Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
mollypicon

I-864 question

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello. Just some questions about the I-864 which I'm finally doing after this whole thing languishing for months (personal issues). So, I'm

the petitioner, and my husband is in Moscow. Since I was living in the U.K. before coming back to the U.S. and did not properly file my

U.S. tax returns while I was abroad my father has kindly agreed to sponsor my husband's application for the green card. My father and I

are confused about how to proceed. First of all, my father is retired. He collects about $25,000 in SS a year and his liquid assets and

property are worth about a million. I think he's financially qualified to sponsor my husband (he is employed as a computer programmer

in Moscow but apparently that doesn't count). Second, the affidavit of support. My father's SS income seems to qualify well enough that

he can be the sole sponsor. I have money and stocks, and my husband has some money of his own, but I think we should just use my father

as sole sponsor, right?

Now, if that's the case, where am I, the petitioner, in the affidavit of support? In part 1, does my father fill out his name and say

d "I am the only jount sponsor"? Looks that way- but then where am I, the petitioner? I don't see anyplace to put my name, or my father's

relationship to the applicant. Am I missing something? And am I correct in thinking we just need to send the application and page 1 and 2

of the past three years of tax returns? Thanks very much for any help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In ALL cases, the petitioner YOU, need to be primary sponsor, and need to provide an I-864 as primary sponsor, your father will act as a joint sponsor and will also provide an I-864.

If you have been living out of country and are still out of country, you will need to provide evidence that you maintained your US domicile.

Where did you file petition? To USCIS in the USA or to the US consulate overseas?

Moving this one to Embassy/Consulate forum, in cases of overseas filing I-864 is provided at interview time, not when filing the I-130 petition.

Edited by YuAndDan

OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In ALL cases, the petitioner YOU, need to be primary sponsor, and need to provide an I-864 as primary sponsor, your father will act as a joint sponsor and will also provide an I-864.

If you have been living out of country and are still out of country, you will need to provide evidence that you maintained your US domicile.

Where did you file petition? To USCIS in the USA or to the US consulate overseas?

Moving this one to Embassy/Consulate forum, in cases of overseas filing I-864 is provided at interview time, not when filing the I-130 petition.

I am not overseas. I've been living in Florida with my parents since August and am about to move to Los Angeles. I don't know what proof of domicile I can file, but I have been in the U.S. since August 8th.

I am not overseas. I've been living in Florida with my parents since August and am about to move to Los Angeles. I don't know what proof of domicile I can file, but I have been in the U.S. since August 8th.

To clarify again: my I-130 was accepted three or four months ago. My application is with the National Visa Center now. My husband has a lot to do on his end, but I want to get the I-864 done now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am not overseas. I've been living in Florida with my parents since August and am about to move to Los Angeles. I don't know what proof of domicile I can file, but I have been in the U.S. since August 8th.

To clarify again: my I-130 was accepted three or four months ago. My application is with the National Visa Center now. My husband has a lot to do on his end, but I want to get the I-864 done now.

Domicile wont be an issued, you will be providing an I-864 and financial evidence like IRS transcripts or returns. I would file late if they were not filed for 2009, US citizens may be exempt from paying tax on foreign income, but not exempt from filing a return.

Father will be providing an I-864 as a joint sponsor.

Timeline: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/profile.php?id=91919 (This would have indicated exactly where you are in the process, removing confusion)

Moving to NVC forum..


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×