Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ruttiz84

Please HELP! Anyone...

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey there,

I'm an Aussie who entered the US on a B1-B2 visa that expires in 2019. I've been living with an Uncle in Chicago since Feb 2010 and just recently re-entered the US after a scary encounter with immigration in Phoenix. I want to extend my stay in the US for a couple of reasons. While 12 months was all I had planned for originally, I decided early on in my stay that I would like to extend my stay if at all possible. I've also met someone who I care for deeply. I don't want to go the "get married and get a Greencard" route so I'm looking at my options for getting a work visa or comething similar that will allow me to stay in the US past 12 months.

I guess I just need to know what my options are. What kind of visas can I get that will allow me to work? Can I apply for a work visa while I'm still in the states or do I have to leave and then apply? If I already have a company that wants to sponsor me does that help expediate the process? How long should I expect to wait for the applications to be processed?

Can anyone help me out?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, depending on what kind of work you want to do you have several options on getting a work visa. There is a J visa for apprenticeships, like a work experience program. Those will be given to you relatively fast if you have a company that will sponsor you for work. Then there is an H1-B visa, this may take longer to process and I believe, though I could be wrong, that they only take applications in April and then you must wait to get approved. You will need a sponsor for that too. If you are in the entertainment industry there is the O visa. That is for talent and assistants to talented individuals. Then, there is the F1 student visa option if you want to go to school here. It all depends on what you want to do, and you do not need to leave the country to switch to one of these visas, just don't overstay on your current one. Good luck.


AOS Timeline

06-28-2010 AOS Packet Sent

07-07-2010 Check Cashed $1010 Ugh!

07-09-2010 NOAs received (I-485,I-130,I-765)

07-14-2010 Biometrics appointment letter received

07-14-2010 RFE (I-864)

07-22-2010 Biometrics appointment

08-20-2010 Submitted RFE Reply I-864

08-24-2010 RFE material received

08-26-2010 Email from USCIS EAD Card Approved

09-03-2010 EAD card received!!!

09-08-2010 Notification of interview date (Oct 12th, 2010)

10-12-2010 Interview-Approved!!!!!

10-26-2010 Green Card Arrived!!!!!!!!

No USCIS till 2012. Wohoooooo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×