida where my mom lives) saying that our I-130 petition had been approved; we never went through an interview or other process for the I-130, it simply just showed up in the mail surprisingly.

The I-485 is still pending.

In December, I received (and only me, not my mother) a notice saying our case was being moved to the California Service Center, from Vermont, and very soon after the I-130 was approved. I am aware the I-130 is not the green card or affords any status, but we are, however, very excited the first step has been approved swiftly: now, here is my question:

I've searched the internet and read many forums, but have not been able to find any information particular to this, most people who file for parents have their parents outside the US, and so, their next step is to have them go to a consular interview to get a visa to enter the US, but my mom is already here.

What should we expect next? Will there be an interview for us for the I-485, or was the interview we hear so much about only for the I-130? Will there be any more processing to do on our part? Essentially, will we be required to do anything further by USCIS (with the exception of special information or missing information, etc. this is assuming all paperwork is filed correctly), or will we be just awaiting the approval of the I-485 based on the approved I-130?

I'm trying to figure out how much longer it will be, because my mom wants to return to Colombia to square away some business before she moves permanently to the US and the longer she waits, the harder it will be.

Thanks.


01/18/06 -- Married while inside US on Student Visa!

06/13/06 -- Sent I-130 and I-485

07/15/06 -- Biometrics

09/15/06 -- Work Permit Received

01/16/07 -- Interview - APPROVED (with conditions)

06/17/08 -- Graduated with my Masters Degree!! :-D

*****************

01/20/09 -- I-751 Sent

01/24/09 -- Got Temporary I-551 Stamp on Passport since Green card had expired.

01/25/09 - 01/24/10 -- long period of waiting with no news, status still pending, no I-751 interview, USCIS was silent.

01/25/10 -- Sent N400 (Lawyer advised me to do so despite I-751 not being approved yet since I met the 3 years)

01/26/10 -- Got I-551 Stamp Renewed since still pending I-751

02/20/10 -- N400 NOA received for Citizenship Interview

04/21/10 -- Citizenship Interview, Citizenship agent saw I-751 was still pending, we went together as advised by lawyer, and he approved both I-751 and N-400 at the same time!

04/30/10 -- OATH CEREMONY!!!!

*****************

07/10/10 -- Applied for US Passport in Person

08/04/10 -- Passport Received

09/16/10 -- Applied with local SS Office to change status

10/18/10 -- Registered to vote

10/23/10 -- Did Early Voting!!

*****************

10/26/10 -- Mom entered US on Tourist Visa

10/28/10 -- Sent I-130 and I-485 for mom together per lawyer advice

12/15/10 -- Biometrics

01/12/11 -- Mom received work permit and social security number/card together in different envelopes.

01/19/11 -- E-mail Notice, I-130 Approved

01/28/11 -- E-mail Notice, I-485 Approved for mom! (so fast, I couldn't believe it!!!)

01/29/11 -- E-mail Notice, Green Card production ordered.

02/03/11 -- GREENCARD RECEIVED IN MAIL!!! :-D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am in the same boat, applied for my mum in August, got a RFE, replied in Dec, I received an I 130 approval letter on Jan 19th. I went and checked 485 status online, it is still in initial review stage.

Not sure how long we have to wait -:)

Edited by rKaps

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am in the same boat, applied for my mum in August, got a RFE, replied in Dec, I received an I 130 approval letter on Jan 19th. I went and checked 485 status online, it is still in initial review stage.

Not sure how long we have to wait -:)

Interesting that you got your approval on the same day as me, I guess we can base it off each other! I'm just not sure what we should be expecting here, I mean, my mom entered legally, the family tie has been confirmed, she has no criminal record and has entered the US many times in the past (has held tourist visas for about 20 years and never overstayed, except this one time which she didn't technically overstay cause she received her work permit before her I-94 limit expired)... would we have to go to an interview, would we need to submit more documents, or should we just await her greencard?? Thanks to anyone who can help... both rKaps and I both (now it seems, lol).

Edited by Raamiap

01/18/06 -- Married while inside US on Student Visa!

06/13/06 -- Sent I-130 and I-485

07/15/06 -- Biometrics

09/15/06 -- Work Permit Received

01/16/07 -- Interview - APPROVED (with conditions)

06/17/08 -- Graduated with my Masters Degree!! :-D

*****************

01/20/09 -- I-751 Sent

01/24/09 -- Got Temporary I-551 Stamp on Passport since Green card had expired.

01/25/09 - 01/24/10 -- long period of waiting with no news, status still pending, no I-751 interview, USCIS was silent.

01/25/10 -- Sent N400 (Lawyer advised me to do so despite I-751 not being approved yet since I met the 3 years)

01/26/10 -- Got I-551 Stamp Renewed since still pending I-751

02/20/10 -- N400 NOA received for Citizenship Interview

04/21/10 -- Citizenship Interview, Citizenship agent saw I-751 was still pending, we went together as advised by lawyer, and he approved both I-751 and N-400 at the same time!

04/30/10 -- OATH CEREMONY!!!!

*****************

07/10/10 -- Applied for US Passport in Person

08/04/10 -- Passport Received

09/16/10 -- Applied with local SS Office to change status

10/18/10 -- Registered to vote

10/23/10 -- Did Early Voting!!

*****************

10/26/10 -- Mom entered US on Tourist Visa

10/28/10 -- Sent I-130 and I-485 for mom together per lawyer advice

12/15/10 -- Biometrics

01/12/11 -- Mom received work permit and social security number/card together in different envelopes.

01/19/11 -- E-mail Notice, I-130 Approved

01/28/11 -- E-mail Notice, I-485 Approved for mom! (so fast, I couldn't believe it!!!)

01/29/11 -- E-mail Notice, Green Card production ordered.

02/03/11 -- GREENCARD RECEIVED IN MAIL!!! :-D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Actually, ignore this whole thread, I just got an e-mail her green card has been approved and is being produced and mailed!!!!

They approved her today, January 28th, 2011, when we got a processing date of October 28, 2010 (exactly 3 months to the day!)

We didn't have any interview or nothing, it went straight through!!!

HOOORAY!! My entire immediate family is now either a Citizen or Permanent Resident and we're all together, I'm so happy, after 11 years of dealing with immigration that this process has been completed at last!!

GOOD LUCK TO EVERYONE WHO READS THIS!!!

Edited by Raamiap

01/18/06 -- Married while inside US on Student Visa!

06/13/06 -- Sent I-130 and I-485

07/15/06 -- Biometrics

09/15/06 -- Work Permit Received

01/16/07 -- Interview - APPROVED (with conditions)

06/17/08 -- Graduated with my Masters Degree!! :-D

*****************

01/20/09 -- I-751 Sent

01/24/09 -- Got Temporary I-551 Stamp on Passport since Green card had expired.

01/25/09 - 01/24/10 -- long period of waiting with no news, status still pending, no I-751 interview, USCIS was silent.

01/25/10 -- Sent N400 (Lawyer advised me to do so despite I-751 not being approved yet since I met the 3 years)

01/26/10 -- Got I-551 Stamp Renewed since still pending I-751

02/20/10 -- N400 NOA received for Citizenship Interview

04/21/10 -- Citizenship Interview, Citizenship agent saw I-751 was still pending, we went together as advised by lawyer, and he approved both I-751 and N-400 at the same time!

04/30/10 -- OATH CEREMONY!!!!

*****************

07/10/10 -- Applied for US Passport in Person

08/04/10 -- Passport Received

09/16/10 -- Applied with local SS Office to change status

10/18/10 -- Registered to vote

10/23/10 -- Did Early Voting!!

*****************

10/26/10 -- Mom entered US on Tourist Visa

10/28/10 -- Sent I-130 and I-485 for mom together per lawyer advice

12/15/10 -- Biometrics

01/12/11 -- Mom received work permit and social security number/card together in different envelopes.

01/19/11 -- E-mail Notice, I-130 Approved

01/28/11 -- E-mail Notice, I-485 Approved for mom! (so fast, I couldn't believe it!!!)

01/29/11 -- E-mail Notice, Green Card production ordered.

02/03/11 -- GREENCARD RECEIVED IN MAIL!!! :-D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi all,

i'll be applying for my mom soon too, just wondering if you guys can help me answer couple questions based from your experiences/understanding? thanks in advanced

my mommy has been here in the US for about 11 years now but overstayed for about 8-9 years. based from my understanding, if i am a citizen of the US, 21 years of age or old, i can still apply for my mom even if she has overstayed right? as long as she entered the US legally and no criminal record correct? (Question 1)

Question 2: is it best to file I-130 and I-485 together? if so, do i send them in in the same envelope? or follow the mailing direction on both forms (which i think is to different mailing address)?

Question 3: what about I-864? the form where you have to show financial supportability? Do i file that together with I-130 & I-485? or just wait until they ask for it?

Question 4: as for documentaries/supporting documents, do i just basically follow the instructions given for I-130 & I-485?

Thank you so much for answering my questions :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×