Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
rcantu

How long is an appeal for I130 at Laguna Niguel CSC?

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I filed the I130 for my mother-in-law in December 2009 and missed some "proof of relationship" in the application so it was denied this March 2010. That same month I filed an appeal along with all the proper docs and my money and received a receipt.

Here's the problem: When I check online nothing can be found with the WAC number and the original WAC number also shows no status. I've called that national number and was told I needed to write a letter to the Laguna CSC which I did. Then Laguna basically sent me a form letter saying to call the national number!!! So I did that just a few weeks ago. After 2 transfers and 20 minute on hold for them to try to find info, I was told just to wait and see. That's it. They can't get in contact with the Laguna office.

To me this is ridiculous. I'm going to start writing to my congressman soon but I wanted to find out if anybody had any insight on this.

Thanks all.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I filed the I130 for my mother-in-law in December 2009 and missed some "proof of relationship" in the application so it was denied this March 2010. That same month I filed an appeal along with all the proper docs and my money and received a receipt.

Here's the problem: When I check online nothing can be found with the WAC number and the original WAC number also shows no status. I've called that national number and was told I needed to write a letter to the Laguna CSC which I did. Then Laguna basically sent me a form letter saying to call the national number!!! So I did that just a few weeks ago. After 2 transfers and 20 minute on hold for them to try to find info, I was told just to wait and see. That's it. They can't get in contact with the Laguna office.

To me this is ridiculous. I'm going to start writing to my congressman soon but I wanted to find out if anybody had any insight on this.

Thanks all.

Excuse me, how in the world do you file an I-130 petition for your mother-in-law? No wonder they rejected it as YOU don't have a qualifying relationship - if you read the instructions, you'd see that you can't file for in-laws. Suggest you wait for your spouse to get naturalized and then file the petition.


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To clarify. I helped my spouse assist filling out the form so she's the petitioner not me. Let me edit my post to alleviate confusion.

Thanks

Excuse me, how in the world do you file an I-130 petition for your mother-in-law? No wonder they rejected it as YOU don't have a qualifying relationship - if you read the instructions, you'd see that you can't file for in-laws. Suggest you wait for your spouse to get naturalized and then file the petition.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To clarify. I helped my spouse assist filling out the form so she's the petitioner not me. Let me edit my post to alleviate confusion.

Thanks

So what is it that they wanted your wife to send to prove relationship? Normally a birth certificate is sufficient to establish a relationship. Contacting the congressman is the right way to go but your wife needs to address the deficiency in the submitted forms/RFEs.

Edited to add: wasn't it cheaper to file a new I-130 than filing appeal? All water under the bridge now, but just wondering...

Edited by milimelo

Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That was unclear to me what they wanted. The denial reason was for lack of proof of relationship. They never specified exactly what was missing. I was sure I enclosed a copy of a birth certificate but I resubmitted it for the appeal.

We just want to know when they are going to take a look at it. It's hard to address deficiencies when nobody responds or puts out specifics.

Thanks for the advice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That was unclear to me what they wanted. The denial reason was for lack of proof of relationship. They never specified exactly what was missing. I was sure I enclosed a copy of a birth certificate but I resubmitted it for the appeal.

We just want to know when they are going to take a look at it. It's hard to address deficiencies when nobody responds or puts out specifics.

Thanks for the advice.

Its a general reason. Do you have pictures together, chat and phone records, letters, ect.? All of these can be used as evidence.


CR-1 Visa

I-130 Sent : 2006-08-30

I-130 NOA1 : 2006-09-12

I-130 Approved : 2007-01-17

NVC Received : 2007-02-05

Consulate Received : 2007-06-09

Interview Date : 2007-08-16 Case sent back to USCIS

NOA case received by CSC: 2007-12-19

Receive NOIR: 2009-05-04

Sent Rebuttal: 2009-05-19

NOA rebuttal entered: 2009-06-05

Case sent back to NVC for processing: 2009-08-27

Consulate sends DS-230: 2009-11-23

Interview: 2010-02-05 result Green sheet for updated I864 and photos submit 2010-03-05

APPROVED visa pick up 2010-03-12

POE: 2010-04-20 =)

GC received: 2010-05-05

Processing

Estimates/Stats : Your I-130 was approved in 140 days.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This was just the phase of turning in the application and it was denied. No interviews or even the affidavit of support was requested yet.

I'm hoping someone here has had experience with this CSC as far as they're turnaround to review appeals.

Thanks all

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was about to draft forms for the Congressmen but decided to check status once more online and saw this...

On August 23, 2010, we sent this case to EOIR - the Executive Office of Immigration Review.

So just in case someone needs a reference point on how long it takes an appeal to be initially reviewed at the Laguna Niguel CSC it's going to be about 6 months.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Appeals take much longer than re-filing. And by definition you have to show they did something wrong.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×