Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
marcus_arlyn1226

SSN Problem

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have a problem.I did not get her Social Security Number before married.So,I'm told that I cant get in the new name ,cause;it complfict with the system.What are my options to correct this problem.The SSN officer told me to change the name on the I-94.Is that even possible?I know i need the SSN for her to get the things we wil neeed for AOS.


"Yesterday's the past and tomorrow's the future. Today is a gift - which is why they call it the present."

Believe in yourself.!!

12/24/2006 : Meet Online

2/3/2007 : Officially Boyfriend and Girlfriend

3/7/2009 : Meet Arlyn in Manila

10/15/2009 : Mail I-129F package to Vermont Service Center

10/20/2009 : NOA1

2/01/2010 : NOA2 Approved

3/10/2010 : New NOA2 (Amended and re-approved)

3/17/2010 : Received by NVC

3/20/210 : NVC sent to U.S Embassy in Manila

3/29/2010 : U.S Embassy receive petition

04/19-20/2010 : Medical at Saint Luke's (Passed)

04/27/2010 : Interview at Embassy (Approved)

5/1/2010 : VISA

5/28/2010 : Flight Date

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a problem.I did not get her Social Security Number before married.So,I'm told that I cant get in the new name ,cause;it complfict with the system.What are my options to correct this problem.The SSN officer told me to change the name on the I-94.Is that even possible?I know i need the SSN for her to get the things we wil neeed for AOS.

Get it in her MAIDEN name, i.e. her name before marriage. Problem solved. Then go back when you have her GC or EAD and have it changed to her married name.

And no, you cannot change the name on the I-94, because she didn't enter under her (now) married name.

**Edited to remove typo

Edited by Vanessa&Tony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Get it in her MAIDEN name, i.e. her name before marriage. Problem solved. Then go back when you have her GC or EAD and have it changed to her married name.

And no, you cannot change the name on the SSN, because she didn't enter under her (now) married name.

You meant the name on her I-94. :whistle:


12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!

12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!

08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was told she had to get her named change before marriage and it had to be her maiden name.The i-194 is for K-1 Visa.So,the clerk said that since she married already the 1-94 is no longer valid and she cant get new in the married name.


"Yesterday's the past and tomorrow's the future. Today is a gift - which is why they call it the present."

Believe in yourself.!!

12/24/2006 : Meet Online

2/3/2007 : Officially Boyfriend and Girlfriend

3/7/2009 : Meet Arlyn in Manila

10/15/2009 : Mail I-129F package to Vermont Service Center

10/20/2009 : NOA1

2/01/2010 : NOA2 Approved

3/10/2010 : New NOA2 (Amended and re-approved)

3/17/2010 : Received by NVC

3/20/210 : NVC sent to U.S Embassy in Manila

3/29/2010 : U.S Embassy receive petition

04/19-20/2010 : Medical at Saint Luke's (Passed)

04/27/2010 : Interview at Embassy (Approved)

5/1/2010 : VISA

5/28/2010 : Flight Date

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You could just go in and apply for the SSN and "pretend" you aren't married yet, thus obtaining the SSN in her maiden name. Or you can wait until she receives her EAD or green card. BUT it look like from your time line you have waited too long. If she arrived on May 28 I don't think you will have enough time before the I-94 expires.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The SSA clerk told us the same thing last Monday, but she went ahead and tried to enter my wife's new name in the system and it took it. She mentioned the old system wouldn't take it, but this one took her married name and her maiden name. You might want to try again.


RoC Timeline

08/20/2012: Sent I-751 to California Service Center

Our Immigration Checklist

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We put Marlene's maiden name in the "Other names used" block and applied after we were married using her married name. We showed her visa, I-94, and the marriage certificate.


05/16/2005 I-129F Sent

05/28/2005 I-129F NOA1

06/21/2005 I-129F NOA2

07/18/2005 Consulate Received package from NVC

11/09/2005 Medical

11/16/2005 Interview APPROVED

12/05/2005 Visa received

12/07/2005 POE Minneapolis

12/17/2005 Wedding

12/20/2005 Applied for SSN

01/14/2005 SSN received in the mail

02/03/2006 AOS sent (Did not apply for EAD or AP)

02/09/2006 NOA

02/16/2006 Case status Online

05/01/2006 Biometrics Appt.

07/12/2006 AOS Interview APPROVED

07/24/2006 GC arrived

05/02/2007 Driver's License - Passed Road Test!

05/27/2008 Lifting of Conditions sent (TSC > VSC)

06/03/2008 Check Cleared

07/08/2008 INFOPASS (I-551 stamp)

07/08/2008 Driver's License renewed

04/20/2009 Lifting of Conditions approved

04/28/2009 Card received in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You meant the name on her I-94. :whistle:

Yes I'm an idiot :P changing now :P also

** moved from "Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from Family Based Visas" to " Working & Traveling During US Immigration" as this is relating to a SSN**

Edited by Vanessa&Tony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was told she had to get her named change before marriage and it had to be her maiden name.The i-194 is for K-1 Visa.So,the clerk said that since she married already the 1-94 is no longer valid and she cant get new in the married name.

The clerk is an idiot. You should have asked to speak to a supervisor. If there was any truth in what the clerk said then her passport would have also become invalid when she got married. I assure you that her I-94 remains valid until the expiration date stamped on it by the CBP.

It's not uncommon for people to have problems getting an SSN for a K1 visa holder, but it's more common for the clerk to simply deny that a K1 is eligible because it's a non-immigrant visa. We were fortunate that we got a clerk who had prior experience dealing with K1's, and knew exactly how to handle it. We were also already married, and brought our marriage certificate, though they didn't even ask to see it, probably because my wife kept her family name. That was my decision because women in Asia don't take their husband's name when they get married.

I think you should go back to the SSA office and ask to speak with a supervisor this time.


12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!

12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!

08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

May 28, 2010 and August 6, 2010 70 Days So you still have 6 days to get the SSN assigned based on the K-1 status. At this point about your only hope it to apply with the name that is on the I-94 and hope it verifies on the initial verification and the application is cleared right away. Just go back to that office or another office without wedding rings and apply,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think you should go back to the SSA office and ask to speak with a supervisor this time.

You can ask to see a supervisor but that doesn't mean the clerk will allow you to speak to one. I got my head bitten off twice for politely asking to speak to a supervisor or manager.


AOS filed: 07/01/2010

AOS received: 07/06/2010

NOA1 via text: 07/13/2010

NOA1 in mail: 07/16/2010

Touched: 07/16/2010

Biometrics letter: 07/19/2010

Biometrics appointment: 08/04/2010

Touched I-485, EAD: 08/05/2010

Transfer to CSC: 08/05/2010

Touched I-485: 08/06/2010

Touched: 08/10/2010

Touched I-485: 08/12/2010

Touched I-485: 08/14/2010

Touched I-485: 08/23/2010

Touched I-485: 08/24/2010

EAD approved: 09/02/2010

AP approved: 09/07/2010

Received EAD/AP: approx 09/09/2010 (was out of town)

Touch: 09/24/10

I-485 approved: 10/14/2010

GC production ordered: 10/18/2010

GC received: 10/23/2010

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ok ..late posting,but....

I went to different SSN office and got the same answer.I


"Yesterday's the past and tomorrow's the future. Today is a gift - which is why they call it the present."

Believe in yourself.!!

12/24/2006 : Meet Online

2/3/2007 : Officially Boyfriend and Girlfriend

3/7/2009 : Meet Arlyn in Manila

10/15/2009 : Mail I-129F package to Vermont Service Center

10/20/2009 : NOA1

2/01/2010 : NOA2 Approved

3/10/2010 : New NOA2 (Amended and re-approved)

3/17/2010 : Received by NVC

3/20/210 : NVC sent to U.S Embassy in Manila

3/29/2010 : U.S Embassy receive petition

04/19-20/2010 : Medical at Saint Luke's (Passed)

04/27/2010 : Interview at Embassy (Approved)

5/1/2010 : VISA

5/28/2010 : Flight Date

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry the forum would not let me edit..

Ok ..late posting,but....

I went to different SSN office and got the same answer.I even pretended no to be married.We had more then 14 days to file and it was the 15th date.They keep telling me i need to file for I-765.I spoke to the boss and they all act they dumb.I provided papers from there own wedsite.I called the US Customs and border and USCIS and they told me also to file at EAD.All this is very confusing Information and I fear things could get worst. Any ideas what could happen from this point on?


"Yesterday's the past and tomorrow's the future. Today is a gift - which is why they call it the present."

Believe in yourself.!!

12/24/2006 : Meet Online

2/3/2007 : Officially Boyfriend and Girlfriend

3/7/2009 : Meet Arlyn in Manila

10/15/2009 : Mail I-129F package to Vermont Service Center

10/20/2009 : NOA1

2/01/2010 : NOA2 Approved

3/10/2010 : New NOA2 (Amended and re-approved)

3/17/2010 : Received by NVC

3/20/210 : NVC sent to U.S Embassy in Manila

3/29/2010 : U.S Embassy receive petition

04/19-20/2010 : Medical at Saint Luke's (Passed)

04/27/2010 : Interview at Embassy (Approved)

5/1/2010 : VISA

5/28/2010 : Flight Date

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry the forum would not let me edit..

Ok ..late posting,but....

I went to different SSA office and got the same answer.I even pretended no to be married.We had more then 14 days to file and it was the 15th date.They keep telling me i need to file for I-765.I spoke to the boss and they all act they dumb.I provided papers from there own web site.I called the US Customs and border and USCIS and they told me also to file at EAD.All this is very confusing Information and I fear things could get worst. Any ideas what could happen from this point on?

Not sure how long you waited to try to again apply, since at the time you only had six days of eligibility to be assigned an SSN based on your K-1 status. If you went during that time they were wrong, If you didn't they were right. Now you are going to have to file your AOS and wait until you have an EAD card (I-766) or the AOS is approved and you have an I-551 stamp or card.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×