Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
mell8725

CAN I APPLY FOR COLLEGE??? I REALLY NEED TO KNOW...

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone, I am about to mail my AOS along with I130,I765 etc. and i would like to know if i have to wait until the whole process is over before being able to apply for college. Time is running out and its almost the deadline, so i need to apply sooner than later but im just not sure if i can apply while my applications are still processing and no decision has been made...PLZ HELP!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That depends on the rules of the school you are planning to apply for. Most college applications I have seen require applicants to have a social security number prior to applying. Also, since you are not a green card holder yet, it is also possible that you will be charged out-of-state tuition rates. Again, this is something you will need to find out from the school...in Florida, you can qualify for (lower) in-state tuition if you can prove you have been married to a Florida resident who has lived in Florida the past 12 months.

Hi everyone, I am about to mail my AOS along with I130,I765 etc. and i would like to know if i have to wait until the whole process is over before being able to apply for college. Time is running out and its almost the deadline, so i need to apply sooner than later but im just not sure if i can apply while my applications are still processing and no decision has been made...PLZ HELP!!!


Be smart, have a plan, and hang on to the people you love. - Chris Gardner

 

N-400 Timeline

02-23-2018: Sent N-400 Application online

02-23-2018: Date on NOA, retrieved from online account

02-23-2018: Date on Biometrics Appointment Letter (Biometrics Appointment at Jacksonville ASC on March 13, 10:00 a.m.)

03-08-2018: Biometrics complete

04-05-2018: Case status updated - Interview Scheduled on May 10, 2018, 10:15 a.m. :D

05-10-2018: Citizenship Interview - Passed English and Civics Tests, Recommended for Approval! :D 

06-19-2018: Received email and text notification: Naturalization Ceremony Scheduled; waited for letter to be uploaded on online account - it has been set on Wednesday, July 25, 3:00 p.m.

07-25-2018: I am now a U.S. Citizen!

 

K3-K4 Journey.txt

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For schools in the USA, you need to have either a visa (F-1 or J-1) or green card. You can sure apply and you will still be accepted on the basis of the AOS filling, but understand that they will charge you out of state tuition till you have your GC. You can enroll as a AOS adjustee, would be charged out of state tuition, then if you get your GC before 2/3rds of the semester is over that means by Spring break on the safer side, the school will consider you as a instate person for that semester. Every school has a perosn who is in charge of the PR files (this is not the school DSO for international students mind you), talk to that person, and they should be able to help you. I am speaking from personal information


eligibility Criteria: 3 years


10-14-2013: Eligibility Date


11-01-2013: Application Sent


11-04-2013: Application Received


11-04-2013: Priority Date


11-07-2013: Check/Money Order Cashed


11-13-2013: Bio-metric Letter sent Date


11-18-2013: Bio-metric Date (Walk in)


12-12-2013: In-line for Interview


01-02-2014: Interview Date Letter Received


02-05-2014: Interview


02-14-2014: Oath scheduling que


03-25-2014: Oath scheduled


03-28-2014: Oath Date Letter Received


04-24-2014: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone, I am about to mail my AOS along with I130,I765 etc. and i would like to know if i have to wait until the whole process is over before being able to apply for college. Time is running out and its almost the deadline, so i need to apply sooner than later but im just not sure if i can apply while my applications are still processing and no decision has been made...PLZ HELP!!!

You can apply for school.. try going for instate.

you may qualify as instate ... since you'd be married and if you're spouse would be classified as in-state. This may vary from school to school so check it out.


Current cut off date F2A - Aug 22, 2016

Brother's Journey (F2A) - PD Dec 30, 2010


Dec 30 2010 - Notice of Action 1 (NOA1)
May 12 2011 - Notice of Action 2 (NOA2)
May 23 2011 - NVC case # Assigned
Nov 17 2011 - COA / I-864 received
Nov 18 2011 - Sent COA
Apr 30 2012 - Pay AOS fee

Oct 15 2012 - Pay IV fee
Oct 25 2012 - Sent AOS/IV Package

Oct 29 2012 - Pkg Delivered
Dec 24 2012 - Case Complete

May 17 2013 - Interview-Approved

July 19 2013 - Enter the USA

"... Answer when you are called..."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×