Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
hoopy507

Changing Jobs for a better one

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Ok...My wife got her IR1 visa and is coming in one week...I have recieved an offer for a better job and more money,,,do i need to do anything since i will be changing jobs after she arrives.,,,they want me to start the new job on the 2nd day after she arrives..and if i have to report it...to whom do I send the new employment verification to...Im thrilled my journey is over and just need one last bit of advice,,,i have always trusted the ones who offer it here.,,,just dont need any screw ups after she arrives.,,,and thank you all for your kind wishes of congrats,,,if you can let me know so I am sure of what to do and what has to be done,,,thanks to all,,,and to my chinese friends and family,,,happy New Year,...,.hoopy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She's got her visa already so you dont need to report the new job to anyone. :blush:

If you do change your address however you will need to report that, because you are her sponsor.

Good luck with the new job and new life with wifey! :thumbs:



N400


Filing based on 3yrs/USC Spouse. 3 year residency anniversary is in August 2014. Filed immediately after the 90-day early filing mark (May 2014)


05/06/2014 - Mailed N-400

05/15/2014 - Check cashed

05/12/2014 - NOA Date

06/11/2014 - Biometrics Appointment

09/15/2014 - Inline for interview scheduling (was stuck in "Initial Review" for over 3 months!)

10/27/2014 - Scheduled for interview

12/01/2014 - Interview

12/19/2014 - I AM A US CITIZEN!


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
:dance: thank you so much for your advice and yes Im very happy...its been a 2yr long battle with the Guanzhou dudes and we were blessed with her visa on Christmas day...I only hope the many on here going thru the "Machine" as I call it will be blessed soon also...Thank you again my friend and may you have a wonderful new year...and as I say in chinese...Xiexie...peace...daniel(hoopy)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

IR-1 ? BioData on YOU ? NOPE. You already did ONE I-864, that info was already 'taken' - no need to update it again for any IR-1 beneficiary.

Just make sure CBP has YOUR current address for MAILING the greencard out -

have yer lass recheck it when she comes in to USA with the CBP goon.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×