Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
nonayadro

Bringing parent?

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Is it possible to bring a parent of someone who is a permanent resident?


03-16-2011 -- MARRIAGE!!! so happy:)

Adjustment of Status

3-30-2011 -- (day 00) AOS package sent (AOS, EAD and AP)

4-02-2011 -- (day 01) Package delivered

4-06-2011 -- (day 05) NOA1 Text

4-09-2011 -- (day 08) NOA1 Hardcopy

4-16-2011 -- (day 15) Biometrics appt received (May 9, 2011)

4-22-2011 -- (day 21) Case Transfered to CSC

5-09-2011 -- (day 38) Biometrics taken

5-24-2011 -- (day 53) EAD card production ordered

5-27-2011 -- (day 56) I485 Card Production ordered!!!

6-02-2011 -- (day 62) Welcome Letter Received

6-03-2011 -- (day 63) Green Card and EAD/AP Cards RECEIVED!!!

Done with Immigration for TWO WHOLE YEARS!!!

oycak7.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Only as a visitor

Nope,

they can't fila for a visitor visa, a resident can invite them, but the parents have to file for their own visitor visa.

a resident cannot file for anybody's visitor visa. no one can, not even US citizen. the person visiting is the one who files for his or her own B1/B2 visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can a permanent resident eventually become a citizen? and if so, after they are a citizen, then can they file a visa to bring their parent to the US permanently?


03-16-2011 -- MARRIAGE!!! so happy:)

Adjustment of Status

3-30-2011 -- (day 00) AOS package sent (AOS, EAD and AP)

4-02-2011 -- (day 01) Package delivered

4-06-2011 -- (day 05) NOA1 Text

4-09-2011 -- (day 08) NOA1 Hardcopy

4-16-2011 -- (day 15) Biometrics appt received (May 9, 2011)

4-22-2011 -- (day 21) Case Transfered to CSC

5-09-2011 -- (day 38) Biometrics taken

5-24-2011 -- (day 53) EAD card production ordered

5-27-2011 -- (day 56) I485 Card Production ordered!!!

6-02-2011 -- (day 62) Welcome Letter Received

6-03-2011 -- (day 63) Green Card and EAD/AP Cards RECEIVED!!!

Done with Immigration for TWO WHOLE YEARS!!!

oycak7.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes.

Once the resident becomes a US citizen, he or she can petition for the parents as "immediate relatives" (which are husband/wife, child, and parents), and that then goes quickly as the wind.


There is no room in this country for hyphenated Americanism. When I refer to hyphenated Americans, I do not refer to naturalized Americans. Some of the very best Americans I have ever known were naturalized Americans, Americans born abroad. But a hyphenated American is not an American at all . . . . The one absolutely certain way of bringing this nation to ruin, of preventing all possibility of its continuing to be a nation at all, would be to permit it to become a tangle of squabbling nationalities, an intricate knot of German-Americans, Irish-Americans, English-Americans, French-Americans, Scandinavian-Americans or Italian-Americans, each preserving its separate nationality, each at heart feeling more sympathy with Europeans of that nationality, than with the other citizens of the American Republic . . . . There is no such thing as a hyphenated American who is a good American. The only man who is a good American is the man who is an American and nothing else.

President Teddy Roosevelt on Columbus Day 1915

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

wow, cool! good to know. how long do you have to be a permanent resident before you can file your citizenship??


03-16-2011 -- MARRIAGE!!! so happy:)

Adjustment of Status

3-30-2011 -- (day 00) AOS package sent (AOS, EAD and AP)

4-02-2011 -- (day 01) Package delivered

4-06-2011 -- (day 05) NOA1 Text

4-09-2011 -- (day 08) NOA1 Hardcopy

4-16-2011 -- (day 15) Biometrics appt received (May 9, 2011)

4-22-2011 -- (day 21) Case Transfered to CSC

5-09-2011 -- (day 38) Biometrics taken

5-24-2011 -- (day 53) EAD card production ordered

5-27-2011 -- (day 56) I485 Card Production ordered!!!

6-02-2011 -- (day 62) Welcome Letter Received

6-03-2011 -- (day 63) Green Card and EAD/AP Cards RECEIVED!!!

Done with Immigration for TWO WHOLE YEARS!!!

oycak7.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

wow, cool! good to know. how long do you have to be a permanent resident before you can file your citizenship??

it depends on how one became a resident. If a citizen spouse filed for you, then it's 3 years of being a resident, 3 years of marriage and still being married to the person who filed for you.

by any other means, you have to wait 5 years, 90 days prior you can file the N400.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×