Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ollo

I-130

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am a US citizen and I went to my home country in march of 2010 got married and filed an I-130 for my wife that was received by USCIS on April 16th.I understand it takes 5 months for processing,so technically I should hear something by sept 16th.Is it possible that I don't hear anything by that date?My wife and I are also expecting a baby by mid Dec.What will be the status of the baby if she gives him birth while awaiting the visa?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** not a K-3 visa topic - moving to IR-1/CR-1 forum ***


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am a US citizen and I went to my home country in march of 2010 got married and filed an I-130 for my wife that was received by USCIS on April 16th.I understand it takes 5 months for processing,so technically I should hear something by sept 16th.Is it possible that I don't hear anything by that date?My wife and I are also expecting a baby by mid Dec.What will be the status of the baby if she gives him birth while awaiting the visa?

5 months is average time for I-130 approvals. There will be couple of months +/- in this process. Also, your wife needs to complete NVC process and Consulate interview (another 2 to 3 months). Since you are expecting for a newborn, your wife will not be able to travel (most airlines will NOT allow after 7th month of pregnancy) and the consulate interview is during the delivery time, you will need to re-schedule the interview as well.

Since you (At least 1 parent must be USC) are USC, it is very EASY for your newborn to be USC, provided you have been physically present in the U.S for at least 5 years.

After child birth, get an appointment with your U.S Consulate to register child's birth (called Consular Report of Birth) and apply for U.S Passport and SSN. It should be ready within 1 to 2 months time.

Also, take child's local birth certificate (both parent's name is important) and all hospital records to the Consulate and required documents.

Good luck!

Loto


CSC - I-130 for Parents (IR5)

10/11/2011 - Sent to Chicago Lockbox

10/13/2011 - Delivered at Chicago Lockbox

10/17/2011 - Email received with Receipt#, Routed to CSC

10/18/2011 - Cleared the checks $420*2

10/21/2011 - Received NOA1

03/30/2012 - Received NOA2

NVC

04/19/2012 - NVC received

05/01/2012 - Case# generated

05/02/2012 - DS-3032 COA emailed

05/02/2012 - I-864 AOS Fee $88 paid

05/05/2012 - I-864 AOS package mailed to NVC

05/07/2012 - I-864 AOS package received by NVC

05/07/2012 - DS-3032 COA accepted

05/08/2012 - DS-230 IV Fee $230*2 paid

05/09/2012 - DS-230 IV package mailed to NVC

05/11/2012 - DS-230 IV package received by NVC

05/17/2012 - Case Completed

Consulate

07/02/2012 - VFS visit in Cochin

07/04/2012 - Medical in Chennai

07/12/2012 - Interview in Mumbai - Success!

09/08/2012 - POE at JFK, NY

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×