Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
rideDlightning

AOS questions

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Just a few quick questions regarding the AOS process.

I live within 25 miles of the Mexican border and my wife didn't need an I-94 to come into the US. She did have an 1-94 and it expired approx. 3 weeks prior to her last entry into the US when we decided to adjust her status from a visitors visa to a permanent resident. She never turned it in because she thought she had lost it but found it. Do i still use her last entry date on the application and not put the i-94 number in there or should i put in the i-94 but still use her last entry date???

Is her Mexican passport needed for the application process or will copies of her birth certificate and border crossing card (DSP150) suffice?

Reason i am asking is because her Mexican passport is expired.

Thanks in advance!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just a few quick questions regarding the AOS process.

I live within 25 miles of the Mexican border and my wife didn't need an I-94 to come into the US. She did have an 1-94 and it expired approx. 3 weeks prior to her last entry into the US when we decided to adjust her status from a visitors visa to a permanent resident. She never turned it in because she thought she had lost it but found it. Do i still use her last entry date on the application and not put the i-94 number in there or should i put in the i-94 but still use her last entry date???

Is her Mexican passport needed for the application process or will copies of her birth certificate and border crossing card (DSP150) suffice?

Reason i am asking is because her Mexican passport is expired.

Thanks in advance!!!

Not sure re: I-94 and the date issue, but I'm pretty sure that the border crossing card is sufficient. There's a poster in the May filers that just successfully adjusted her status with only the border crossing card.


Married - 3/12/10

AOS Filed - 5/13/10

Biometrics received - 6/5/10

Biometrics done - 6/9/10

RFE Received 6/10/10

Touched - 6/7/10, 6/16/10, 6/17,10 (all)

RFE delivered - 6/29/10

Resumed processing - 6/30/10

EAD Production Ordered - 7/2/10, 7/8/10, mailed 7/15/10

Touched - 7/6/10, 7/8/10 (485, 765)

Touched EAD - 7/16/10

EAD Received!! - 7/17/10

Interview - August 30, 8:45- Approved!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not sure re: I-94 and the date issue, but I'm pretty sure that the border crossing card is sufficient. There's a poster in the May filers that just successfully adjusted her status with only the border crossing card.

Hi, can you please link me to this user's profile?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am a bit confused on the situation.

You say she didn't need one to cross into the US from Mexico?

And yet she had one?

But it expired before she came into the US last?

I was unaware mexico was part of a visa waiver program, but ok..

I guess my question in that case would be why did she have one?


July 2005 - met my awesome, hot, amazing love in Lousiana.
July 2006 - Married said love and moved to Canada.
June 2011 - Entered US to visit family, decided to stay.
Feb. 2012 - Sent paperwork to Chicago.

May 2012 - Received green card.

Day 0 - Package sent to Chicago Lockbox - 02/27/2012
Day 2 - UPS Tracking Confirmation - 02/29/2012
Day 4 - NOA Emails Received - 03/02/2012
Day 7 - All Checks Cashed - 03/05/2012
Day 11 - Hard Copy NOA's Received - 03/09/2012
Day 11 - Biometrics Appointment Received - 03/09/2012
--------- - Booked for - 04/03/2012 (day 36)
Day 35 - Early Biometricts Walk-in - 04/02/2012
Day 44 - Received Appointment Letter - 04/11/2012
Day 58 - EAD Approval Online - 04/25/2012
Day 63 - EAD in the mail - 04/30/2012
Day 65 - EAD in hand - 05/02/2012
Day 77 - AOS Interview - 05/14/2012
Day 77 - AOS Approved!
Day 84 - Green Card In Hand - 05/21/2012

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

An I-94 is not a visa. It is a document that is given to you upon entry. If an old I-94 was expired before she crossed into the US, I think that the entered illegally. Is that the case?


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

An I-94 is not a visa. It is a document that is given to you upon entry. If an old I-94 was expired before she crossed into the US, I think that the entered illegally. Is that the case?

I guess that was what I was getting at...

I know Canadians don't get I-94's most times but I did not believe that to be true of Mexico.


July 2005 - met my awesome, hot, amazing love in Lousiana.
July 2006 - Married said love and moved to Canada.
June 2011 - Entered US to visit family, decided to stay.
Feb. 2012 - Sent paperwork to Chicago.

May 2012 - Received green card.

Day 0 - Package sent to Chicago Lockbox - 02/27/2012
Day 2 - UPS Tracking Confirmation - 02/29/2012
Day 4 - NOA Emails Received - 03/02/2012
Day 7 - All Checks Cashed - 03/05/2012
Day 11 - Hard Copy NOA's Received - 03/09/2012
Day 11 - Biometrics Appointment Received - 03/09/2012
--------- - Booked for - 04/03/2012 (day 36)
Day 35 - Early Biometricts Walk-in - 04/02/2012
Day 44 - Received Appointment Letter - 04/11/2012
Day 58 - EAD Approval Online - 04/25/2012
Day 63 - EAD in the mail - 04/30/2012
Day 65 - EAD in hand - 05/02/2012
Day 77 - AOS Interview - 05/14/2012
Day 77 - AOS Approved!
Day 84 - Green Card In Hand - 05/21/2012

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×